Page 1 of 1

BGP in routing-test

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:04 pm
by Hammy
How is the BGP in the routing-test package working out? Is it advanced enough to not require another router to do BGP well?

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:57 am
by Eugene
Works for us :wink:

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 3:46 pm
by Hammy
Well, I heard that the original BGP had many features it couldn't do or do well, so another router capable of BGP was needed. Can you now do pretty much anything with BGP?

Posted: Fri Dec 23, 2005 4:41 pm
by Eugene
Yup, pretty mutch anything is now possible. you need to use routing-test package to get all the goodies :wink:

Posted: Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:55 am
by ysam
Bugs do exist though in routing-test so be carefull.

Posted: Wed Feb 01, 2006 7:24 am
by [ASM]
you can do almost everything (hopefuly everything when package becomes final :))

Works pretty stable. I'm using it from 6-7 months