Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
IMF2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:52 pm

RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 8:27 pm

Hi, spent a while trying to work this out but not getting very far.

Is it possible to remap the ports so that port1 is the master switch port, 2+3 are slaves, and 4+5 are router ports?

Reason is I'd like to power the device via POE and my lan switch will do that, so will plug into port 1.

4 + 5 would be uplink ports to my ISP, (MLPPP running over each).

If so, can you give pointers, ta.
 
cvillers
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 7:49 am

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 8:39 pm

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Ethernet
/int eth set ether2,ether3 master-port=ether1
/int eth set ether4,ether5 master-port=none
Then you can set addresses on ether4 and ether5.
 
IMF2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 8:47 pm

I tried that but it failed to apply as a master port already exists.
 
Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1726
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 9:13 pm

Remove the master port setting from all interfaces, then choose what one you want to set.
 
IMF2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 10:16 pm

I can't do that for eth2 as it is already a member of the bridge.. Can't seem to change that value though?
 
IMF2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 10:18 pm

Not getting a DHCP lease on eth1 even though I've set all ports to be switch ports. What gives.
 
IMF2000
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Wed May 09, 2012 10:24 pm

Figured it out - found how to change the bridge members. :-D
 
MythosGR
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Thu May 30, 2013 9:09 pm

How did you manage to remove eth2-master-local from bridge?
(I try to make eth5 the master port)
/interface ethernet> set ether2-slave-local master-port=ether5-master-local 
already in bridge
/interface ethernet> /interface bridge 
/interface bridge> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
/interface bridge> port         
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge port> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
/interface bridge port> 
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24375
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Fri May 31, 2013 11:29 am

How did you manage to remove eth2-master-local from bridge?
(I try to make eth5 the master port)
/interface ethernet> set ether2-slave-local master-port=ether5-master-local 
already in bridge
/interface ethernet> /interface bridge 
/interface bridge> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
/interface bridge> port         
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge port> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
/interface bridge port> 

Hmm, did you try rebooting and/or upgrading RouterOS?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
MythosGR
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:46 pm

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Fri May 31, 2013 5:06 pm

RouterOS is current: v5.25

However a reboot made it work.

Thanks so much for your help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], telepro and 75 guests