Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
phmax
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:57 pm

Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:23 am

Hello,

i am currently using UBNT BUllet Accesspoint on the one side, and on the other STATION WDS mode. Both are BULLTET from UBNT.

Now i want to change on the one side. i configured the Groove with AP bridge and added a wds to the ap bridge with the mac from the bullet.

it connect on the wlan, but not on wds. i dont use airmax.

anyone can help?

thx max
 
DarthLodis
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:34 am

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:15 pm

Have you tried to put it on Dynamic WDS?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:32 pm

it won't work as they use a different WDS implementation
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DarthLodis
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:34 am

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:37 pm

yes, it works! i have something like this using a NanoStation5 + Mikrotik with WDS.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:46 pm

are you sure that it's station-wds?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
DarthLodis
just joined
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:34 am

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:06 pm

Completely sure! we just can't enable Nstreme or Airmax, for obvious reason.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24609
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:09 pm

OK then, could be another reason ...
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
phmax
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 6:57 pm

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:59 pm

hello,

thanks for your answers. yes i already tried to change them to dynamic wds but without success.

so i had to chance both sides at the same time to groove, i didn't find another solution yet.

thanks!
max
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:44 am

yes, it works! i have something like this using a NanoStation5 + Mikrotik with WDS.
Can you give us the configs of both sides? Because WDS is for both manufacturers a proprietary extension which is not compatible with the other. You probably have done something so WDS is not really working. But if state it is you have to show us your configs so we all can learn....
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:53 pm

Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3094
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:49 am

Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!
Well, any brand station will connect to Mikrotik AP-bridge. The fact Dynamic/Static WDS is enabled in AP does not necessarily mean the station is accept as station-wds.

The only way to see if the station-wds indeed is bridged as wds station is to see if node 'behind´ the bridge station-wds can be reached from AP in the same domain/network.

Only if you can show me this I (and MT!) will believe you...
Show your appreciation of this post by giving me Karma! Thanks.

Rudy R. Puister

WISP operator based on MT routerboard & ROS.
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:15 pm

Hello!

Why don't you just try it and see be yourself?
It works for me, i have several clients with PPPoE connections and small base station attached behind that NS5...

Best Regards!
Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!
Well, any brand station will connect to Mikrotik AP-bridge. The fact Dynamic/Static WDS is enabled in AP does not necessarily mean the station is accept as station-wds.

The only way to see if the station-wds indeed is bridged as wds station is to see if node 'behind´ the bridge station-wds can be reached from AP in the same domain/network.

Only if you can show me this I (and MT!) will believe you...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: afuchs, GreySer, kg4peq and 98 guests