Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Charlie Whiskey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:45 am

Connecting to a DSL modem in bridge mode

Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:31 pm

I've spent days doing experiments but couldn't get it working. I've an old Dlink DSL500 modem that I've been trying to set up as a bridge for a RB534 router and it never worked, but it worked if I connect a Win 2000 machine direct to the modem. I've ran out of ideas to try. Can someone please give me a quick walk through of how I should set up my RB534 router running RouterOS?
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Wed Dec 07, 2005 3:34 pm

Hi,

I tried to configure MT to work with our ADSL line too. I know how frustrating the thing can be, so I try to reply with what I know, but I know little so far, so actually I will not probably help you to solve your case.

The trouble I had was with static IP we got for our ADSL from our ISP. I wanted it to appear on MT. I set MT external interface and ADSL into bridge, but not luck. The trouble is, that those ADSL modems/routers are most of the time piece of crap, so you can't be sure, that under the hood, some functionality is supported.

You can look at MT's documentation called RouterOS How To List - there is an example for xDSL.

Cheers,
Petr
 
User avatar
Charlie Whiskey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:45 am

Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:33 pm

I finally found out what was wrong, I simple had the cable plugged into the wrong socket! :oops:

I remember there was a command that lights up the activity LED on the specified port but I can't find any mention of it in the manual. Does anybody know what that command is?
 
User avatar
lastguru
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:04 pm
Location: Certified Trainer/Consultant in Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Thu Dec 08, 2005 1:59 pm

interface ethernet blink
International MikroTik Certified Trainer and Consultant form Latvia.
I do RouterOS Training and Certification worldwide!

skype: lastguru
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu Dec 08, 2005 4:35 pm

Homer says "Dooooh !" :)

Don't feel bad... I have done it more than once !! :oops:

Blink is your freind !! 8)

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
tcross
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2005 7:58 am
Location: Battle Ground, WA
Contact:

Sat Dec 10, 2005 4:00 am

Didn't work on any port on my RB

Tom
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Sun Dec 11, 2005 7:17 pm

Hi Tom. :)
Ho do you like your RouterBoard ?

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:50 am

make sure that you have ethernet cable connected to that port you want to blink.
 
User avatar
Charlie Whiskey
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 7:45 am

Wed Dec 14, 2005 3:23 pm

Yea, the blink command only works if there is a cable plugged into the port, and you need another network device on the other end too to complete the circuit.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:51 pm

I use 10/100 loop back plugs to test.. (Keep some on hand)

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 139 guests