Community discussions

 
junglist00
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:32 am

Multiple PPPOE clients

Sat Feb 04, 2012 5:49 am

New to using mikrotik , have been thru forum have not seen answers related to this question.

Is it possible to configure mikrotik 750GL to connect to 2 separate pppoe connection ...
basically the setup is like this ... 1 pppoe connection to ISP 1 , bonded (2) pppoe connected to ISP 2 ... connection to ISP 1 connects , however trying to get ISP 2 to connect fails ... would like to know if this setup is possible and if so how is it accomplished.

Thanks
 
huntah
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2008 3:24 pm

Re: Multiple PPPOE clients

Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:40 am

This topic is coverd very good in foroum.
Just use a search engine...or wiki

You are looking for: PCC (http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:PCC)
search for: 2wan, multiple wan, multiple ISP
You'll find it with no problem..
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Multiple PPPOE clients

Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:29 pm

Hi,


do you won't to connect more than one PPPoe Connection to a DSLAM / BRAS? on one Mikrotik Ethernet Port?


mistry7
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: Multiple PPPOE clients

Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:58 pm

Hi,


do you won't to connect more than one PPPoe Connection to a DSLAM / BRAS? on one Mikrotik Ethernet Port?


mistry7
If both connections are going to be terminated on the same DSLAM, then on the mikrotik, the interface the PPPoE client is calling has to have a different MACs.

In simple terms, Caller-IDs has to be different. You can achieve this by having 2 ethernet cables going into different ports of the RB from the ADSL Router in bridge mode, and each interface has its own PPPoE client.
 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Re: Multiple PPPOE clients

Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:10 pm

@doush


Hi,

this was the question i sent to thread-starter, i know this...
But not all people know this issue!

I have a lot of this connections on one DSLAM, like one Flatrate with Dyn-IP and one with 1 ore more Static IP´s and non flatrate!
Policy based routing etc....

mistry7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests