Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

OSPF filtering

Wed Nov 30, 2005 1:10 am

hello all,

I sent the following e-mail to support@mikrotik.com, but still got no answer..
We have all of our wireless community network in Thessaloniki based on MT routers using OSPF as the routing protocol.. We use 10.xxx.xxx.xx A-Class addresses.

But there is an issue with this.. Some routers have access to internet, connecting with ADSL routers with ip addresses like 192.168.xxx.xxx or even with true Internet IP addresses.

Our problem is that all these routes are redistributed via OSPF.
I want to mention that our local wireless network is connected also with other cities networks (Athens, etc) via Internet Backbone, using pp2p connections.

if we disable the "Redistribute Connected Routes", in OSPF settings, some of the connected networks loses their routes.
So, is there any way to "filter" distribution of the routes only to 10.xxx.xxx.xxx addresses ?

thank you very much in advance,
Well, is there any cure for this ?
Someone familiar with guagga said that it could be done using some kind of "filters"
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Dec 01, 2005 1:42 pm

First of all, you need to have routing-test package. The add the following filter rules to the /routing filter list:
/routing filter add prefix=10.xxx.xxx.xxx/8 prefix-length=8 action=accept chain=OSPF_out
/routing filter add action=reject chain=OSPF_out
Then specify OSPF_out as the out-filter for OSPF.

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Sat Dec 03, 2005 7:26 am

First of all, you need to have routing-test package. The add the following filter rules to the /routing filter list:
/routing filter add prefix=10.xxx.xxx.xxx/8 prefix-length=8 action=accept chain=OSPF_out
/routing filter add action=reject chain=OSPF_out
Then specify OSPF_out as the out-filter for OSPF.

Eugene
very nice...
i uninstalled routing package,
installed routing-test...

then i found this comment..
The routing-test package for 2.9.8 version does not contain OSPF functionality.
:cry:
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sat Dec 03, 2005 4:08 pm

It's not completely clear to me what you're trying to achieve, but maybe the discussion at

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3161

might help you to avoid redistribute-connected.

--Tom
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Sun Dec 04, 2005 2:56 am

It's not completely clear to me what you're trying to achieve, but maybe the discussion at

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=3161

might help you to avoid redistribute-connected.

--Tom
I want to redistribute connected networks, but allowing only 10.xxx.xxx.xxx networks ;)

Eugene got it, but i have to wait the next version..
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Sun Dec 04, 2005 10:28 pm

I want to redistribute connected networks, but allowing only 10.xxx.xxx.xxx networks ;)
Ok, exactly that is explained in the discussion I pointed to
in my previous post.
but i have to wait the next version..
No, you don't. You just have to avoid redistribute-connected. Even when upcoming versions of RouterOS will support more detailed filtering of the OSPF redistribution process, there is no point in first distributing something and then try to filter it out again. Just configure your OSPF so that it only sends the LSA's you need in the first place.


--Tom
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:03 am

Use 2.9.6 with routing-test... work fine :)
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Thu Dec 15, 2005 9:40 pm

just downloaded and installed 2.9.9 with routing-test package..

route button dissapeared from the left of winbox..
i tried to view ospf settings through ssh, everything seems ok but it cant see the neighbour routers..

does the 2.9.9 routing-test package have ospf functionality ?
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Tue Dec 20, 2005 3:27 am

hello....

anybody from MT staff read the above post ?
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:11 am

Seems that neither 2.9.9 nor 2.9.10 have OSPF working properly in routing-test. Hope this will be fixed in .11 :wink:
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:14 am

First of all, you need to have routing-test package. The add the following filter rules to the /routing filter list:
/routing filter add prefix=10.xxx.xxx.xxx/8 prefix-length=8 action=accept chain=OSPF_out
/routing filter add action=reject chain=OSPF_out
Then specify OSPF_out as the out-filter for OSPF.

Eugene
what do you exactly mean by this :
Then specify OSPF_out as the out-filter for OSPF.
in 2.9.11 ospf works with routing test package, but is also dissapeared from winbox.
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:37 pm

routing-test is supposed to be configured from the console.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:36 pm

routing-test is supposed to be configured from the console.
yes, but how ?
this my routing configuration:
/ routing filter 
add chain=OSPF_out prefix=10.0.0.0/8 prefix-length=8 action=accept comment="" \
    disabled=no 
add chain=OSPF_out action=reject comment="" disabled=no 
/ routing ospf 
set router-id=10.122.2.0 distribute-default=never \
    redistribute-connected=as-type-1 redistribute-static=as-type-1 \
    redistribute-rip=no redistribute-bgp=no metric-default=1 \
    metric-connected=20 metric-static=20 metric-rip=20 metric-bgp=20 
/ routing ospf area 
set backbone area-id=0.0.0.0 authentication=simple prefix-list-import="" \
    prefix-list-export="" disabled=no 
/ routing ospf interface 
set FIXME interface=bb-maax cost=42 priority=1 authentication-key="twmn" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s network-type=broadcast 
set FIXME interface=bb-pargyrak cost=70 priority=1 authentication-key="twmn" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s network-type=broadcast 
set FIXME interface=bb-ditheo cost=43 priority=1 authentication-key="twmn" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s network-type=broadcast 
set FIXME interface=AP cost=280 priority=1 authentication-key="twmn" \
    retransmit-interval=5s transmit-delay=1s hello-interval=10s \
    dead-interval=40s network-type=broadcast 
/ routing ospf network 
add network=10.122.255.0/29 area=backbone disabled=no 
add network=10.122.2.0/26 area=backbone disabled=no 
add network=10.122.255.248/29 area=backbone disabled=no 
add network=10.122.255.104/29 area=backbone disabled=no 
/ routing bgp instance 
set default as=1 router-id=0.0.0.0 redistribute-static=no \
    redistribute-connected=no redistribute-rip=no redistribute-ospf=no \
    redistribute-other-bgp=no name="default" out-filter="" disabled=no 
/ routing rip 
set redistribute-static=no redistribute-connected=no redistribute-ospf=no \
    redistribute-bgp=no metric-static=1 metric-connected=1 metric-ospf=1 \
    metric-bgp=1 update-timer=30s timeout-timer=3m garbage-timer=2m 
/ routing rip interface 
add interface=all receive=v2 send=v2 authentication=none authentication-key="" \
    in-filter="" out-filter="" key-chain=none disabled=no 
when i add an irrelevant ip, e.g. 192.168.1.1 in a interface, all neighbour routers get this route..
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net
 
Lewis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Thessaloniki, GREECE
Contact:

Wed Feb 08, 2006 3:59 pm

hello....
anybody out there ?
lewis <at> TWMN.net

Thessaloniki's Wireless Metropolitan Network
http://TWMN.net

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Sob and 250 guests