Page 1 of 1

v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:43 pm
by normis
What's new in 5.13 (2012-Feb-14 08:18):

*) firewall - to-address can be specified as ip address with mask in addition to
ip range;
*) traffic-generator - fix crash on multicore systems;
*) smb - fixes and improvements;
*) sstp - added RC4 cipher support to fix interoperability issues
introduced in MS KB2585542 security update. from now on RC4 is the
preferred cipher and AES will be used only if peer does not advertise RC4;
*) dhcp client - revert DNS settings on dhcp client disable;
*) quickset - country & channel-width can now be specified;
*) quickset - added support for configuring pppoe client on wireless interface;
*) bridge - fixed problem where arp reply-only or disabled mode didn't work and
disabled bridge interfaces didn't have X flag;
*) webfig - fixed problem where none of table entries were shown if table filter
was left to 'all';
*) webfig - show login page if autologin fails;
*) user manager - don't store backups in active store, always use path relative to /;
http://www.mikrotik.com/download

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:09 pm
by ela002
Will this version fix the following problem?
I have upgraded to v5.12 RB411. I have made a bridge between ether1 and wlan1. I also have one adsl connection over pppoe. When Everybody disconnects from wlan1 then the pppoe connection drops and reconnects. In bridge the status of wlan changes from designated to disabled. If someone connects and wlan1 becomes active again the pppoe connections drops. How can I fix this?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 4:35 pm
by honzam
Is there NV2 disconnect fix? ticket 2012011166000224

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 6:27 pm
by simvirus
Hi!
v5.13 resolve one issue that I have indicated (webfig) but introduce two big problem with SSTP network!

After upgrade "SSTP SERVER" (build with Mikrotik) can't autenticate other SSTP CLIENT (Mikrotik)
The SSTP Server drop connection with: "sstp-0 terminating... - self signed certificate in certificate chain"
The only way for bypass this is disable "Verify Client Certificate" in SSTP Server

After upgrade SSTP Client to 5.13, from 5.12, is needed to delete and reload the CA or the connection doesn't
work with this error: ".....unable to get local issuer certificate"

Regards

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 9:47 pm
by DjM
I can confirm an issue with SSTP server described above "self signed certificate in certificate chain" after upgrading from 5.12 to 5.13 . Try to remove CA certificate used for SSTP server and then import it back, for me it started working again (SSTP server side).

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:51 pm
by 7bpm
Can you please give us more information on the SMB fixes & improvements in v5.13 ?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 2:17 am
by cebasso
Can you please give us more information on the SMB fixes & improvements in v5.13 ?
yeap... really!

i'm about to buy a 1tb HD just to use with SMB but as i can see, there is no way to set WHERE the files will be stored in SMB...

or i'm wrong about it?

it there is a way, how?

example,

/pub is stored in main disk, how to put the /pub for example, in my 1tb HD?

regards,

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:14 am
by TKITFrank
@Normis
*) bridge - fixed problem where arp reply-only or disabled mode didn't work anddisabled bridge interfaces didn't have X flag;
IPv6 and IPv4 now works excellent with bridge in reply-only!
Great work! :)

Regards,
Frank

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:16 am
by normis
Can you please give us more information on the SMB fixes & improvements in v5.13 ?
yeap... really!

i'm about to buy a 1tb HD just to use with SMB but as i can see, there is no way to set WHERE the files will be stored in SMB...

or i'm wrong about it?

it there is a way, how?

example,

/pub is stored in main disk, how to put the /pub for example, in my 1tb HD?

regards,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/SMB

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:46 am
by janisk
since v5.13 we have changed setting for PoE-Out on RB750UP and OmniTik UPA, this mode is called "poe-out=on" and is meant for powering devices that previously failed to be auto-detected or have to unplug the cable for port to come on and then power the device by plugging back tha cable. After the changes You can consider this a "force PoE" mode, as it will output power regardless of what is connected. Use this optional mode only on devices that can be powered with PoE!

Also, detection range for auto has been changed. now trigger resistance is going to be from 3 to 26kOhm.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:02 am
by velvet
I upgrade from 5.12 to 5.13 and my OpenVPN doesn't work: "tls handshake failed". my self sig cert is loaded and decrypted!
downgraded to 5.12 and OpenVPN works again!

cheers,
velevt

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:49 am
by MarcusW
When updated to 5.13 from 5.12 I have got a problem with interfaces going up and down in irregular intervals. It can be running fine for a long time and then more often then on minute apart go up and down up and down. My WAN interface seems to be the only one that is stable. My switch configuration goes up and down. On that switch with four members there is 2 ports used. Nothing is connected to the master eth2 and also none to the eth3. Now the log is filled with ether5, ether4, ether2 link down and then short after ether5, ether4, ether2 link up and then the stats about them.

The stuff connected to these ports are a laptop and a dreambox.

Ether9 which is on the second switch chip has also gone up and down but has now been calm for the last 16 hours. To that port a cisco ata 188 is connected.

Hardware: RB493G.

I can send configuration and so on but right now my question is whether you have changed something from 5.12 concerning this? This is my home device so it's no big deal but I'm not comfortable to update the production ones....

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:08 am
by simvirus
I can confirm an issue with SSTP server described above "self signed certificate in certificate chain" after upgrading from 5.12 to 5.13 . Try to remove CA certificate used for SSTP server and then import it back, for me it started working again (SSTP server side).
Hi

Reimporting CA certificate over SSTP Server resolve this issue as SSTP Client.... thanks :)

...But I can't remove / reimport over all SSTP Client! :?

Regards

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 12:16 pm
by cebasso
Can you please give us more information on the SMB fixes & improvements in v5.13 ?
yeap... really!

i'm about to buy a 1tb HD just to use with SMB but as i can see, there is no way to set WHERE the files will be stored in SMB...

or i'm wrong about it?

it there is a way, how?

example,

/pub is stored in main disk, how to put the /pub for example, in my 1tb HD?

regards,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP/SMB
Ok, but... i can't see this option... just a way to set the "directory" or leaving it blank the root directory "/" will be used!

if there is an option to this, can you give me an example?

i tried set in directory: "usb1/pub/" for example, but it gave me an error... like "can't create directory... etc"

if this option doesnt exists (set the disk too), should be a good idea since most routerboards doesnt have enough space for a SMB share (i mean a good space) and an external disk is needed!

can you help me?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 3:11 pm
by remezen
Did you remove firewall filters from default configuration?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:28 pm
by mrz
I can confirm an issue with SSTP server described above "self signed certificate in certificate chain" after upgrading from 5.12 to 5.13 . Try to remove CA certificate used for SSTP server and then import it back, for me it started working again (SSTP server side).
Hi

Reimporting CA certificate over SSTP Server resolve this issue as SSTP Client.... thanks :)

...But I can't remove / reimport over all SSTP Client! :?

Regards
We have found what caused this. Problem will be fixed in next version.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 5:59 pm
by dadaniel
When updated to 5.13 from 5.12 I have got a problem with interfaces going up and down in irregular intervals. It can be running fine for a long time and then more often then on minute apart go up and down up and down.
I see the same behaviour, it seems that the interface stays up when a winbox connection is open and there is a constant data flow. It starts going "down up down up" ~2 minutes after closing the winbox connection. Seems to be some sort of misconfigured ethernet energy saving :lol:

Ticket #2012021566000546


So I am still at 5.11, waiting for a working "stable" version :?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:07 pm
by cebasso
Ok, but... i can't see this option... just a way to set the "directory" or leaving it blank the root directory "/" will be used!

if there is an option to this, can you give me an example?

i tried set in directory: "usb1/pub/" for example, but it gave me an error... like "can't create directory... etc"

if this option doesnt exists (set the disk too), should be a good idea since most routerboards doesnt have enough space for a SMB share (i mean a good space) and an external disk is needed!

can you help me?
if it's not possible, just say that's not possible "please", cause i'm trying like a retarded...

but, i really can't understand the real use of SMB since many use routerboards and rb's doesnt have enough space to share... (need an external disk for example)

so, not setting the disk, there is no smb... indeed

ty

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:58 pm
by troy
Happen to have a RB751 sitting on my desk this morning, so I thought I'd play with SMB and see if I couldn't figure it out.

Unfortunately, ROS says my drive is invalid. Weird, it works great under Windows 7 and Ubuntu 11.10.

MT, if you're going to add SMB support for home users, you probably need to add the necessary file systems. Preferably, move SMB and filesystem support out to an optional package.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 7:55 pm
by karina
Hi All,

I Upgraded a 433 to ver 5.13 running a Dbii pro50 wireless card. pings to client cpes have improved dramatically across the board. Has anybody else noticed this?

Is this an actual improvement or just a change in the way the ping time is calculated and reported?

Ver 5.11 pings average 3 - 8ms
ver 5.13 pings average 0 - 2ms

Excellent work Mikrotik keep it coming :-)

:D :D

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 10:49 pm
by MarcusW
When updated to 5.13 from 5.12 I have got a problem with interfaces going up and down in irregular intervals. It can be running fine for a long time and then more often then on minute apart go up and down up and down.
I see the same behaviour, it seems that the interface stays up when a winbox connection is open and there is a constant data flow. It starts going "down up down up" ~2 minutes after closing the winbox connection. Seems to be some sort of misconfigured ethernet energy saving :lol:

Ticket #2012021566000546


So I am still at 5.11, waiting for a working "stable" version :?

Yes you are correct. Same for me as soon as there is no traffic on the interfaces they start to go up and down.. I tried to ping and see if the were really going up and down but then it directly stops and the pings work as expected.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:09 am
by ditonet
In Winbox, 'IP/Firewall/Connections' Max Entries is 0, CLI shows correct value.
Checked on RB433AH, RB751U-2HnD and x86.

Regards,

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:33 am
by cebasso
sorry about my SMB questions... now its working... i just replaced my external HD...

anyway, trying to transfer large files (300mb >)... the transfer starts but after a time, the transfer rate starts to fall and then fail...

files less than (100 mb) no problem...

hope its fixed in 5.13... my actual version is 5.12

thank you
Regards!

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:59 am
by normis
sorry about my SMB questions... now its working... i just replaced my external HD...

anyway, trying to transfer large files (300mb >)... the transfer starts but after a time, the transfer rate starts to fall and then fail...

files less than (100 mb) no problem...

hope its fixed in 5.13... my actual version is 5.12

thank you
Regards!
this is the v5.13 topic! we fixed this problem already in v5.13!

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 8:01 am
by TKITFrank
In Winbox, 'IP/Firewall/Connections' Max Entries is 0, CLI shows correct value.
Checked on RB433AH, RB751U-2HnD and x86.

Regards,
Confirmed on RB800 and RB1100AHx2

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 11:48 am
by Kindis
When updated to 5.13 from 5.12 I have got a problem with interfaces going up and down in irregular intervals. It can be running fine for a long time and then more often then on minute apart go up and down up and down.
I see the same behaviour, it seems that the interface stays up when a winbox connection is open and there is a constant data flow. It starts going "down up down up" ~2 minutes after closing the winbox connection. Seems to be some sort of misconfigured ethernet energy saving :lol:

Ticket #2012021566000546


So I am still at 5.11, waiting for a working "stable" version :?

Yes you are correct. Same for me as soon as there is no traffic on the interfaces they start to go up and down.. I tried to ping and see if the were really going up and down but then it directly stops and the pings work as expected.
I have the exact same issue. interfaces seems to go down once every min. This was not an issue in 5.12
Error.JPG

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 12:05 pm
by publicreg
I have the exact same issue. interfaces seems to go down once every min. This was not an issue in 5.12
Same issue for me on RB493G, after downgrade to 5.12 works ok.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:09 pm
by hedele
I found that this might be related to auto IRQ assignment on RB1100AHx2.
Sometimes, when auto IRQ assignment changes CPU assignment for a switchgroup or eth port, the port flaps.
This can also be forced by manually changing CPU assignment.

However, it doesn't always happen, maybe 25% of the time.

Of course, that is probably unrelated to the problems on RB493G etc., as those only have one CPU.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 6:54 pm
by Chupaka
In Winbox, 'IP/Firewall/Connections' Max Entries is 0, CLI shows correct value.
Checked on RB433AH, RB751U-2HnD and x86.

Regards,
Confirmed on RB800 and RB1100AHx2
x86 too

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Feb 16, 2012 10:29 pm
by Polky
Hi All,

I Upgraded a 433 to ver 5.13 running a Dbii pro50 wireless card. pings to client cpes have improved dramatically across the board. Has anybody else noticed this?

Is this an actual improvement or just a change in the way the ping time is calculated and reported?

Ver 5.11 pings average 3 - 8ms
ver 5.13 pings average 0 - 2ms

Excellent work Mikrotik keep it coming :-)

:D :D
Hi, in which protocol? NV2?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 2:47 am
by grmihel2
Had some issue with upgrading my RB493AH thorugh WinBox with the .npk package. The router wouldn't start again, after severel cold boots it finally booted with the new package.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:54 am
by MrYan
If you add ARP entries via DHCP and look at the result using /ip arp print then they are correctly marked as being allocated via DHCP - 'H' rather than 'D' (dynamic). However, Winbox and Webfig both show them incorrectly as 'D'. Not sure if this is 5.13 specific as I've only just enabled the feature.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:20 pm
by acim
I am not sure if this is 5.13 specific or bug in previous releases, but there is a bug in /tool profile, not correct core's processes are displayed.

For core 0 it actually displays processes on core 1 and so on and there are no processes for core 0.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:58 am
by cearnshaw
5.13 didn't fix the random reboot problem I've been having with RouterMaxx x-86 dual-core machines starting with 5.9. I went back to 5.6 and it seems stable so far.

Cam

UPDATE: 5.6 has been running for 36 hours now without a reboot. 5.13 would reboot for us once every 3 to 4 hours.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:57 pm
by timberwolf
Oh you MT guys are just so great!
Just installed a 450G and a 750G with netinstall and version 5.13.
After setting a new password both systems won't allow logging in with the new password and of course the old password either.
I always wanted a feature like that.

EDIT: Just tested ist again over serial console, same effect. Great QA at MT...

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 5:20 pm
by cebasso
everything is working fine for me with 5.13 in x86...
smb working too...
will be fine, when you are able to set user/pass to a specific share...
cause you can't do a private folder for example...
when you make a shared folder, windows is able to see that folder when exploring the server ip, even if you connect directly to another one...

thanks anyway for this great work!

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:48 am
by cearnshaw
I did update an RB1100AHX2 to 5.13. It took a few tries but it eventually did take the update. No password problems. So far it is running without reboot, but no traffic going through it yet. My experience with x-86 machine was that random rebooting only started after it was placed in service with heavy traffic. Might have to try some bench loading before I put into production!

Cam

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 7:31 am
by ranpha
*) bridge - fixed problem where arp reply-only or disabled mode didn't work and
disabled bridge interfaces didn't have X flag;
Finally, my most pressing issue is solved after two RouterOS builds.

Now awaiting more SMB improvements from the utterly unusable state it is currently in...

Image

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:51 am
by pokeman
Hi All,

After upgrading my router given kernel panic , already opened Ticket#2012021566000466,no response from last 5 days :(

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:54 am
by rborz
After upgrading RB1100AHx2 from 5.12 to 5.13 some ethernet ports started flapping. Interfaces going up and down every 10 seconds.

5.12 works fine.


Robert

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:11 am
by timberwolf
@all
Password bug found:

If you change your password using /password to lets say "foo$bar".
Then "foo" will be set as the new password.
MT has f****d up the string processing somewhere.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:42 am
by normis
@all
Password bug found:

If you change your password using /password to lets say "foo$bar".
Then "foo" will be set as the new password.
MT has f****d up the string processing somewhere.
this is caused by Mikrotik scripting expecting a variable after "$". This will not happen if you use dollar sign in passwords that you enter in winbox. If you still need console, you need to escape this character like this "foo\$bar". I understand that this is counter intuitive and cumbersome, but this is a result of the super-versatile scripting ability in console.

This is the behavior since around 2.9, so it's not a new "bug"

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:47 am
by jcem
Backup function don't work if "System Identity" contains special character "/"
I can see why, but just as info

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:51 am
by normis
Backup function don't work if "System Identity" contains special character "/"
I can see why, but just as info
yes, you shouldn't be using special characters in identity anyway

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:43 pm
by odie
any update about the port flapping problem in 5.13 ?
having the same problem here between new rb1100AH and 750up
downgrade to 5.12 solved problem ...

problem seems to be only on ports 6 to 10 (second switch chip)
and only if there are not more then 2 or 3 of the 5 ports are used ...
if there are at least 4 ports connected of those 5 i did not see any flapping

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:53 pm
by techguy79
I'm having the same password problem.
Only in my case the new password I set had no special characters....
its a RB450 g just threw 5.13 on there it previously had 5.12.
I'm currently locked out of the mikrotik and tried resetting via the pinhole button on the rb, to no avail.
Please help.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:54 pm
by timberwolf
@all
Password bug found:

If you change your password using /password to lets say "foo$bar".
Then "foo" will be set as the new password.
MT has f****d up the string processing somewhere.
this is caused by Mikrotik scripting expecting a variable after "$". This will not happen if you use dollar sign in passwords that you enter in winbox. If you still need console, you need to escape this character like this "foo\$bar". I understand that this is counter intuitive and cumbersome, but this is a result of the super-versatile scripting ability in console.

This is the behavior since around 2.9, so it's not a new "bug"
Normis, having to escape a password when using "/user set password" manually or from a script is one thing, silently ignoring and saving a trashed password when using the interactive function "/password" is another. I many times set my password up using the command-line and I never tripped over this, could have been luck.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:15 pm
by mcrose
any update about the port flapping problem in 5.13 ?
having the same problem here between new rb1100AH and 750up
downgrade to 5.12 solved problem ...

problem seems to be only on ports 6 to 10 (second switch chip)
and only if there are not more then 2 or 3 of the 5 ports are used ...
if there are at least 4 ports connected of those 5 i did not see any flapping
Same issue here on a RB1100AHx2 on both switch chips; does not make any difference how many ports are up. Downgrading to 5.12 stops the flapping.

Edit: on a RB1100AH as well.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 11:56 pm
by karina
Hi All,

I Upgraded a 433 to ver 5.13 running a Dbii pro50 wireless card. pings to client cpes have improved dramatically across the board. Has anybody else noticed this?

Is this an actual improvement or just a change in the way the ping time is calculated and reported?

Ver 5.11 pings average 3 - 8ms
ver 5.13 pings average 0 - 2ms

Excellent work Mikrotik keep it coming :-)

:D :D
Hi, in which protocol? NV2?
plain old 80211A

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 8:18 am
by normis
I'm having the same password problem.
Only in my case the new password I set had no special characters....
its a RB450 g just threw 5.13 on there it previously had 5.12.
I'm currently locked out of the mikrotik and tried resetting via the pinhole button on the rb, to no avail.
Please help.
how is it the same, if you didn't use special characters? did you use console or winbox? what was the procedure, and what was the result?

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:49 pm
by bazzer
Using v5.13 on a RB1100 caused intermittent ethernet port problems. I've had to go back to v5.12.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:14 pm
by AKCErftstadt
I can confirm an issue with SSTP server described above "self signed certificate in certificate chain" after upgrading from 5.12 to 5.13 . Try to remove CA certificate used for SSTP server and then import it back, for me it started working again (SSTP server side).
Hi

Reimporting CA certificate over SSTP Server resolve this issue as SSTP Client.... thanks :)

...But I can't remove / reimport over all SSTP Client! :?

