Community discussions

 
Cris@usai.net
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 8:25 pm

RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:46 pm

I have a RB1100AH running ROS 5.15

I am only able to connect to of the ports to my Cisco 3550 Switch at gigabit speed.
port 12 and 13 will do gigabit.
ports 1-11 will only connect when forced to 100 base.


I tried all the ports at all port speeds to confirm this.
I suspect this is a bug.. has anyone else seen this?

I also have an older RB 1000 with only 4 ports and it works on all ports with the same cisco 3550 switch
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed May 02, 2012 2:14 am

I have a RB1100AH running ROS 5.15

I am only able to connect to of the ports to my Cisco 3550 Switch at gigabit speed.
port 12 and 13 will do gigabit.
ports 1-11 will only connect when forced to 100 base.


I tried all the ports at all port speeds to confirm this.
I suspect this is a bug.. has anyone else seen this?

I also have an older RB 1000 with only 4 ports and it works on all ports with the same cisco 3550 switch
Hardware problem, seems common:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=60786
 
kiboflavin
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 10:51 pm

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Sun May 06, 2012 8:52 am

I have a RB1100AH running ROS 5.15

I am only able to connect to of the ports to my Cisco 3550 Switch at gigabit speed.
port 12 and 13 will do gigabit.
ports 1-11 will only connect when forced to 100 base.
We are having the same problem - brand new RB1100AHx2 with ROS 5.15 will only connect at 100 mbps speeds except on ports 12 and 13.
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:50 am

same here... no solution yet:(

rb1100 works with all ports but rb1100ah doesnt (different switch chips)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:00 am

to what devices it does not link at 1Gbps? if possible, place some 1Gbit capable switch between device and the router and see if problem persist, also, check what cable you are using and if everything is ok with it.
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:04 am

I currently have a RB1100. ether1 is connected to cisco 3550. ether2 is connected to cisco 2950. both on gigabit-ports. both links are working fine.

Then i replaced the RB1100 by a RB1100AHx2 with exactly the same setup (see above) and both links do not come up. only when set to fixed rate at 100M but not gigabit

i already tried different cables without success
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:09 am

what is the length of the cables?
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:11 am

1,5m
 
c0w
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 2:06 pm

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:16 pm

We are having the same problem,

the ports on the atheros 8327 are not coming up as gig however when you force to 100Mbit/FD they work fine.

any light on this problem would be great.

thanks
 
sonny
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 5:14 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Oct 04, 2012 7:24 pm

try a longer cable let say 5m
:lol:
Karl Sonnleitner
Senior Wireless-Expert
Restlesspowerbox - managed powersupply for Routerboards
 
ssaner
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:28 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Dec 07, 2012 10:27 pm

I currently have a RB1100. ether1 is connected to cisco 3550. ether2 is connected to cisco 2950. both on gigabit-ports. both links are working fine.

Then i replaced the RB1100 by a RB1100AHx2 with exactly the same setup (see above) and both links do not come up. only when set to fixed rate at 100M but not gigabit

i already tried different cables without success

Has there been any resolution to this problem? I am seeing the same thing on two different RB1100AHx2s and two different Cisco 3550s. Will not link at gigabit from any port, but force it to 100Mbps and it links up fine. Tried multiple cables. No joy.

Steve
Steven Saner
Hubris Communications
http://www.hubris.net/
 
User avatar
wulfgard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 1:06 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:33 pm

we have this bug with RB1100AH - RB1100AHx2 - RB1200 and :
- Cisco 3550
- Cisco 6500 daughter cards

it works if you are using Cisco 3550-12T with 1000BaseTX plugs
because they can only synchronize at 1000 Mbps

problem does not exist with
- Cisco 2960G
- Cisco 2970G
- Cisco 3750 serie

Thierry
System and Network Engineer
Mikrotik Trainer - MTCNA MTCRE
Official French Mikrotik Distributor
 
antoninn
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:59 pm

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Sat Dec 08, 2012 2:28 pm

I have the same problem - RB1100AHx2 is unable to connect to DELL 8024 switch using ports 1-11. Finally I found, that the only port, which is capable to connect to this switch without any problems is port 12. Port 13 was not tested because it is occupied in production router. All other devices (servers, desktop computers at 10Gbit or 1Gbit) are connected to DELL 8024 without any problems.
 
ssaner
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:28 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:19 pm

For anyone lurking here, I have been communicating with MikroTik on this issue. It is an issue that they are aware of and are seeking a resolution to. I made some spare hardware available to them to do some debugging, so hopefully, they might get somewhere with it.

In the mean time, I learned that ether12 and ether13 on the RB1100AHx2 do not have this problem as they are implemented differently.

Thanks for the prior replies to this thread.

Steve
Steven Saner
Hubris Communications
http://www.hubris.net/
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed Feb 13, 2013 12:38 pm

Any news on this issue?
 
ssaner
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:28 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed Feb 13, 2013 5:12 pm

Any news on this issue?
Not that I have seen or heard.

Steve
Steven Saner
Hubris Communications
http://www.hubris.net/
 
snoozer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: Schull, West-Cork, Ireland.

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Apr 04, 2013 3:47 pm

Same Issue here, man how do I hate to buy something which then doe not do what is written on the box.

Our Combination is:

RB1100AH and Cisco WS-C3550-12T

I have emailed support in the hope to find a solution.

What is Mikrotik's suggestion for more performance ? The RB1100AHx2 is the last step before the CCR if I see that right which we cant use on RC software in a production environment.

Regards
Jan

PS: Forgot to mention, its on ROS 5.24 and Firmware 3.02
Last edited by snoozer on Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
ssaner
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:28 pm
Location: Wichita, KS
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:21 pm

Same Issue here, man how do I hate to buy something which then doe not do what is written on the box.

Ore Combination is:

RB1100AH and Cisco WS-C3550-12T

I have emailed support in the hope to find a solution.

What is Mikrotik's suggestion for more performance ? The RB1100AH is the last step before the CCR if I see that right which we cant use on RC software in a production environment.

Regards
Jan
That is my combination as well. Works great on ports 12 and 13, but not at all on the other ports. So far that is enough to get me by. But I agree it is annoying.

Steve
Steven Saner
Hubris Communications
http://www.hubris.net/
 
snoozer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: Schull, West-Cork, Ireland.

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed May 01, 2013 12:02 pm

Hi,

is this issue now fixed in ROS 5.25 ?

Regards
Jan
 
brainy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 149
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 3:08 pm
Location: Unterschleissheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed May 01, 2013 12:05 pm

Hi,

is this issue now fixed in ROS 5.25 ?

Regards
Jan
Dont think so ... i think it is hardware-related so a fix is not possible.
 
snoozer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: Schull, West-Cork, Ireland.

Re: RB1100AH gigabit on only 2 ports

Wed May 01, 2013 12:17 pm

I was told different via email from support, it was just not mentioned in the change log. That's why I seek clarification.

Jan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests