Page 1 of 1

RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 11:19 am
by smurphy
I am having a hard issue here for several days now.

I can not make, for the sake of any source I have checked, make the RB493G connect to a Modem configured as Bridge RFC 1483 or 2684. Note that I have 2 modems of different brands, and both won't work.

I have tested both ADSL2+ modems directly connecting these to my laptop, but only the RFC 1483 based one made up for a connection. After some deeper investigation including my google brain extension, it seems there is a bug in the linux br2684 module preventing from connecting to my actual ISP (Free, proxad in France/Paris region).

Here are the 2 Modems I tested:
Netgear DM111P: 2684 Bridged, VC MUX (VPI/VCI) : 8/36
D-Link DSL-320B: RFC 1483 routed VCmux, (VPI/VCI) : 8/36

Anyway. The only way i can get something to work is to configure the DSL-320B in Static IP mode (I think it then makes something like a IPoATM) connection.

Even then, no chance to get it to run on the RB493G (I didn't find anything in the docs either.

On my laptop, the configuration that works looks as follows:
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr d0:67:e5:38:5c:e6  
          inet addr:82.xxx.xxx.xx6  Bcast:82.xxx.xxx.x6  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:1440 errors:0 dropped:8 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1768 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
          RX bytes:739072 (739.0 KB)  TX bytes:177358 (177.3 KB)
          Interrupt:20 Memory:e3900000-e3920000 

Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U     1000   0        0 eth0
0.0.0.0         192.168.1.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0
I have replicated this setup on the RB493G.
[smurphy@gw-sollan-RB493G] /ip> address print
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                                                         
 0   ;;; Service Network - 2 Ethernet Ports connected
     192.168.2.6/29     192.168.2.0     Bridge-Service                                                    
 1   ;;; Local Area Network
     10.0.2.254/24      10.0.2.0        Bridge-Lan                                                        
 2 D 82.xxx.xxx.xx6/32  82.xxx.xxx.xx6  Bridge-World                                                      
 3   192.168.1.2/24     192.168.1.0     Bridge-World                                                      
[smurphy@gw-sollan-RB493G] /ip> route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, 
C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          192.168.1.1               1
 1 ADC  10.0.2.0/24        10.0.2.254      Bridge-Lan                0
 2 ADC  82.xxx.xxx.xx6/32  82.xxx.xxx.xx6  Bridge-World              0
 3 ADC  192.168.1.0/24     192.168.1.2     Bridge-World              0
 4 ADC  192.168.2.0/29     192.168.2.6     Bridge-Service            0
Anyway - I'm out of options. I tried so much stuff I don't know what is right or wrong at the moment ...
Anyone has an idea what is going on ? or what I'm doing wrong ?

IMHO, the way I have understood it at the moment, my ISP is using IPoEoATM: (DSL (ATM (AAL5 (RFC 2684 bridged (Ethernet (IP)))))). However, I'm unable to get any modem to work so far...

PS: Wasn't there a vote to get some internal ADSL 2+ modules for the routerboard hardware ??? I'd buy one right away !

Re: RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:58 pm
by nickshore
To use RFC1483 you normally use a pppoe client interface on the RouterBoard.

You didn't mention it at all in your post....

Re: RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 5:17 pm
by smurphy
Yes, according to the ISP, no username/password or identifier is requested.
So I don't really know what kind of "bridged" mode they are using.

Can I setup a PPPoE client without user-details ? Never did that in the past. Will try it tonight ...

Re: RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 6:08 pm
by smurphy
Just made some more investigative work. Seems the Router does use something different:

"The so called "Bridge" mode on the FreeBox, is not a typical bridge as known (Ethernet bridge).

Standard bridge mode is: Ethernet bridge on AAL5 on ADSL side, native Ethernet on LAN side, and bridges all in layer 2 (e.g. IPv4, IPv6, ARP etc.).

The FreeBox Router uses routed IP on AAL5 on the ADSL side, and IP + ARP (Proxy) Arp on ethernet side.

hence - the difference.

Now - if I use the FreeBox as Modem, I can configure the RB493G as classic ethernet and let run a dhcp-client on the ethernet1 interface. Everything works.

Using another "real" ADSL2+ modem, that won't work.

Can I configure the PPPoE Client to use a static IP ?

Re: RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 10:53 pm
by jandafields
Just made some more investigative work. Seems the Router does use something different:

"The so called "Bridge" mode on the FreeBox, is not a typical bridge as known (Ethernet bridge).

Standard bridge mode is: Ethernet bridge on AAL5 on ADSL side, native Ethernet on LAN side, and bridges all in layer 2 (e.g. IPv4, IPv6, ARP etc.).

The FreeBox Router uses routed IP on AAL5 on the ADSL side, and IP + ARP (Proxy) Arp on ethernet side.

hence - the difference.

Now - if I use the FreeBox as Modem, I can configure the RB493G as classic ethernet and let run a dhcp-client on the ethernet1 interface. Everything works.

Using another "real" ADSL2+ modem, that won't work.

Can I configure the PPPoE Client to use a static IP ?
Yes, PPPoE Client can use automatic IP or static IP. Look at the profile within the client PPPoE settings in winbox.

Re: RB493G on ADSL2+ Modem / Bridge RFC 1483 / 2684

Posted: Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:03 pm
by smurphy
Yes, PPPoE Client can use automatic IP or static IP. Look at the profile within the client PPPoE settings in winbox.
You have an example configuration of a profile-file ?
He didn't take it.
I can't set a client IP to configure, only a group of IP's. Only thing I could do is assign an IP to the interface. But the system won't take it with PPPoE.

Any other hints ?