Page 1 of 1

v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:08 pm
by normis

What's new in 5.14 (2012-Feb-22 12:04):

*) winbox - fixed problem when changing main winbox window size and some of the inner windows
become hidden;
*) backup - backup file creation failed if router identity name had / in it;
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
*) fixed rare configuration retention problems on RB1100AHx2;
*) certificate manager - fixed building certificate trust chain which caused
certificate validation problems for some programs (VPN, SSTP etc)
when downgrading from this version to older version please run
"/certificate reset-certificate-cache" to maintain correct trust chain;

http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:26 pm
by honzam
Thanks
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
We're going to test ...

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:15 pm
by tlkhorses
In webfig, the system name is missing from the top right. Looks like that went away in 5.12.

tk

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 7:48 pm
by SULTAN
They Are Problem In "CPU" .. Its High On RB450G .. idon,t No What Is Wrong ??

And I Update my RB433U ..

And Find Setting Wireless Is Default ..

..

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:59 pm
by KillerOPS
wow, under 1 second download time. Location: romania

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 11:09 pm
by dadaniel
Port flapping on RB750G seems to be fixed :)

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:57 am
by Percanta
nv2 improvement for bridge for ptp?? or only AP for ptp or ptmp??

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 1:51 am
by glucz
Hello

I did a whole separate post about this, but I copy the info here as it relates to 5.14 (and 5.13) and in case others want to test it.

The X86 SSTP implementation doesn't seem to support the Intel P4 CPU (and possibly others below that). It seems to work well on newer Intels like core 2 and all AMD's that I tested including an older 5x86 class Geode.

The symptoms are that SSTP clients cannot connect and get error 619. The ROS server logs a bad peer version message. There is no way to fix the error with configuration, only with a downgrade to 5.12

Thanks
GL

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:35 am
by Freqman
I like it so far.
Upgraded an rb800 5.4 AP and all CPEs 5.4 and running NV2. I noticed bandwidth test seem smoother and less "control frame timeouts". However more testing to come before I claim this to be "hot feces".

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:15 am
by uldis
nv2 improvement for bridge for ptp?? or only AP for ptp or ptmp??
in every configuration you will have AP, so answer is in both setups.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 9:27 am
by honzam
NV2 is still not fixed. I will contact support

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:11 pm
by n21roadie
5.14 So far very good?

Using a Omni on a busy mast with sectors and Ptp's all working below, 0-3db signal to noise, RX/TX signal 84 to 90db, and yet the link has stayed up for 13:30 hrs so far before it was disconnecting after 15mins or less.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:48 pm
by LetMeRepair
It seems in Webfig the "Design Skin" button can not be removed. Thats really bad if you want to give some operator restricted write access to the router for certain sections.

I also want to mention that it would be really useful if NEW Webfig options would be disabled by default EXCEPT for the default skin. Same reason as above, restricted user will have full access to new components if you don't pay attention on firmware update.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 12:53 pm
by normis
It seems in Webfig the "Design Skin" button can not be removed. Thats really bad if you want to give some operator restricted write access to the router for certain sections.

I also want to mention that it would be really useful if NEW Webfig options would be disabled by default EXCEPT for the default skin. Same reason as above, restricted user will have full access to new components if you don't pay attention on firmware update.
That would be the wrong way to do this. Instead, you need to disable "policy" rights to the user group which will have this new skin. Then they will not see design skin button.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:12 pm
by rmichael
5.14 So far very good?

Using a Omni on a busy mast with sectors and Ptp's all working below, 0-3db signal to noise, RX/TX signal 84 to 90db, and yet the link has stayed up for 13:30 hrs so far before it was disconnecting after 15mins or less.
Could you test and let us know how are latency and jitter on that link?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 3:45 pm
by vijaykumarsajjan
hi,

dear normis,
we are planning to start Broadband services in INDIA,bangalore.
Please let me know many no PPPoE clients can supports concurrent connected users.how much bandwidth can realtime throughput in RB1100AHx2 router board.my plan is STM4 Bandwidth from Upstream provider.plz help me on this.

What's new in 5.14 (2012-Feb-22 12:04):

*) winbox - fixed problem when changing main winbox window size and some of the inner windows
become hidden;
*) backup - backup file creation failed if router identity name had / in it;
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
*) fixed rare configuration retention problems on RB1100AHx2;
*) certificate manager - fixed building certificate trust chain which caused
certificate validation problems for some programs (VPN, SSTP etc)
when downgrading from this version to older version please run
"/certificate reset-certificate-cache" to maintain correct trust chain;

http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:11 pm
by n21roadie
5.14 So far very good?

Using a Omni on a busy mast with sectors and Ptp's all working below, 0-3db signal to noise, RX/TX signal 84 to 90db, and yet the link has stayed up for 13:30 hrs so far before it was disconnecting after 15mins or less.
Could you test and let us know how are latency and jitter on that link?
Quick test i maxed out the link with a bandwidth test traffic both directions and it reaches 2.9-3.3Mbit udp, ping test Min:20ms Avg:35ms Max:42ms, no traffic Avg is 14ms, will check jitter later

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:46 pm
by rmichael
What's new in 5.14 (2012-Feb-22 12:04):


*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
Upgrading the AP to 5.14 did not help. The CPE still disconnects and stability seems worse. Where before, on AP with v5.9, the CPE was disconnecting just for 1 second now it takes 5 seconds to reconnect - causing higher packet loss. In addition jitter is higher for all CPEs. Of course it will take some time to gauge if the early results are just a fluke, but so far I do not see any improvement.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:43 pm
by ringlet
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
good work , it works! much better performance, till now 9 hours uptime , previously it was maximum 1h :]

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:15 pm
by sobrado
Port flapping on RB750G seems to be fixed :)
Definitely fixed, indeed. Thanks!

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:01 am
by whitenoise
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;

2h uptime.
no jitter

gj

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:50 pm
by rmichael
What's new in 5.14 (2012-Feb-22 12:04):


*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
Upgrading the AP to 5.14 did not help. The CPE still disconnects and stability seems worse. Where before, on AP with v5.9, the CPE was disconnecting just for 1 second now it takes 5 seconds to reconnect - causing higher packet loss. In addition jitter is higher for all CPEs. Of course it will take some time to gauge if the early results are just a fluke, but so far I do not see any improvement.
To follow-up: I was getting medium-access disconnects as well as control frame disconnects more often than before therefore I reverted back to 5.9.

One more thing to note is that v5.9 with 3.39 fw (rb493) is a disaster (CCQ cut in half on some CPEs), 300ms jitter while one CPE is transmitting (CPEs did not disconnect however). So be sure to downgrade the fw as well.

If I have time I'll try v5.14 w/o upgrading the fw...but for now v5.14 is a no-go.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:21 am
by Enot
OpenVPN TLS problem FIXED. Thank you!!! :D

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 4:08 pm
by n21roadie
What's new in 5.14 (2012-Feb-22 12:04):


*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
Upgrading the AP to 5.14 did not help. The CPE still disconnects and stability seems worse. Where before, on AP with v5.9, the CPE was disconnecting just for 1 second now it takes 5 seconds to reconnect - causing higher packet loss. In addition jitter is higher for all CPEs. Of course it will take some time to gauge if the early results are just a fluke, but so far I do not see any improvement.
To follow-up: I was getting medium-access disconnects as well as control frame disconnects more often than before therefore I reverted back to 5.9.

One more thing to note is that v5.9 with 3.39 fw (rb493) is a disaster (CCQ cut in half on some CPEs), 300ms jitter while one CPE is transmitting (CPEs did not disconnect however). So be sure to downgrade the fw as well.

If I have time I'll try v5.14 w/o upgrading the fw...but for now v5.14 is a no-go.
Can i ask have tried moving your AP frequency up or down from current, I noticed a big improvement by moving just 40mhz, the frequency usage showed the original frequency as having the lowest usage but yet had disconnects moved 40mhz and problem solved for me.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:44 pm
by sepanta
Image

When change the windows winbox ping style in terminal .... :lol:

Thanks

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:47 pm
by sepanta
and if add new ipip Tunnel must rebooted OS for know and worked for both node ... and bad problem in this version .

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 9:58 pm
by wispwest
why does my throughput on PtP links crash when using 2 chains with Nstreme? I'm now forced to use NV2 with dual-chain on PtP, which increases latency and jitter. It really would be nice to have the awesome performance of Nstreme and dual-chain again..

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:10 pm
by Caci99
What are you guys referring in here as jitter?
To the variation in signal strength, or to the ping?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 4:09 pm
by Beeski
*) wireless - improved nv2 link stability to reduce control frame timeouts,
only AP requires update;
good work , it works! much better performance, till now 9 hours uptime , previously it was maximum 1h :]
+1
we have upgraded to 5.14 on 4 RB800's using multiple R52Hn's, 5Ghz AP's with 20-30 CPE's each (RB411 and 711's).
control frame timeouts have been elimated, CPE dropouts have been eliminated.
Good work Mikrotik!

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 5:31 pm
by Basdno
It seems in Webfig the "Design Skin" button can not be removed. Thats really bad if you want to give some operator restricted write access to the router for certain sections.

I also want to mention that it would be really useful if NEW Webfig options would be disabled by default EXCEPT for the default skin. Same reason as above, restricted user will have full access to new components if you don't pay attention on firmware update.
That would be the wrong way to do this. Instead, you need to disable "policy" rights to the user group which will have this new skin. Then they will not see design skin button.


I tried to make a "Read Only and Test" out of the default user and also disabled policy rights on the default user on a RB751U-2HnD. This after I had created a "Another-admin" user with full rights ofcourse, but user still got Design Skin button up anyway in webfig.

So is it possible that there is a bug here in 5.13 and 5.14???!

Tried first on 5.13, then upgraded to 5.14 when it was availeble to c if it fixed it.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:30 pm
by wispwest
Is there a reason why the "broadcast" address was removed in 5.0? I loved seeing that when I added no IP addresses. You have network, IP, and broadcast that way you see real fast the end of the block you are adding.

Why would Mikrotik remove such a thing?

Re: v5.14 released - DHCP-Client issue

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 7:58 pm
by Basdno
Have any1 else encountered a DNS problem with new Clients running 5.13 or 5.14 on the local network.

I have clients with the Wlan1 in station/NAT and then have a local network and DHCP-server on ether1.

Client gets its public IP- via a DHCP-client on Wlan1, from our DHCP-server in the ISP network, that also hands out the DNS-entries. All is good no problem there.

Until ROS 5.11(I cant remember having the issue in a 5.11 client), it was jolly good, but I have been handing out some clients latly with 5.13 and 5.14 and all of a sudden the routers/computers in the local network doesnt get DNS untill I manually put the DNS-adresses in to the IP/DNS settings of the Client.

This even if I check in terminal with IP DNS Print, I can c that the addresses are visual there, and entered as dynamical DNS-adresses, but no router/PC behind the NAT/On the local network gets its DNS entries untill I manually enter them into the DNS settings of the client.

Its just as if the Local DHCP-server doesnt aknowledge that the Dynamic adresses are there, and thou not handing them on to the Router/PCs on the local network?!

Any1 else havin this problem?

Kind regards! :)

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:17 pm
by honzam
Is there a reason why the "broadcast" address was removed in 5.0? I loved seeing that when I added no IP addresses. You have network, IP, and broadcast that way you see real fast the end of the block you are adding.
Why would Mikrotik remove such a thing?
+1

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 9:51 pm
by estdata
Is there a reason why the "broadcast" address was removed in 5.0? I loved seeing that when I added no IP addresses. You have network, IP, and broadcast that way you see real fast the end of the block you are adding.
Why would Mikrotik remove such a thing?
+1
5.13 cpu overload full problem and 5.14 problem fixed?
get profile screen here and im tusted

im today upgrading 5.13 and my router is dead , cpu overload 100%

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:19 am
by pbr3000
Is there a reason why the "broadcast" address was removed in 5.0? I loved seeing that when I added no IP addresses. You have network, IP, and broadcast that way you see real fast the end of the block you are adding.

Why would Mikrotik remove such a thing?
No, only the functionality has changed. Keep the mouse pointer over the "Address:" and the info will pop up. This works in "ip, address" too.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:34 am
by 0ldman
I have a txt file with the config for my equipment, just paste it into a terminal or telnet window.

With v5.14 DHCP setup on ether1 isn't automatically pulling DNS info from the DHCP client on wlan1 like it did in all previous versions.

Downgrade to 5.11 and it works fine.
This is the last bit of my config.
/ip dhcp-server setup
ether1






/


/system script
add name=ChangeBand policy=ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,winbox,password,sniff,sensitive,api source=":local delais 20s\r\
\n:local liste 5mhz,10mhz,20mhz;\r\
\n \r\
\n:foreach band in=\$liste do={\r\
\n:if (![/interface wireless get wlan1 running]) do={\r\
\n/interface wireless set wlan1 channel-width=\$band wireless-protocol=any\r\
\n:delay \$delais\r\
\n}\r\
\n}\r\
\n"
\

/system scheduler
add comment="" disabled=no interval=40s name="schedcheckWifi" \
    on-event=ChangeBand start-time=startup
/system scheduler disable schedcheckWifi
/
With the earlier versions it goes right through automatically forwarding the DNS info to the DHCP server. With 5.14 it asks for DNS server in DHCP Server setup.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:48 am
by LetMeRepair
It seems in Webfig the "Design Skin" button can not be removed. Thats really bad if you want to give some operator restricted write access to the router for certain sections.

I also want to mention that it would be really useful if NEW Webfig options would be disabled by default EXCEPT for the default skin. Same reason as above, restricted user will have full access to new components if you don't pay attention on firmware update.
That would be the wrong way to do this. Instead, you need to disable "policy" rights to the user group which will have this new skin. Then they will not see design skin button.
As Basdno pointed out above ... user's group has no "policy" right, only read/write/web. Since your post suggests this is not the intended behaviour, I will create support ticket with supout.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 4:25 pm
by honzam
There is bug with scan and button "Connect" When is scan running, then is button works OK. But when stop scanning, then it is not possible to press the Connect. See picture

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:01 pm
by estdata
normis, how stable cpu overload by ver. 5.14?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 10:15 pm
by samsung172
What are you guys referring in here as jitter?
To the variation in signal strength, or to the ping?
jitter should inded be difference in ping (easy told) if result is like 10ms 10ms 10ms 19ms 10ms 10ms etc, jitter is 9ms

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 4:43 pm
by Tbird
It seems in Webfig the "Design Skin" button can not be removed. Thats really bad if you want to give some operator restricted write access to the router for certain sections.

I also want to mention that it would be really useful if NEW Webfig options would be disabled by default EXCEPT for the default skin. Same reason as above, restricted user will have full access to new components if you don't pay attention on firmware update.
That would be the wrong way to do this. Instead, you need to disable "policy" rights to the user group which will have this new skin. Then they will not see design skin button.


I tried to make a "Read Only and Test" out of the default user and also disabled policy rights on the default user on a RB751U-2HnD. This after I had created a "Another-admin" user with full rights ofcourse, but user still got Design Skin button up anyway in webfig.

So is it possible that there is a bug here in 5.13 and 5.14???!

Tried first on 5.13, then upgraded to 5.14 when it was availeble to c if it fixed it.
I've tried to get this to work properly as well - where "guest user" will only have read & limited access to i.e. change PPPoE user/pass, but the Edit_skin butten shows up even with !policy. Seems to be a potential security issue on this - see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=59679

Anyone else to try out this?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 9:54 pm
by gizmoss
Netwatch shows wrong status (down) after a reboot is necessary to make a 5s delay after starting the system and this option does not exist.This http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=57770 leads to an infinite reboot 1s after the start although the the host is active.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 11:53 pm
by hedele
This is the normal behaviour of netwatch since ... well, ever since I started using RouterOS (somewhere around 3.10).
I would suggest that you use System -> Watchdog - you can set it to ping something (and reboot if it is unreachable),
and also set a timeout after reboot, which will keep it from rebooting for infinity.

Although it would be nice if there was some configurable after-boot timeout for netwatch in the future.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:10 am
by gizmoss
I think that it is not difficult to make a 5-10 sec delay that would work properly after boot.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 9:28 am
by janisk
and if add new ipip Tunnel must rebooted OS for know and worked for both node ... and bad problem in this version .
between what you have this tunnel, what versions?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 1:23 am
by dayswaste
I've had issues with good wifi connection yet no throughput (stops randomly). I've reverted back to v5.9

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 3:53 am
by rmichael
I've had issues with good wifi connection yet no throughput (stops randomly). I've reverted back to v5.9
I think I saw that with new 2.39 firmware. I'm running 5.14 with 2.38 w/o such issue (the only reason I'm on 5.14 is that 5.9 was crashing every 1-2 days - WDS stations actually disconnect more often with the 5.14 version)

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Mar 06, 2012 10:40 am
by wolfeyes
For PtmP noticed that v5.14 avg cpu usage is higher than v5.9.
Clients disconnections are more rare BUT reconnection interval in again higher than 5.9.
This produces more lost packets. For v5.9 client disconnect and reconnect interval (due to control frame timeout)was just 1-2 secs.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:34 pm
by astiron
HI all
Sorry but i need *.zip for 5.14 version.
plis can someone give me it?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 6:55 pm
by regardtv
HI all
Sorry but i need *.zip for 5.14 version.
plis can someone give me it?
Simply go to http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html -- select a "specific platform" such as 500 series and you'll have the zip file as an option.....

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:55 pm
by TerAnYu
Today saw an option to do both at kernel failure on version 5.14 RB450G
In Queue List to add an address, which should reduce speed to 56k, click Torch.
All the router restarted.
In version 4.17 this was not.

-------

Сегодня заметил один вариант, как у себя сделать kernel failure на версии 5.14 RB450G
В Queue List добавить адрес, которому надо уменьшить скорость до 56k, нажать Torch.
Всё, роутер перезапущен.
На версии 4.17 такого не было.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:52 pm
by dzieva
Dear,

you have sent this to support

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Mar 12, 2012 2:40 am
by oeyre
Any progress with #2011062966000309 or #2011120766000044 ?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:15 am
by foolbaby
Image

my problem with v5.12 or v5.14 are max cache size change to none mysteriously, every time i changed to unlimited when i open the winbox for next it goes to none again... but seem the cache is working with the hit.
anyone can explain this ?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:24 am
by nz_monkey
I also noticed that with 5.14 on RB433UAH and RB751U that the web-proxy is not doing "inserts" when using a USB drive or sd-card.


I will log a ticket if I get a chance..

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm
by alphil
Does not work "automatic import"
I upload the file via FTP "test.auto.rsc", appears empty file "test.auto.log", but does nothing.
If I run "/import test.auto.rsc" - executes correct.

The contents of the file is next:
/system logging add action=memory disabled=no prefix="" topics=debug
ps: rb411u, ros:5.14

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 7:48 am
by 4GSam
I think I found a problem.

On my 750G, eth2-5 were part of a single network with eth2 being the master port.

I removed the master-port from ether5 and put ether5 into a bridge.

I completely removed the bridge later, and when assigning ether2 to be the master port for ether5 again, RouterOS told me ether5 was already in a bridge when it wasn't. A router reboot "fixed" the issue, but it could do it again if I tried.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:11 pm
by blingblouw
I was running 5.11. I had a kvm virtual machine. I put the latest npk file on the server and reboot and now i dont even have the kvm package installed anymore???

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:37 pm
by Chupaka
so, have you put 'kvm' package to the router when upgrading?.. just upload it and reboot

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:13 pm
by DavidNol
please check users
for username and password
i have 4 routers that have a login problem
i have to reset the passwords after reboot
from time to time
or it will say incorrect login
version 5.14

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 8:43 am
by winet
:shock: i stick to v5.8. waiting until there's a stable version. i almost update to v5.14, fortunately i check the forum first, and find these bug reports :?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 12:34 am
by andrewwork
I have some strange router hanging on boot process.
Link on ethernet1 is active and still, but no lights on others links. And router is not available by winbox.
After downgrading to v.5.12 everything was fine. I've checked this twice (upgrade, reboot, downgrade). Every time the same result.

Router RB751U-2HnD.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:56 pm
by Adam84
/export compact

doesn't export changes made under default items of /system logging actions. It's crucial for remote logging ip address. The same was on previous 5.x releases.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:56 am
by normis
I have some strange router hanging on boot process.
Link on ethernet1 is active and still, but no lights on others links. And router is not available by winbox.
After downgrading to v.5.12 everything was fine. I've checked this twice (upgrade, reboot, downgrade). Every time the same result.

Router RB751U-2HnD.
was it available by MAC address, Telnet, SSH or any other method, or you just tried winbox? It would be great if you tried and let us know more details. Could it be pinged?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 7:56 am
by normis
/export compact

doesn't export changes made under default items of /system logging actions. It's crucial for remote logging ip address. The same was on previous 5.x releases.
Thanks, we will check!

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:51 pm
by andrewwork
was it available by MAC address, Telnet, SSH or any other method, or you just tried winbox? It would be great if you tried and let us know more details. Could it be pinged?
I've tried to get to the router by MAC (using winbox). Without success.
Have tried to scan network for present any mikrotik devices (using the same winbox. it's button with three dots). Without success.
Have tried to ping. Without success.
Have tried to listen any network activity using Wireshark. No packets except mine (I was connected to the router by wire).
What else. O, yes. 1 out of 3 boots router could successfully boot so that's how I could downgrade it back.

BTW. I've had the same problem as that fellow from the video - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_2fHNR8s1BM
I went to reseller hoping that they will change it for me. But all they did is they changed power adapter. Maybe they were right. I could not argue with them because the router was working just fine. Can that history lead to my problems?

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:10 pm
by andrewwork
Sound's like I have friends to share the misfortune - http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=60521

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:20 pm
by jocao
ip firewall connections Max Entries: 0 on ppc and x86.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:37 pm
by honzam
When system identity is long, then is backup file name wrong (does not contain identity)

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:49 pm
by normis
known issue

don't use identity name as a place for notes or location info. there is "/system note" for that purpose.

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:59 pm
by honzam
Ok :)

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 11:56 pm
by petrushka
API login failure for user ... 5.14, before update was no problem

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 12:20 am
by petrushka
now it is ok, just changed again password to what it be :|

Re: v5.14 released

Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:49 am
by mikrotikusb
Report problems with the proper action of the "Mikrotik" after connecting the USB modem HUAWEI (such as E160 and E156). The problem is the blockade "Mikrotik" by connecting the modem and reboot. Activity is the only port eth1, ETH2-ETH5 - not available, no WIFI, no network. Firmware 5.14 Model: M-751U. I suspect that the problem lies with the modem, which is uploaded to his memory setup, drivers, and the file autorun.inf.