Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 9:48 am

Hi all,

Why RB750G is using 100% CPU when uploading with 30Mbps or more ? It happens when downloading with high speed of 60Mbps or more...All other connections being dropped or being very slow.
Can't understand RB750G can't handle 30Mbps upload or what ? And this a single connection upload, I'm not talking about torrents and stuff.
How to solve this High CPU issue ?

Thank you

Screen:
Image
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:25 am

check tools/profile and have a look on whats using most CPU
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:36 am

What config do you have? If you have bridge also then check so that your not sending the bridge traffic through the FW unless you need to. I would guess that with wifi, bridge, bridge FW, FW you would max out at around 40mbit on that hardware. The 750G has really limited CPU power
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 2:43 pm

check tools/profile and have a look on whats using most CPU
Can't you see ? Uploading a file takes 100% CPU. There is no need for a tool to understand this.

What config do you have? If you have bridge also then check so that your not sending the bridge traffic through the FW unless you need to. I would guess that with wifi, bridge, bridge FW, FW you would max out at around 40mbit on that hardware. The 750G has really limited CPU power
There is no bridge and in this case I'm not using Wi-Fi, it's a fiber static connection.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:32 pm

check tools/profile and have a look on whats using most CPU
Can't you see ? Uploading a file takes 100% CPU. There is no need for a tool to understand this.
omg, you're so clever :)

but TrollMan meant some RouterOS facility ;)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:53 pm

....some RouterOS facility ;)

Could you tell me please what kind of RouterOS facility ?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:57 pm

Tools -> Profile will tell you!
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:14 pm

Tools -> Profile will tell you!
I don't have such an option.

Winbox v4.11 on RB750G
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:18 pm

it's in version 5. try to upgrade
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:08 pm

it's in version 5. try to upgrade
Will my configuration stay intact ? If I'll do it.
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 6:15 pm

Yep. But you should still backup first.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: Limit CPU usage

Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:27 pm

Dont forget to update the FW too while your at it.
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 12:13 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:23 am

hmm.. you whant that router for 40$ work with full 5 gigabit ?? :D
 
Jacka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:34 am

Re: Limit CPU usage

Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:33 am

Yep. But you should still backup first.
Yes, I have a backup already, thank you.
Dont forget to update the FW too while your at it.
I should:

1. Upload all *.npk files
2. /system routerboard upgrade

that's it ?

Thanks.
hmm.. you whant that router for 40$ work with full 5 gigabit ?? :D
I'm not talking about gigabit, it should handle 100Mbps, I don't want and need more.
And again it's just a single connection through one provider, not multiple connections, at just 20Mbps upload, CPU load is 100%.
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

Re: Limit CPU usage

Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:51 pm

upload the main file routeros-mipsbe-5.11.npk, reboot. After reboot upgrade the firmware. If your using usermanager, hotspot or net time, then you need to upload them from the larger zip file too. I ususally do that after fw update.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eg29, msmeja, VesimBH and 136 guests