Community discussions

 
wirewisp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2011 8:43 pm

DMA softlab Topology question

Thu Jan 12, 2012 4:16 am

Image

Do i need Public ips in same subnet for this topology?

I have asked my isp for a 29/ for this purpose is this correct.

I will be accessing both remotely.

Linux server: This server hosts Radius Manager application, MySql database server, web server and optionally an email server. A static route is required between Mikrotik and Linux host due to the naturity of RADIUS UDP communication. The easiest method of IP organizing is if the both hosts are located in a same subnet.

The above text is for DMA softlab Radius server.

Thanks for any advice
 
tyronzn
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 4:55 pm
Location: Durban,South Africa
Contact:

Re: DMA softlab Topology question

Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:28 pm

No you dont require public addresses for that scenario unless of course you want your radius server to be accessible over the internet to authenticate remote users.But then you could also just use Nat on your main router anyway.Is this a WAN or LAN network you creating?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests