Page 1 of 1

RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:27 pm
by IMF2000
Hi, spent a while trying to work this out but not getting very far.

Is it possible to remap the ports so that port1 is the master switch port, 2+3 are slaves, and 4+5 are router ports?

Reason is I'd like to power the device via POE and my lan switch will do that, so will plug into port 1.

4 + 5 would be uplink ports to my ISP, (MLPPP running over each).

If so, can you give pointers, ta.

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:39 pm
by cvillers
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/Ethernet
/int eth set ether2,ether3 master-port=ether1
/int eth set ether4,ether5 master-port=none
Then you can set addresses on ether4 and ether5.

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:47 pm
by IMF2000
I tried that but it failed to apply as a master port already exists.

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 9:13 pm
by Feklar
Remove the master port setting from all interfaces, then choose what one you want to set.

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:16 pm
by IMF2000
I can't do that for eth2 as it is already a member of the bridge.. Can't seem to change that value though?

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:18 pm
by IMF2000
Not getting a DHCP lease on eth1 even though I've set all ports to be switch ports. What gives.

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Wed May 09, 2012 10:24 pm
by IMF2000
Figured it out - found how to change the bridge members. :-D

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Thu May 30, 2013 9:09 pm
by MythosGR
How did you manage to remove eth2-master-local from bridge?
(I try to make eth5 the master port)
/interface ethernet> set ether2-slave-local master-port=ether5-master-local 
already in bridge
/interface ethernet> /interface bridge 
/interface bridge> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
/interface bridge> port         
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge port> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
/interface bridge port> 

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 11:29 am
by normis
How did you manage to remove eth2-master-local from bridge?
(I try to make eth5 the master port)
/interface ethernet> set ether2-slave-local master-port=ether5-master-local 
already in bridge
/interface ethernet> /interface bridge 
/interface bridge> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
/interface bridge> port         
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge port> print detail 
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
/interface bridge port> 

Hmm, did you try rebooting and/or upgrading RouterOS?

Re: RB751G - Remap ports possible

Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 5:06 pm
by MythosGR
RouterOS is current: v5.25

However a reboot made it work.

Thanks so much for your help!