Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refresh

Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:23 pm

Hi,

I got a link to the Internet via the following:
Me--cat5--MT PC--UBNT Bridge wifi link to MTgroove --cat5 to MT411 wifi link to MT411U--cat5 to RB750--rocket wifi link to rocket2 then cat5 to rb750 and internet

Its a L2 transparent network, pings is max 5ms and the distance, point to point, is 50km.
Longest link is the MT411 to MT411U - 35km - ccq 75/80 signal 62/60 real throughtput 31mbps (15/16) althou the one chain ccq is jumping from 45 to 85. other 1 is stable-ish.

My problem is that althou there is no time outs and decent bandwidth, a lot of times when i open my browser (IE,Firefox) i get a webpage unavailable page. when i refresh, it works fine.

any idea why?
 
krajnalic
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 1:39 am

Re: on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refre

Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:30 am

Maybe wrong DNS?
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

Re: on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refre

Sun Feb 19, 2012 8:51 pm

if the dns was wrong... refresh would not work either
Last edited by dipdip on Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Chewers
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 7:41 pm

Re: on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refre

Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:00 pm

Flush DNS (Win+R>cmd>ipconfig /flushdns)
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

Re: on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refre

Tue Feb 21, 2012 7:29 am

its not the dns.
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

Re: on good wifi link i get webpage unavailble until i refre

Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:13 pm

problem solved

i removed all pseudobridges and killed the transparent network. I've setup static routing throughout the link using /30 and /29 subnets.

Now it works GREAT! :)

I'll install OSPF soon and get rid of the static routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dirman, eworm, JohnTRIVOLTA, MSN [Bot], omnet and 95 guests