Regards
Hello,
i have not self signed certificates and i have the same problem. After the reimport i can solved it.

br

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 3:21 pm
by karina
I have rolled out 5.13 on a bunch of 433 routerboards and have not seen the eth port flapping issue yet, However I use the Dude which is constantly sending icmp traffic. Am I right in saying you guys are only seeing this when there is no traffic

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:25 pm
by dtoffo
I upgrade from 5.12 to 5.13 and my OpenVPN doesn't work: "tls handshake failed". my self sig cert is loaded and decrypted!
downgraded to 5.12 and OpenVPN works again!

ME TOO: openvpn seems completely broken in 5.13. downgrading an all goes ok...
Is there a solution, workaround, or something to make ovpn function? Or I have to wait next release?

d.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:33 pm
by sobrado
I have rolled out 5.13 on a bunch of 433 routerboards and have not seen the eth port flapping issue yet, However I use the Dude which is constantly sending icmp traffic. Am I right in saying you guys are only seeing this when there is no traffic
I can confirm the problem on two RB750; once logged into the devices port flapping stops, but logs show that it happens each minute when there is no traffic on the ports.

edit: sorry, I should have written RB750G instead.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:34 am
by Enot
OpenVPN is broken - "TLS handshake failed". After downgrading to 5.12 everything working again. Correct OpenVPN support is very important! Please fix it in next release!

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:26 pm
by fbslim
@Normis
*) bridge - fixed problem where arp reply-only or disabled mode didn't work anddisabled bridge interfaces didn't have X flag;
IPv6 and IPv4 now works excellent with bridge in reply-only!
Great work! :)

Regards,
Frank
Yes, its great news! I tried it but no working... Thinks that im doing something wrong. But its was just a bug... :)

Tnks for fix! ;)

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 12:55 pm
by arturw
RB433 upgraded from 5.12 to 5.13 with no errors. After upgrade OpenVPN doesn't work. First OpenVPN connection hang my RB433 and I need to restart it manualy. I found that after upgrade my certificate in OpenVPN was missing (certificate was on certificate list but not selected in OVPN server menu). Selecting my certificate again in OpenVPN Server menu solved the problem. Now OVPN seems to be ok. Currently no other issues found :-).

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 1:06 pm
by normis
I upgrade from 5.12 to 5.13 and my OpenVPN doesn't work: "tls handshake failed". my self sig cert is loaded and decrypted!
downgraded to 5.12 and OpenVPN works again!

ME TOO: openvpn seems completely broken in 5.13. downgrading an all goes ok...
Is there a solution, workaround, or something to make ovpn function? Or I have to wait next release?

d.
this is fixed in next version, you can email support to get v5.14rc1

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:43 pm
by brointhemix
I can see that after upgrading form 5.12 to 5.13 the Total Sector Writes counter on my RB750G has reset to 0. A nice feature if you want to sell a used RB750G as brand new one ;).

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 6:53 pm
by bazzer
ME TOO: openvpn seems completely broken in 5.13. downgrading an all goes ok...
Is there a solution, workaround, or something to make ovpn function? Or I have to wait next release?

d.[/quote]

this is fixed in next version, you can email support to get v5.14rc1[/quote]

And are the port failures/flapping on a RB1100 going to be fixed in the next release? Doesn't appear to be even acknowledged by MT as yet, even though there is more than one report of the issue mentioned on this topic.

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:56 pm
by Chupaka
Doesn't appear to be even acknowledged by MT as yet, even though there is more than one report of the issue mentioned on this topic.
has anybody written to support@? :)

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:11 pm
by dadaniel
Doesn't appear to be even acknowledged by MT as yet, even though there is more than one report of the issue mentioned on this topic.
has anybody written to support@? :)
Hello,

Thank you for reporting this with attached supout.rif file.
We will try to fix it as soon as possible.

Regards,...

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:30 am
by ndasjowo
In Winbox, 'IP/Firewall/Connections' Max Entries is 0, CLI shows correct value.
Checked on RB433AH, RB751U-2HnD and x86.

Regards,
Confirmed on RB800 and RB1100AHx2
x86 too
on RB1100, RB1200 and RB750 too...

WHY ...

Re: v5.13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:07 pm
by Chupaka
some small typo in WinBox code, just wait for the new version

at least v6.0beta1 shows correct value :)