Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dmit
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:46 pm

Bandwidth limit in bridge mode

Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:49 pm

I'd like to use a Mikrotik OS as traffic shaper in bridge mode, is it possible at all?
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:52 pm

Yes.
 
dmit
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:46 pm

Tue Dec 06, 2005 4:57 pm

thanx!

any hints / examples?

What I would like to get:

1) any IP in my network should have a default MAX limit, different for download and upload;
2) I should be able to manually change that limit for any IP for any value

The MT has two eth interfaces in bridge mode and stands between my router and switch.
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Tue Dec 06, 2005 9:06 pm

See this:

http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ip ... 8072379995
There is stated that all backets going through bridge are passing all IP-related facilities too.
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 98 guests