Page 1 of 1

Hotspot change of ISP

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:56 am
by azurtem
Hi
I have a hotspot 433 composed of three eth intfs
One is connected to a switch full of access points
While the other two are bridged together and
connected to the adsl router and to a syslog storage system
It has been running fine for over six months now

I need to change the ISP and chose to change the addresses of
both eth1 and eth3 to a new subnet
Following both my first attempts the hotspot stopped working
The dhcp dishes out the addresses but the login screen doesn't
display and users can't reach the Internet.

I have even tried to keep the original address schemes and adapt
the adsl router instead, to no avail. I even bought a new modem
assuming that the ISP's modem was at fault : same result !

I'm not sure what else to try/suspect

Any ideas ?

Thanks
yann

Re: Hotspot change of ISP

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 1:08 am
by fewi
Two things to try:

- check that DNS is OK and that the clients can resolve the Hotspots name as well as other Internet web hosts so they can request a login page in the first place
- check that NAT is OK

If that doesn't get you anywhere post actual configuration excerpts in text form.

Re: Hotspot change of ISP

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:39 pm
by azurtem
Thanks Fewi for your response

Time and memory don't make for good marriages.

It came back to me this afternoon that six months ago I had some issues
with the hotspot config (not working), and the only way to resolve the situation
was to erase and start over

So that is what I did this time around, and guess what ? It worked, phew,
talk about an exact science huh ?

As the wise saying goes "have you tried turning it off and on again ?"

cheers

yann