Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
crcaicedo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 11:07 pm

Is RouterBoard 1100 compatible with FreeRadius???

Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:55 pm

Good day, i configured a freeradius 2 server, and is running fine and tested with daloradius, radclient, and radlogin.

But when i activate radius on my RB1100, start the hotspot, and try login in the browser, the radius mechanism fail. The freeradius server dont see nothing, zero request from the routerboard.

You can help me please? What is my error? I am sending the export of configuration, if someone see the error please help me.

Thanks!!!

/log print
17:11:05 hotspot,info,debug carlos.caicedo (172.16.2.127): trying to log in by http-chap
17:11:05 radius,debug new request 3f:28 code=Access-Request service=hotspot called-id=hotspot1
17:11:05 radius,debug timeout for 3f:28
17:11:07 hotspot,info,debug carlos.caicedo (172.16.2.127): login failed: RADIUS server is not responding

# jan/19/2012 17:00:50 by RouterOS 5.8
# software id = XXXX-XXXX
#
/radius
add accounting-backup=yes accounting-port=1813 address=172.16.2.10 authentication-port=1812 called-id="" disabled=no domain="" realm="" secret=secret service=hotspot timeout=3s
/radius incoming
set accept=yes port=3799

/ip hotspot profile
set default dns-name="" hotspot-address=172.16.2.3 html-directory=hotspot http-cookie-lifetime=3d http-proxy=127.0.0.1:31280 login-by=cookie,http-chap name=default nas-port-type=ethernet \
radius-accounting=yes radius-default-domain="" radius-interim-update=received radius-location-id="" radius-location-name="" radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX rate-limit="" \
smtp-server=0.0.0.0 split-user-domain=no use-radius=yes
add dns-name="" hotspot-address=172.16.2.3 html-directory=hotspot http-cookie-lifetime=3d http-proxy=0.0.0.0:0 login-by=cookie,http-chap name=hsprof1 nas-port-type=ethernet \
radius-accounting=yes radius-default-domain="" radius-interim-update=received radius-location-id="" radius-location-name="" radius-mac-format=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX rate-limit="" \
smtp-server=0.0.0.0 split-user-domain=no use-radius=yes
/ip hotspot
add disabled=yes idle-timeout=5m interface=ether1 keepalive-timeout=none name=hotspot1 profile=hsprof1
/ip hotspot user profile
set default name=default shared-users=unlimited status-autorefresh=1m transparent-proxy=no
add advertise=no name=oficina open-status-page=http-login rate-limit=128k/256k shared-users=unlimited status-autorefresh=1m transparent-proxy=yes
/ip hotspot service-port
set ftp disabled=no ports=21
/ip hotspot user
add disabled=no name=admin password=xxxxxxxx profile=default
/ip hotspot walled-garden
add action=allow comment="place hotspot rules here" disabled=yes
/ip hotspot walled-garden ip
add action=accept disabled=no dst-address=172.16.0.0/16 src-address=172.16.0.0/16
 
zhay
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Is RouterBoard 1100 compatible with FreeRadius???

Tue May 01, 2012 3:02 pm

i have the same problem ..
and i try using usermanager mipsbe package on different board (RB Groove 5Hn) and it's success ..

so i think the problem is in usermanager ppc package .. :D
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: Is RouterBoard 1100 compatible with FreeRadius???

Tue May 01, 2012 3:15 pm

A couple things you can try.

First, enable the radius logging.
/system logging
add topics=radius,debug action=memory
Second, FreeRADIUS 2 uses a Access-Reject delay of about a second. Since the RADIUS timeout is set by default to 300ms, the timeout will occur before you receive the reject. Try changing the timeout value to at least 2 seconds.
/radius
print detail
set 0 timeout=2s
add: The OP has the delay set to 3 seconds in the /radius settings, so that would not be the problem there.

Also, insure you have the ip address of the router set in the client section of the RADIUS setup. The RADIUS server will not answer unless that is set correctly.
 
zhay
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Is RouterBoard 1100 compatible with FreeRadius???

Wed May 02, 2012 8:48 am

i have done do your suggestion but still get same problem ..

i successfully when try to install usermanager in x86 package (x86 machine) and in mipsbe package (groove)
so i think the problem come from ppc package or rb1100

(right now i installing usermanager package in x86 machine and works like a charm)
 
zhay
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 2:53 pm

Re: Is RouterBoard 1100 compatible with FreeRadius???

Tue May 08, 2012 8:32 am

downgrade to userman 4.17 ppc ..
not working

still hoping for using in ppc .. cause i have rb1100 with level 6 license :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 85 guests