Page 1 of 1

Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 11:23 am
by phmax
Hello,

i am currently using UBNT BUllet Accesspoint on the one side, and on the other STATION WDS mode. Both are BULLTET from UBNT.

Now i want to change on the one side. i configured the Groove with AP bridge and added a wds to the ap bridge with the mac from the bullet.

it connect on the wlan, but not on wds. i dont use airmax.

anyone can help?

thx max

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:15 pm
by DarthLodis
Have you tried to put it on Dynamic WDS?

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:32 pm
by normis
it won't work as they use a different WDS implementation

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:37 pm
by DarthLodis
yes, it works! i have something like this using a NanoStation5 + Mikrotik with WDS.

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:46 pm
by normis
are you sure that it's station-wds?

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:06 pm
by DarthLodis
Completely sure! we just can't enable Nstreme or Airmax, for obvious reason.

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:09 pm
by normis
OK then, could be another reason ...

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Thu Nov 10, 2011 11:59 pm
by phmax
hello,

thanks for your answers. yes i already tried to change them to dynamic wds but without success.

so i had to chance both sides at the same time to groove, i didn't find another solution yet.

thanks!
max

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 12:44 am
by WirelessRudy
yes, it works! i have something like this using a NanoStation5 + Mikrotik with WDS.
Can you give us the configs of both sides? Because WDS is for both manufacturers a proprietary extension which is not compatible with the other. You probably have done something so WDS is not really working. But if state it is you have to show us your configs so we all can learn....

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:53 pm
by dejanb
Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:49 am
by WirelessRudy
Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!
Well, any brand station will connect to Mikrotik AP-bridge. The fact Dynamic/Static WDS is enabled in AP does not necessarily mean the station is accept as station-wds.

The only way to see if the station-wds indeed is bridged as wds station is to see if node 'behindĀ“ the bridge station-wds can be reached from AP in the same domain/network.

Only if you can show me this I (and MT!) will believe you...

Re: Changing UBNT Bullet -> Groove

Posted: Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:15 pm
by dejanb
Hello!

Why don't you just try it and see be yourself?
It works for me, i have several clients with PPPoE connections and small base station attached behind that NS5...

Best Regards!
Hello!

I'm using NS5 in station-wds mode with Mikrotik as ap bridge + Dynamic WDS, and it works very well for me too...

Nanostation5 loco, not M5 series and ROS 4.17 at Routerboard 333.

Regards!
Well, any brand station will connect to Mikrotik AP-bridge. The fact Dynamic/Static WDS is enabled in AP does not necessarily mean the station is accept as station-wds.

The only way to see if the station-wds indeed is bridged as wds station is to see if node 'behindĀ“ the bridge station-wds can be reached from AP in the same domain/network.

Only if you can show me this I (and MT!) will believe you...