Page 1 of 1

x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 2:37 pm
by hajde
From version 5.x we have problem with our core router. We have it on 3 diferent server, but same problem. With multicore enabled, server reboot on unequable time. With multicore disabled everything is ok, but cpu is than on: 100% all time.

On version 4 we have no problem with this just on version 4.13.

I send suppout file but answer is everything is ok.

Have some same experience or solution?

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:23 pm
by yogii
hi..
what kind of CPU are you using?
if that is Intel processor, have you try to disable hyperthreading?

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:26 am
by hajde
Yes it is Intel but have not HT.
It is about 3 HP server:
1. ML110 G5 2. ML110 G6 and 3. DL380-G7

1.Xeon X3065 2.Xeon X3430 3. Xeon E5606

TY.

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:29 am
by gmsmstr
Maybe use supported x86 platform?

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 12:31 am
by Insider
From version 5.x we have problem with our core router. We have it on 3 diferent server, but same problem. With multicore enabled, server reboot on unequable time. With multicore disabled everything is ok, but cpu is than on: 100% all time.

On version 4 we have no problem with this just on version 4.13.

I send suppout file but answer is everything is ok.

Have some same experience or solution?
Had something same. 5.6 reboots, 5.8 loosing of services /www,ssh,telnet,API/ then complete stuck.. reboots helps
I7 core Intel OTHERWSE WORKS PERFECT :)

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 5:04 pm
by astefan
From version 5.x we have problem with our core router. We have it on 3 diferent server, but same problem. With multicore enabled, server reboot on unequable time. With multicore disabled everything is ok, but cpu is than on: 100% all time.

On version 4 we have no problem with this just on version 4.13.

I send suppout file but answer is everything is ok.

Have some same experience or solution?

I have the same but only with version 5.9 after a few minutes rebbot server. My processor is Intel Core 2 Duo. Earlier in the version 5.7 was ok

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:26 am
by moly
I have the same problem.
My configuratin :
MB - SUPERMICRO X8DTH-iF-O
CPU - 2x INTEL Six-Core Xeon E5645
RAM - 2x KINGSTON 2GB 1333MHz DDR3 ECC Reg CL9 DIMM SR x8 w/TS Server Hynix B
NIC - 2x INTEL Ethernet Server Adapter I340-T4, 4x RJ-45

Previous router was :
MB - Gigabyte GA-EP45-DS4
CPU - Core 2 Quad 2,4GHz
RAM - 2GB DDR2
NIC - 2x Intel dual port
ROS 4.x was all ok, after upgrade to 5.x reboots randomly and sometime freeze.

Multicore enabled, hyperthreading disabled, ROS 5.14.

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 4:36 am
by otgooneo
I had same problem, but when upgraded from 5.x to V6beta2. It rebooted few times without any log and notification. About 5.x, there is only issue when 1000 PPPoE clients connected, latency increases to 22ms, loss occurs and customer network slows. The reason is simple queue rules.

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:19 am
by moly
I have 1500 simple queues i router.

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:33 am
by otgooneo
I have 1500 simple queues i router.
Hi moly. Do you have latency and slow network issue when simple queue reaches over 1200?

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:41 am
by moly
I have 1500 simple queues i router.
Hi moly. Do you have latency and slow network issue when simple queue reaches over 1200?
Hi, no, only unexpected reboot or freeze once a 10-14 day.

Re: x86 CoreRouter problem with v5.X

Posted: Sat May 05, 2012 5:41 am
by advantz
From version 5.x we have problem with our core router. We have it on 3 diferent server, but same problem. With multicore enabled, server reboot on unequable time. With multicore disabled everything is ok, but cpu is than on: 100% all time.

On version 4 we have no problem with this just on version 4.13.

I send suppout file but answer is everything is ok.

Have some same experience or solution?
Mikrotik is always have problem with multicore since released.