Community discussions

 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Backup lost data ...

Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:38 pm

I use RB751U-2HnD v.5.15

When backup is done and use a restore from "Files" menu, Wireless setting is not saved. Is it normal?
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Backup lost data ...

Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:06 am

I use RB751U-2HnD v.5.15

When backup is done and use a restore from "Files" menu, Wireless setting is not saved. Is it normal?
No, not normal. Please submit this bug to support@mikrotik.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24141
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Backup lost data ...

Fri Apr 27, 2012 2:35 pm

We tested this way (RB751U, v5.15):

everything was tested in console and then again in winbox

1. modify wireless settings
2. make backup
3. system reset no-defaults
4. load backup from file

works fine, all settings loaded.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:16 pm

We tested this way (RB751U, v5.15):

everything was tested in console and then again in winbox

1. modify wireless settings
2. make backup
3. system reset no-defaults
4. load backup from file

works fine, all settings loaded.
What can I say.

When I use the backup and restore on another router (RB751U-2HnD v.5.15), I have to set again and manually setting for wireless. I did reset and it is the same here.
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24141
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Backup lost data ...

Fri Apr 27, 2012 3:20 pm

Backup is to be used on the same device. To migrate configuration, use "export compact" command in Wireless menu.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
aoakeley
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 11:45 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Mon May 21, 2012 12:00 pm

@ymartin

I can confirm the same.
1. Setup device (RB751U, v5.15) with 3 x virtual AP, hotspot, and a few other wireless goodies
2. Backup device
3. Restore to new device running same OS version (5.15)

- wireless not configured properly on restored device

back in original router use "export compact" command in Wireless menu and paste configuration into new router (over the top of previously restored backup) and it all works again.

My Conclusion: Backup cannot be used to restore to new device unless you also include output from "export compact" from wireless. So probably better to just use export compact from the root of the router and copy and paste to new router if you want to transfer the config to a new device. I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong about this. :)
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Backup lost data ...

Wed May 23, 2012 3:51 am

Don't use backup between devices.
Backup is to be used on the same device.
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: Backup lost data ...

Wed May 23, 2012 7:42 am

Doesn't restoring .backup up to a different device spoil the license?
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Thu May 31, 2012 6:11 pm

Don't use backup between devices.
Backup is to be used on the same device.
I did with RB750 series since a while without any problem and it is VERY useful (!).
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Thu May 31, 2012 6:15 pm

@ymartin

I can confirm the same.
1. Setup device (RB751U, v5.15) with 3 x virtual AP, hotspot, and a few other wireless goodies
2. Backup device
3. Restore to new device running same OS version (5.15)

- wireless not configured properly on restored device

back in original router use "export compact" command in Wireless menu and paste configuration into new router (over the top of previously restored backup) and it all works again.

My Conclusion: Backup cannot be used to restore to new device unless you also include output from "export compact" from wireless. So probably better to just use export compact from the root of the router and copy and paste to new router if you want to transfer the config to a new device. I am sure someone will correct me if I am wrong about this. :)
I can't find the "export compact" in in Wireless menu. I'm using winbox.
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24141
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Backup lost data ...

Fri Jun 01, 2012 11:48 am

"/export compact" (notice the slash) works at root level of the menu, and exports all settings, not just wireless
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:23 am

"/export compact" (notice the slash) works at root level of the menu, and exports all settings, not just wireless
Got the trick, it works.

Looks like a bug ... ;)

Thanks for your support.
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8305
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Backup lost data ...

Mon Jun 04, 2012 11:32 am

Got the trick, it works.

Looks like a bug ... ;)
a bug?.. what do you mean?..
'export' command exists on any menu level, you aren't limited to exporting only full config. for example, '/ip fi fi export compact' will give you only firewall filter rules
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:26 pm

Got the trick, it works.

Looks like a bug ... ;)
a bug?.. what do you mean?..
'export' command exists on any menu level, you aren't limited to exporting only full config. for example, '/ip fi fi export compact' will give you only firewall filter rules
I mean about backup/restore, this feature is very useful and I use it all the time for the 750 serie, do a backup then use the same file for all new routers. But with the wireless (RB951), I have to use manually the export command just for the Wireless options ("restore" stay the same for the rest), that's let me think it's a bug... If not, this is not logic to have this for one model and do not work with another one...
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Backup lost data ...

Tue Jun 05, 2012 12:11 am

I mean about backup/restore, this feature is very useful and I use it all the time for the 750 serie, do a backup then use the same file for all new routers. But with the wireless (RB951), I have to use manually the export command just for the Wireless options ("restore" stay the same for the rest), that's let me think it's a bug... If not, this is not logic to have this for one model and do not work with another one...
Backup and restore is for use ONLY on the SAME board. Export compact and Import is what you need to use to copy configs from one board to another. If you are doing a lot, use Flashfig. I think it would be neat to see Mikrotik make export compact the default export and if you wanted a full export then you could do something like /export full
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
Basdno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2010 10:11 pm

Re: Backup lost data ...

Tue Jun 05, 2012 1:04 pm

First of all, if you need to apply a "Standard Configuration" to several different RBs, the best way is always to make a STANDARD-SETUP-SCRIPT(or flash).
The easiest way to make it if you aren't used to scripts, is probably to do an export of a router you have configured like you want it, and study/edit it in notepad.(Remember to remove all MAC adresses!!!).

For CPEs/CPE SOHOs/"Other volume deployment equipment" I always use pre-made scripts. If not you'll have a lot of time/work wasted on configuration!

SECOND:
Sometimes if I need to move a config quickly from a RB to another IDENTICAL-type of RB and haven't got a pre-made script for this move, I just do a backup and put it on the new RB.
BUT then you have to manually setup WIRELESS(and if applicable reassign Virtual APs to a master interface. Remember change MAC.), and check in winbox that bridgeports, etherports, dhcp and firewall rules etc. have been assigned the right ports etc.

This may sound as much work, but this way you get the config quickly moved and just need to check the values mentioned.
All global settings like password/users and graphing, sntp, watchdog etc. are normally transfered and do not need to be set new. This procedure is mostly to replace broken/old APs or other Events that are more infrequent.

This way you also usually avoid the "MAC-Transfer problem" that used to be a problem before with export from a RB device to another.(With export, if you didn't manually remove the MAC adresses from the exported file afterwards, you could end up with two RBs having the same MAC addresses interfaces.)
Although be aware that Viritual APs keep their MACs also with a "Backup-move", so they should also be modified manually.

Feel free to correct me if I am wrong! ;)


A question at the end about "Export Compact"-feature, haven't used it much yet, are the MAC addresses removed in compact export files? Should maybe think so since they could be considered a "Default-setting" on the RB???!
Think I need to study a compact export a bit and check it out. :)
 
ymartin
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:57 am

Re: Backup lost data ...

Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:44 pm

I mean about backup/restore, this feature is very useful and I use it all the time for the 750 serie, do a backup then use the same file for all new routers. But with the wireless (RB951), I have to use manually the export command just for the Wireless options ("restore" stay the same for the rest), that's let me think it's a bug... If not, this is not logic to have this for one model and do not work with another one...
Backup and restore is for use ONLY on the SAME board. Export compact and Import is what you need to use to copy configs from one board to another. If you are doing a lot, use Flashfig. I think it would be neat to see Mikrotik make export compact the default export and if you wanted a full export then you could do something like /export full
What is "Flashig"?
Regards,

Yves
PointCA.com
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Backup lost data ...

Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:48 pm

C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests