Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Hotspot change of ISP

Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:56 am

Hi
I have a hotspot 433 composed of three eth intfs
One is connected to a switch full of access points
While the other two are bridged together and
connected to the adsl router and to a syslog storage system
It has been running fine for over six months now

I need to change the ISP and chose to change the addresses of
both eth1 and eth3 to a new subnet
Following both my first attempts the hotspot stopped working
The dhcp dishes out the addresses but the login screen doesn't
display and users can't reach the Internet.

I have even tried to keep the original address schemes and adapt
the adsl router instead, to no avail. I even bought a new modem
assuming that the ISP's modem was at fault : same result !

I'm not sure what else to try/suspect

Any ideas ?

Thanks
yann
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: Hotspot change of ISP

Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:08 am

Two things to try:

- check that DNS is OK and that the clients can resolve the Hotspots name as well as other Internet web hosts so they can request a login page in the first place
- check that NAT is OK

If that doesn't get you anywhere post actual configuration excerpts in text form.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
azurtem
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 5:35 pm
Location: Nice, France
Contact:

Re: Hotspot change of ISP

Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:39 pm

Thanks Fewi for your response

Time and memory don't make for good marriages.

It came back to me this afternoon that six months ago I had some issues
with the hotspot config (not working), and the only way to resolve the situation
was to erase and start over

So that is what I did this time around, and guess what ? It worked, phew,
talk about an exact science huh ?

As the wise saying goes "have you tried turning it off and on again ?"

cheers

yann

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cj3666, DL7JP, McSee and 109 guests