Community discussions

 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

DHCP client option61

Fri Jan 20, 2012 12:20 pm

Having a bit of trouble using the Client-ID option on the DHCP client, is this option supposted to be sending the data using dhcp option61?

Trying to get my routerboard to get an IP address from Sky Broadband using a bridged DSL modem, although offically speaking you're only supposed to use the supplied ADSL Modem/router but it's a pile of poo.

The ISP's DHCP server won't respond to the DHCP request unless I transmit the following in DHCP option 61 Username|Password e.g

1a2b3c4d5e6f@skydsl|zzc7Zovbt5Fpa7B

My actuall password does have some special characters (e.g /) in so If the RB is using option 61 for it's client I'd I did wonder if it's not liking one of those.

I know the username/password combo I have is correct as I've managed to get a netgear DG834v4 connecting in routed mode.
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: DHCP client option61

Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:33 am

Any ideas anyone?

I know the username/password I have works since I can get a DG834v4 with dgteam to connect by killing it's udhcpc and restarting it with the -c argument

But would much rather have the Public IP on the routerboard directly.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8119
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DHCP client option61

Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:06 pm

hmmm... according to the logs, RouterOS sends 0x00 before the actual Client-Id - is it correct behaviour?..
Clipboard01.gif
p.s. on 5.12, I can't even see 'client-id' value in Terminal, neither in 'print detail', nor in 'export' - can somebody confirm that?..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

Re: DHCP client option61

Wed Feb 01, 2012 1:25 pm

Neither of the routerboards I can access from here are running 5.12 it seems

One is still on 5.8 and the other on 5.10 :?

I can't get access to my RB at home from here as my firewall rules disallow it.
 
dragon2611
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 12:06 am

DHCP client option61

Mon Jul 30, 2012 8:56 pm

Had this working in one build think it might have been 5.15 but now it doesn't work on 5.19

However I changed from adsl to Vdsl and the ISP changed the login so i dont know if thats why there's some non alphanumeric chars in the login

one thing I did notice during a pcap was the packet from the RB had an extra $ prefixing the string

Sent from my tablet using Tapatalk HD
 
m80arm
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 2:10 pm

Re: DHCP client option61

Thu Dec 18, 2014 4:19 pm

Sorry to resurrect this but did you ever get this working?

Recently moved to sky fibre (New house without Virgin Media) and I want to replace the SR102 with an OpenReach Modem and RouterOS (RB750). Would be very handy to pick your brains

Thanks

Michael

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: llag, rualark, salahspirit and 41 guests