Community discussions

 
nissandata
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:20 pm

"RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Thu Dec 08, 2011 6:58 pm

Hey!

Trying to set up a hotspot with usermanager, but without success.
Whenever I try to log on with a user on the hotspot located in user-manager I get "RADIUS server is not responding".
Local accounts are working as expected.

I have done various tests with different ip's in radios and usr-mngr-router. always the same issue, what am I missing here?
I know this questing has been asked before, but did not find any answers in those posts.
Any help would be appreciated

Setup:
- running routerOS 5.9 and user-manager 5.9
- both hotspot and user-manager are on same router
- router has 3 interfaces, wan, lan, hotspot, lan and hotspot are separate networks without access to one and other.
/ interface pr
 #     NAME                            TYPE               MTU L2MTU  MAX-L2MTU
 0  R  ;;; WAN
      wan                             ether             1500  1526       1526
 1  R  lan                             ether             1500  1522       1522
 2  R  open                            ether             1500  1522       1522  
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.1/24 disabled=no interface=lan network=192.168.0.0
add address=172.16.20.254/24 disabled=no interface=hotspot network=172.16.20.0
add address=y.y.y.y/30 disabled=no interface=wan network=x.x.x.x
/radius
add accounting-backup=no accounting-port=1813 address=127.0.0.1 \
    authentication-port=1812 called-id="" disabled=no domain="" realm="" \
    secret=123456 service=hotspot timeout=300ms
/ip hotspot profile
add dns-name=hotspot.example.com hotspot-address=172.16.20.254 \
    html-directory=hotspot http-cookie-lifetime=3d http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0 \
    login-by=cookie,http-chap name=hsprof2 nas-port-type=wireless-802.11 \
    radius-accounting=yes radius-default-domain="" radius-interim-update=\
    received radius-location-id="" radius-location-name="" \
    radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX rate-limit="" smtp-server=\
    x.x.x.x split-user-domain=no use-radius=yes
/ip hotspot
add address-pool=hs-pool-3 addresses-per-mac=2 disabled=no idle-timeout=5m \
    interface=open keepalive-timeout=none name=hotspot1 profile=hsprof2
/ip hotspot user profile
set default idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m name=default \
    shared-users=1 status-autorefresh=1m transparent-proxy=no
/ip hotspot user
add disabled=no name=test_local password=1234 profile=default
/tool user-manager customer
add backup-allowed=yes disabled=no login=admin parent=admin password="*************" \
    paypal-accept-pending=no paypal-allowed=no paypal-secure-response=no \
    permissions=owner signup-allowed=no time-zone=-00:00
/tool user-manager router
add coa-port=1700 customer=admin disabled=no ip-address=127.0.0.1 log="" \
    name=hotspot shared-secret=123456
/tool user-manager user
add customer=admin disabled=no name=usr password=usr shared-users=1 \
    wireless-enc-algo=none wireless-enc-key="" wireless-psk=""
 
alphahawk
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 6:40 pm

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:58 pm

/tool user-manager router
add coa-port=1700 customer=admin disabled=no ip-address=127.0.0.1 log="" \
    name=hotspot shared-secret=123456
This line of code set the ip-address to your wan address. When I was testing the hotspot kept running into this issue and that was fix I found.
 
nissandata
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Fri Dec 09, 2011 2:40 pm

Did not make any change, cannot see what it could be
 
User avatar
dunga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:51 am
Location: Nigeria

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:30 pm

hello,
may be you are not geting things right. are both hotspot and user-manager in the same router? If yes then your client still has an ip address on it. Try check your windows system for any ip inside it.

again, did u enable dhcp server for the hotspot client cus at times it happnes when the client is not getting an ip address or in your hotspot, login to winbox, and click on server profile, then the hotspot u created check the login and and uncheck the cookies, that will solve the problem.

You can try this link http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... ot_Example
or tis link
http://www.marlwifi.org.nz/projects/basic-mt-hotspot.

Just let me know if that have solved your problem
 
nissandata
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Tue Dec 13, 2011 12:11 pm

Hi sorry for late response, the costumer are considering not to use a hotspot, but an "open system" fore their users (hotel guests). So I'm not looking in to it at this moment, bit will configure this on another device out curiosity as soon as i get a few moments over, or sooner if they decide to use a hotspot after all.

I'll get back as soon as I solved the problem or with more questions
 
Atroman
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:01 pm

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Fri Dec 23, 2011 4:11 pm

Change the time out to 3000 instead of the default 300
 
dodoferati
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:31 pm

Re: "RADIUS server is not responding" on hotspot config

Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:36 pm

Many Thanks Astroman,
I experience similar error issue on my machine:
"RADIUS server is not responding" which stops users from login successfully.
But after I modify the time rate from 300 to 3000 on the radius menu. Its was stable.
Thank you guys.
Best Regards,

dodoferati

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 118 guests