Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Inter Vlan Routing

Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:46 pm

hi
how can we route between vlans on L3 like cisco.
for example i created Vlan 200 and 201 under ethernet 1 and set ip address 172.16.1.1 on vlan 200 and
172.17.1.1 on vlan 201.
the problem is that i cant ping interface vlan 201 from vlan 200.
what should i do?
thanks
 
muxure
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:18 am

Re: Inter Vlan Routing

Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:05 pm

When configured correctly, VLANS should just route.

Please post your config.
 
omidh
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 4:00 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Inter Vlan Routing

Wed Nov 16, 2011 3:51 pm

just simply add vlan 700 and 704 under eth 2
and set ip address for each one
thats all
any extra configuration is needed?
[admin@KavooshNet] > interface print 
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #     NAME                                       TYPE             MTU   L2MTU
0     ether1                                     ether            1500  1526 
1  R  ether2                                     ether            1500  1522 
2  R  ether3                                     ether            1500  1522 
3  R  Datacenter                               vlan             1500  1518 
4  R  Parse                                      vlan             1500  1518 

[admin@KavooshNet] > interface vlan print 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME                  MTU   ARP        VLAN-ID INTERFACE                
0 R  Datacenter            1500  enabled  700     ether2                   
1 R  Parse                 1500  enabled    704     ether2 

[admin@KavooshNet] > ip address print 
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE             
 0   172.16.2.23/24     172.16.2.0      172.16.2.255    ether3                
 1   172.16.1.1/30     172.16.1.0      172.16.1.255     Datacenter            
 2   172.17.1.2/29     172.17.1.0      172.17.1.255     Parse                 
                  
 
 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: Inter Vlan Routing

Wed Nov 16, 2011 4:46 pm

The problem is you have the same subnet on two routed interfaces. That's why it can't route between Parse and Datacenter. Make sure they are on different subnets, and as long as there are no firewall rules preventing it, they will route just fine.

http://www.aelius.com/njh/subnet_sheet.html

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 135 guests