Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

[SOLVED] VLAN setup

Fri Dec 16, 2011 9:50 pm

Hello,

I have a problem with VLAN setup.
The Attached picture is what I want to do. So let me explain:
1. linksys Managed switch is configured as followed:
a) ports 4-8 VLAN100 (untagged, separate network 10.240.240.224/27)
b) port 2-3 untagged VLAN1 (default VLAN..meaning no VLAN)
c) port 1 Trunk (untagged.. I also tried tagged with no success.. Any help what is correct)

Now port1 on Linksys is connected to the Optical Converter (OC) and on the other side again OC which is then connected to "dumb"/unamanaged Switch..
This switch is connected to the Lanports bridge (ether2 and ether3) on RB433AH...

I have a private network 192.168.10.x/24 which has no VLAN and all my comupters and other devices are conncted to it.
The VLAN100 is intended for Video survailance so I would like to separate those to networks (no Access from 192.168.100.x/24 to 10.240.240.224/27, except for some hosts.. this can be done with routing and firewall). Port 2-3 should be for regular PC in 192.168.10.x/24 network.

The Switch and RB433 are not communicating via VLAN100 (no packets are recieved, but in winbox ..).
Here is my config any hekp and pointers would be appriciated, since I browsed the forum and wiki and I don't know where the error lies...:
/ip address
add address=192.168.10.1/24 broadcast=192.168.10.255 comment="" disabled=no \
    interface=LanPorts network=192.168.10.0
add address=10.240.240.254/27 broadcast=10.42.240.255 comment="" disabled=no \
    interface=vlan1 network=10.42.240.224

/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ageing-time=5m arp=enabled auto-mac=yes \
    comment="" disabled=no forward-delay=15s l2mtu=1522 max-message-age=20s \
    mtu=1500 name=LanPorts priority=0x8000 protocol-mode=none \
    transmit-hold-count=6

/interface bridge port
add bridge=LanPorts comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
    horizon=none interface=ether3 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=\
    0x80
add bridge=LanPorts comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
    horizon=none interface=ether2 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=\
    0x80

/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=\
    no

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled comment="" disabled=no interface=LanPorts l2mtu=1518 mtu=1500 \
    name=vlan1 use-service-tag=yes vlan-id=100
Any help what is wrong would be greatly appriciated..
Thank you
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by huntah on Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
dleo
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:49 pm

Re: VLAN setup

Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:24 pm

Hi dude, I think you problem is with your linksys. Try with a sniffer (like wireshark) and see what it happens on trunk port, this port must to be tagged.

Greetings.
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 267
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: VLAN setup

Sun Jan 08, 2012 10:56 am

OK I have solved this problem it was quite a stupid one..

1. As stated by dleo (thx for that) the trunk port must be tagged
2. Use service tag must be set to No (Default)..if set to yes it is not working

Thanx for pointers and help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests