Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 19, 2012 3:14 pm

I spent a good 30 minutes this morning trying to get rate limiting working on two interfaces using Simple Queues... all to no avail.

Can anyone enlighten me as to what I might be doing wrong?

/queue simple
add burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s direction=both disabled=no \
interface="IK" limit-at=0/0 max-limit=6M/6M name="IK" parent=none \
priority=8 queue=default/default total-queue=default

I've tried default, default-small, default-ethernet.

None of the values seem to have any affect on the Interface.

The interface IK is part of bridge1, if that makes any difference
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
"IK" path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
Microwave path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=yes edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
ether3 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=yes edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
ether4 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80
add bridge=bridge1 disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto horizon=none interface=\
ether5 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto priority=0x80

/interface ethernet switch port
set "IK" vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set Microwave vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set ether3 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set ether4 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set ether5 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set switch1_cpu vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback

ROS 5.6

EDIT: Looks like it might be a bug in ROS 5.6? But how do I upgrade? In the 4.x series you just uploaded the new file. I can't find such a place on the 5.x routers, and this router doesn't have Internet access.
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:54 pm

I have tried this once some years ago and it worked.
I am not sure if the queue would capture traffic from your interface
since it is encapsulated in another interface, which is "bridge1".
Try if the queue works if you specify:
interface=bridge1
.

as for upgrading/downgrading, of course you can. Just upload the files
in the File window using winbox. It should be there.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:56 pm

I have tried this once some years ago and it worked.
I am not sure if the queue would capture traffic from your interface
since it is encapsulated in another interface, which is "bridge1".
Try if the queue works if you specify:
interface=bridge1
.

as for upgrading/downgrading, of course you can. Just upload the files
in the File window using winbox. It should be there.
Yeah... I was trying to do it without WinBox (I use a mac). Finally found the dialog box... ugh.. nice new UI... but changing the upload from upgrade took a while to find.
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:10 pm

I have tried this once some years ago and it worked.
I am not sure if the queue would capture traffic from your interface
since it is encapsulated in another interface, which is "bridge1".
Try if the queue works if you specify:
interface=bridge1
.

as for upgrading/downgrading, of course you can. Just upload the files
in the File window using winbox. It should be there.
OK.

I upgraded to 5.12 and tried both the interface and the bridge. No difference. Then I tried the IP of the computer on the interface I'm trying to limit, still no change:

add name=IV target-addresses=172.16.10.138 max-limit=6M/6M

Computer with that IP still gets unlimited bandwidth.
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1072
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 4:20 pm

I just created one simple queue where I specified as target interface
the ether2 interface on my RB750 which has the latest version 5.12,
and is working:
name="queue6" target-addresses="" interface=ether2 parent=none 
      packet-marks="" direction=both priority=8 
      queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 max-limit=1M/1M 
      burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s 
      total-queue=default-small 
In the queue type, I tested it with default-small and default as well.
It is working in both cases.
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:34 pm

Ok,
I tried this (on a different device that I can test on)
add name="test" interface=Office max-limit=3M/3M

Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 name="test" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Office parent=none direction=both
priority=8 queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 max-limit=3M/3M
burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s total-queue=default-small

Didn't work.

Do you have a bridge configured on that interface? I have yet to get rate limiting by interface to work on any MT device I have in my network.
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:46 pm

Per this post:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=40275

Do I need to enable something for this to work?
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:22 pm

e.g. turning this to a yes?

[admin@a] /interface bridge settings> print
use-ip-firewall: no
use-ip-firewall-for-vlan: no
use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe: no
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:46 pm

Ok,
I tried this (on a different device that I can test on)
add name="test" interface=Office max-limit=3M/3M

Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 name="test" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Office parent=none direction=both
priority=8 queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 max-limit=3M/3M
burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s total-queue=default-small

Didn't work.

Do you have a bridge configured on that interface? I have yet to get rate limiting by interface to work on any MT device I have in my network.
What if you remove the bold?
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 6:52 pm

Ok,
I tried this (on a different device that I can test on)
add name="test" interface=Office max-limit=3M/3M

Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 name="test" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=Office parent=none direction=both
priority=8 queue=default-small/default-small limit-at=0/0 max-limit=3M/3M
burst-limit=0/0 burst-threshold=0/0 burst-time=0s/0s total-queue=default-small

Didn't work.

Do you have a bridge configured on that interface? I have yet to get rate limiting by interface to work on any MT device I have in my network.
What if you remove the bold?
I can't remove it. It's the default entry.
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:35 pm

Do you have ethernet ports set to a master port? (you shouldn't if you want to limit traffic)
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Thu Jan 26, 2012 7:40 pm

Do you have ethernet ports set to a master port? (you shouldn't if you want to limit traffic)
Nope...
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME MTU MAC-ADDRESS ARP MASTER-PORT SWITCH
0 R Office 1500 00:0C:42:B1:B8:F7 enabled none switch1
1 R Roof 2.4 CPE 1500 00:0C:42:B1:B8:F8 enabled none switch1
2 R Roof 2.4 AU 1500 00:0C:42:B1:B8:F9 enabled none switch1
3 R Roof 5.8 PtP 1500 00:0C:42:B1:B8:FA enabled none switch1
4 ether5 1500 00:0C:42:B1:B8:FB enabled none switch1
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Tue Feb 07, 2012 3:42 pm

In case anyone else has this problem.... you do have to have /interface bridge settings and then the ip-firewall set to yes
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:40 pm

"friends don't let friends bridge their networks" xD
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Wed Feb 08, 2012 6:43 pm

"friends don't let friends bridge their networks" xD
I'd be glad not to bridge -- if MikroTik supported SNMP graphing of switched interfaces! That's THE only reason I bridge. If there was some way to stay switched every MT switch in my network would be switched only.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:03 pm

What's new in 5.10 (2011-Dec-09 11:49):

*) snmp - provide extended interface statistics when availabe;
isn't that the thing you're looking for?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
mhoppes
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Simple Queues Will Not Apply to Interface

Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:14 pm

What's new in 5.10 (2011-Dec-09 11:49):

*) snmp - provide extended interface statistics when availabe;
isn't that the thing you're looking for?..
Why yes... yes it is! I had no idea that was added in 5.10. Thanks for pointing that out!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], brixsat, Google [Bot], mkx, sindy and 152 guests