Community discussions

 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

ETA on Beta3?

Thu May 17, 2012 1:36 pm

Mikrotik Staff do you have an ETA on the Beta3?
1-3weeks? :)
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu May 17, 2012 2:06 pm

Many fundamental changes (kernel upgrade) so it will take a few more days. Probably next week.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu May 17, 2012 2:11 pm

Hi Normis,

Sounds promising :) looking forward to it.
Keep up the good work!
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Sat May 19, 2012 2:29 am

6.0beta3 RB433UAH 30min CPU ? ... winbox 2-43%CPU

RB133 5.17rc1 OK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mindragon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:29 am

Many fundamental changes (kernel upgrade) so it will take a few more days. Probably next week.
Translation: We're too busy playing Diablo 3. Check again after we hit level 60 and finish inferno mode. :twisted:

j/k ... I'm sure they're hard at work putting in lots of awesomeness into this and it takes a while sometimes to make it work good.
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:42 pm

Any news Normis on beta3? :)
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:57 pm

it will take a while. So no ETA.
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:04 pm

Some hints on whats to come in beta3? :)
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:04 pm

this is the major change which takes a while:

*) upgraded drivers and kernel (to linux-3.3.5);
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:16 pm

Okay no new features ? :)
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Sat Jun 02, 2012 12:02 am

what about new routing?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Sat Jun 02, 2012 7:06 pm

If it is not released, then there must be multiple versions of 6.0beta3 because I saw a link for it a week or so ago, and so I downloaded it and I've been using it already.

Look around, the link for it may still be active.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Jun 04, 2012 10:25 am

Just like any version, we make many builds before releasing to public.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 4:19 pm

Is there a Beta of the beta3? :)
And if so where can I get it to try? I have an RB800...
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:45 pm

6.0beta3 (16.05. 2012) load CPU winbox (www statistics OK)
6.0beta3 (04.06. 2012) load CPU RB433UAH statistics tools/profile/www -80% problems with displaying charts ...... [load CPU Winbox => OK corrected?]
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:57 pm

Just like any version, we make many builds before releasing to public.
Normis, 6.0beta3 from date 4.6.2012 is based on new kernel? Thanks
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:32 pm

Just like any version, we make many builds before releasing to public.
Normis, 6.0beta3 from date 4.6.2012 is based on new kernel? Thanks
6.0beta3 = Linux Kernel 3.3.5
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:36 pm

Here's a bug with b3:

Sometimes, after awhile (days), I can no longer connect with Winbox. Everything else keeps working fine, but the router won't respond to a winbox connection. Power cycling the router makes winbox connect fine again.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 7:51 pm

Another bug with beta3 04.05.2012 and RB711. Restarting every 5minutes. In log is - Router was rebooted without proper schutdown.
With 5.17 uptime a lot of days
Last edited by honzam on Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:10 pm, edited 4 times in total.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 05, 2012 8:06 pm

Another bug with beta3 04.05.2012 and RB711. Restarting every 5minutes. In log is - Router was rebooted without proper schutdown.
With 5.17 uptime a lot of days
Sounds like watchdog. Uncheck the watchdog timer and see if that fixes it.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 10:41 am

Here's a bug with b3:

Sometimes, after awhile (days), I can no longer connect with Winbox. Everything else keeps working fine, but the router won't respond to a winbox connection. Power cycling the router makes winbox connect fine again.
Which RouterBOARD model, and which port was this?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 6:35 pm

Here's a bug with b3:

Sometimes, after awhile (days), I can no longer connect with Winbox. Everything else keeps working fine, but the router won't respond to a winbox connection. Power cycling the router makes winbox connect fine again.
Which RouterBOARD model, and which port was this?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Jun 06, 2012 7:10 pm

Hi Normis.
Please insert the forum where users report found bugs in not released versions - beta3
Give us a download link to test builds and perhaps incomplete changelog...
Maybe only for a limited number of users. Or just for the user with the specified number of posts (or positive karma)
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu Jun 07, 2012 1:38 pm

Hi,

Got a hold of the test release of beta3 but my RB800 will not upgrade, I have not connected to the CLI on boot, but my guess is that I have packets that are beside the normal npk file. Like NTP and Multicast. And the zip file with all packets is not located on the same place as the npk file. Where can I find that zip file?
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu Jun 07, 2012 3:35 pm

in what additional packages you are interested in?
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:32 pm

Multicast och NTP.
I guess they are the reason why my router will not upgrade?
The file is located where It should be but It only reboots.

I will do a test today or tomorrow as well with serial port connected...
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Sat Jun 09, 2012 4:55 pm

What say log?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Jun 11, 2012 7:15 pm

6.0beta3 04.06.2012 > upgrade > 6.0beta3 11.06.2012 KO RB433UAH > netinstall (6.0beta3 11.06.2012) KO routerboard > downgrade 5.18rc1 08.06.2012 OK RB433UAH

error boot RouterOS:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
karlos
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 10:46 am

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 12, 2012 2:27 pm

I would use Terminal and serial cable to go in bootloader, realsh it with newest possible, and than netinstall last "stable" Ros. You just need a backup of licence key. If you dont have it, contact support of Mikrotik with HW ID and they will help you for sure.

Czech:

Přihlaš se terminálem přes seriový port a přepiš bootloader nejnověším který najdeš na www.routerboard.com. Pak naistaluj přes netinstal nejnovější stabilní verzi ROS a k tomu budeš potřebovat licenci. Pokud ji nemáš zazálohovanou,(což doporučuji dělat) tak si o ni napiš na podporu. Když jim pošleš HW ID tak ti určitě pomůžou.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:59 pm

BUG: This is channel 5620 but see log
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 7:43 am

it will take a while. So no ETA.
Any progress on the beta 3 release?
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:53 am

If anybody wants to test beta3 before we put it on the webpage, you are welcome to email support for a download link. Just remember, that this will be a pre-release of a beta version, and you should not put it on important devices. Also, we would really like your feedback on it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1818
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:02 am

Normis,

Does beta3 have the new routing yet? We are experiencing a number of VRF/BGP bugs in 5.17 that Maris mentioned are fixed in the new routing system.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:14 am

Normis,

Does beta3 have the new routing yet? We are experiencing a number of VRF/BGP bugs in 5.17 that Maris mentioned are fixed in the new routing system.
We are working on new routing, but it will not be included in the beta3 release. We are making it as a separate package, but it's not ready for public testing yet.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:14 am

normis,
Can you say ETA of 6 version for production use ?
I want Cloud Core Router with ROS 6 for our new Collocation.
Can we expect it on the end of Q3 ?

Thanks.
sorry for my english
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24206
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:16 am

normis,
Can you say ETA of 6 version for production use ?
I want Cloud Core Router with ROS 6 for our new Collocation.
Can we expect it on the end of Q3 ?

Thanks.
CCR will only work with RouterOS v6, so no worries, that is what you will get when CCR is released at ~end of summer.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:22 pm

on VMware ESXi, when I updated v6.0beta2 with separate packages to beta3 using combined package, I lost IP connectivity: /ip route print was showing nothing... now I repeated my try, it updated normally, but something in queues is wrong. incorrect avg-rate is now correct, but WinBox colors are broken:
Clipboard01.gif
8.3 of 100 is too low the queue to be yellow, and 17.7 of 120 is too low the queue to be red :roll:

the build is of June, 12th
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Jul 03, 2012 9:53 pm

:lol: ha demo test 6.0beta3 CPU load 100% >supout!supout!supout! :D http://demo2.mt.lv/graphs/cpu/
 
taduikis
Member
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 12:09 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Jul 04, 2012 12:55 am

Clipboard01.gif
Yeah, smart people use IrfanView :)

Sorry for offtopic, I couldn't resist not to comment on that :)
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu Jul 12, 2012 5:52 pm

I'm most interested in new routing, mtr suggests that ospf (nssa specifically) will be fixed. Also, I have a large number of PPP interfaces and I'm under the impression that v6 will work better with high interface counts.
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 622
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:36 pm

what is new routing ?
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:40 pm

that is a great question doush

Mikrotik, any link to some info on 'new routing' in ROSv6? Thanks!
 
User avatar
paoloaga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:52 am
Location: Vaprio d'Agogna (NO) - Italy
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:02 pm

I also have a lot of issues with OSPF using 5.XX versions, I am interested about the new routing code.
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Jul 16, 2012 6:22 pm

I also have a lot of issues with OSPF using 5.XX versions, I am interested about the new routing code.
+1 ditto here
 
linek1980
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 06, 2012 3:54 pm

or work on version 6 stopped ? if not ETA beta3 ?
Last edited by linek1980 on Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 06, 2012 4:05 pm

6.0beta3 is on it's way
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 06, 2012 5:13 pm

current beta3 says:
[admin@Neighbours] > sys check-installation 
checking system package...
ERROR: not a file bin/bash
ERROR: missing file bin/milo
ERROR: missing file boot/vmlinuz-smp
ERROR: missing file boot/initrd.rgz
ERROR: missing file boot/milo.conf
ERROR: missing file boot/vmlinuz
package ipv6 is disabled
checking ups package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking routerboard package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking wireless package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking hotspot package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking dhcp package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking mpls package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking ppp package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking routing package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking security package...
ERROR: could not open package CRC database
checking advanced-tools package...
ERROR: missing file boot/memtest.bin
done
[admin@Neighbours] > 
'routing' package is said to be installed, but no 'Routing' menu in WinBox, so no OSPF working %)

p.s. 'bin/bash'?!?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2287
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:55 pm

current beta3 says:
beta3 or last 6.0rc1?
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8308
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:50 pm

current beta3 says:
beta3 or last 6.0rc1?
I don't know where to get rc1, so testing only beta3... =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
alexspils
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 8:57 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:09 am

demo2.mt.lv beta3 when i pressed backup on some file in /files ros owerwrited backupfile and free hdd size goes to null....
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:30 pm

have no worries for production we do not use other releases but latest builds of 5.x and 6.x
 
linek1980
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:00 am

cpu ros6b3 - demo2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
hazyd
just joined
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 6:55 am

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Tue Sep 04, 2012 7:17 am

Any chance of being able to run vlan and untagged traffic on the same interface in the new release? Also hoping for the OSPF issues to be resolved.
 
User avatar
paoloaga
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:52 am
Location: Vaprio d'Agogna (NO) - Italy
Contact:

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Wed Sep 05, 2012 11:30 pm

OSPF issues in 6.0beta3 aren't solved yet. :-(
 
revellion
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2011 9:53 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: ETA on Beta3?

Thu Sep 20, 2012 6:14 pm

Any chance of being able to run vlan and untagged traffic on the same interface in the new release? Also hoping for the OSPF issues to be resolved.
That is entirely possible already afaik. my configuration has an untagged VLAN on the LAN side + a tagged VLAN going to my managed 1q capable switch for a separate net.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 83 guests