Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:30 pm

I noticed that ether2 and ether3 are not displayed in the IRQ list on my RB433 MT5.9
Here is SS:
Image

ether1 is displayed but ether2 and ether3 are NOT displayed ant those two (ether2&3) are in use. ether 1 is not in use.
Is this normal?
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:35 pm

Looks like you have the switch chip enabled, do you have ports with 'master port' set?
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 7:56 pm

no, on all three of my ether ports master port is set to "none"

I check again, and it is "none" for sure.

hmm :?:
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:05 pm

Tried other things like:
-reboot
-hard reboot (disconnect power)
-check interface list
-update firmware (2.39 is newest): http://routerboard.com/fwf/43/ar7100-2.39.fwf
-update to 5.12?

If you exhaust your options and brain for ideas then next step is to sent report to support.
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 8:22 pm

brandonrossl tnak you for help.

This is not normal situation, isnt it?

At the moment the firmware is 2.38 and normis said that 2.39 is not different except added support for new products.

I am going to try your suggested steps. This is so strange situation...
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:18 pm

I did everything that you suggested, even more
1.) reboot - DID IT
2.) hard reboot (disconnect power) - DID IT
3.) check interface list - DID IT
4.) update to 5.12 - DID IT
5.) update firmware to 2.39 - DID IT
6.) run /system reset
7.) even Reset booter configuration through RS232

and nothing helped, situation is the same. ether1 is displayed, and ether2 & 3 are NOT displayed in IRQ list. Everything is working but they are not shown in IRQ list. Strange :shock:

Can someone from Mikrotik support confirm that this is some error or what? Thank you! I do not know what to do next...
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:27 pm

Sounds like you've taken every software option out there, which leaves a hardware failure on the table... :shock:
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Fri Jan 27, 2012 9:38 pm

OMG
My last hope is that this is a firmware bug or so...!?

this is my settings. It is visible that there is no switch configured on ethernet ports and in the same time switc0 is shown. Please provide some help because it is confusing me.
[admin@ooo] /interface ethernet switch> print
Flags: I - invalid 
 #   NAME          TYPE               MIRROR-SOURCE          MIRROR-TARGET          SWITCH-ALL-PORTS
 0   switch1       IC-Plus-175D        none                    none                  

[admin@ooo] /system resource irq> print
 # IRQ USERS                                                CPU         ACTIVE-CPU            COUNT
 0   4 switch0                                              auto          0                    159 244
 1   5 ether1                                               auto          0                     0
 2  18 GPIO                                                 auto          0                     0
 3  19 serial                                               auto          0                     7
 4  23 beeper                                               auto          0                     7
 5  48 wlan1                                                auto          0                     268 210
It is published in wiki:
ICPlus175D is present on newest versions of RB450(ether2-ether5) and RB433 series(ether2-ether3)
link: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
is this related to my problem???
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Sun Jan 29, 2012 6:07 pm

Can someone, please, who has RB433 "in her/his hands" report if ether2 & 3 are listed in IRQ list (/system resource irq) or they are not listed?

TNX in advance!
 
brandonrossl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 61
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 10:09 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:23 am

Mine does not. But are your interfaces not showing up in winbox?
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:50 am

Mine does not. But are your interfaces not showing up in winbox?
Yours are not listed in IRQ, same as mine? Or...?

My ethernet interfaces (all 3, ether1, ether2 and ether3) are normally displayed in ethernet interfaces list and they work properly but they are not listed in IRQ list - only ether1 has IRQ, and ether2 & ether3 do not have IRQ. Instead there is some wired switch0 IRQ.

Here is my print
[admin@000] /interface ethernet> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running, S - slave 
 #    NAME          MTU MAC-ADDRESS       ARP        MASTER-PORT      SWITCH     
 0    ether1       1500 XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX enabled   
 1 R  ether2       1500 XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX enabled    none             switch1    
 2 R  ether3       1500 XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX enabled    none             switch1    

 [admin@000] /interface ethernet switch> print
Flags: I - invalid 
 #   NAME       TYPE         MIRROR-SOURCE     MIRROR-TARGET     SWITCH-ALL-PORTS
 0   switch1    IC-Plus-175D none              none             

 [admin@000] /system resource irq> print
 # IRQ USERS                                         CPU ACTIVE-CPU         COUNT
 0   4 switch0                                      auto          0     3 962 825
 1   5 ether1                                       auto          0             0
 2  18 GPIO                                         auto          0             0
 3  19 serial                                       auto          0             7
 4  23 beeper                                       auto          0             7
 5  48 wlan1                                        auto          0     2 388 445
Could you print yours, please?
/system resource irq print
/interface ethernet switch print
/system resource irq print
Thank you!![/b]
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:08 am

Guys, no need to panic :)
ether2 and ether3 are both using the IRQ shown as "switch0"

Even if you are not using switching function of ether2 and ether3, they are both connected to the CPU through the onboard switch chip IC-Plus-175D,
as the Atheros CPU only has support for two ethernet ports (one is ether1, the other is switch0).
The only thing that changes when you are setting master port, is that switching logic is enabled.
The IRQ however is always shared through switch0, regardless if you use switching logic or not.

Therefore, it is always better performance to route between ether1 and ether2+3, instead of routing between ether2 and ether3,
as those two ports share the same IRQ (and are constrained by bandwidth between CPU and switch chip).
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:08 pm

hedele, thank you very much on your considerations!
It is a big help for understanding the situation!
ether2 and ether3 are both using the IRQ shown as "switch0"

Even if you are not using switching function of ether2 and ether3, they are both connected to the CPU through the onboard switch chip IC-Plus-175D, as the Atheros CPU only has support for two ethernet ports (one is ether1, the other is switch0).
Hm, how that IC-Plus-175D is named switch1 in "/interface ethernet switch" and in the same time switch0 in "/system resource irq"
Therefore, it is always better performance to route between ether1 and ether2+3, instead of routing between ether2 and ether3, as those two ports share the same IRQ (and are constrained by bandwidth between CPU and switch chip).
Amazing! Are you sure for that!? Then my existing routing setup which uses ether2 for public internet & ether3 for LAN is wrong!? It will be better that I use for example ether1 for private LAN and ether2 for public internet?
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:16 pm

Yes I am pretty sure that routing between ether1 and 2+3 is generally faster,
as far as I know, that was also already stated by some mikrotik guys here in the forum.
... and to be honest, it's quite logical that routing is faster that way, if you take the IRQ and bandwidth sharing into accoung :)

Although, you will probably only notice a difference if you are pushing a lot of small packets instead of large ones,
as the CPU in RB433AH can easily saturate Fast Ethernet ports with large packets.
The difference is much more pronounced on mipsbe based Routerboards with Gigabit Ethernet ports (like 450G with switch-all-ports=no, 493G, etc)
If the Routerboard you are using features multiple switchgroups (like 1100AH and 493G), you should always route between switch groups instead of routing between ports in the same switch group (for the same reasons - IRQ and bandwidth sharing).

Note that this does not affect 700 series Routerboards, as there all ports are always connected on the same switch group and share one IRQ.
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:42 pm

Thank you once again. Big help!

Can you, please, recommend ether1 (poe capable) is better for private LAN or for public Internet connection? Regarding choosing what interface will be for LAN and what for Public Internet? Or it is the same?
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 12:51 pm

That is completely up to your personal preference, there is no performance difference.
 
karentom
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 1:15 pm

Do you maybe know how that IC-Plus-175D is named switch1 in "/interface ethernet switch" and in the same time switch0 in "/system resource irq" ?

tnx
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Mon Jan 30, 2012 2:00 pm

I guess that's just some weird naming convention difference, you would have to ask mikrotik support why.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8389
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RB433 IRQ missing for ether2 & 3

Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:49 am

it's like with MSI-X interrupts on the NIC: you have 'ether1' and 'eth0-rx-0', 'eth0-tx-0', etc. :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alexsandroduranti and 75 guests