Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
chrpinedo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:45 pm

assign a subnet via PPPoE

Thu May 17, 2012 6:13 pm

Hello,

I'm new to PPPoE and Mikrotik so please apologies for a such basic question. I would like to know if it's possible to assign a subnet to a PPPoE-client instead of an unique address "\32".

Framed-IP-Address=192.168.1.1
Framed-IP-Netmask=255.255.255.0

If I assign a /24 network to a PPPoE client. Mikrotik router generates two routes:

- One connected /32 route: 192.168.1.1/32
- One static route: 192.168.1.0 -> 192.168.1.1

This is correct to support a network assignment??
I'm a bit confusing because are overlapping routes.
The PPPoE client needs some special support to be able to receive a network instead of one IP Address??

Thanks in advance,

Christian
 
dleo
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:49 pm

Re: assign a subnet via PPPoE

Thu May 17, 2012 6:41 pm

Hi,

I had been reading the RFC 2516, and i don't see a AVP that could reply a network subnet.

Anyway, why do you want reply a network subnet?
 
User avatar
nickshore
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 4:14 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK.
Contact:

Re: assign a subnet via PPPoE

Thu May 17, 2012 7:01 pm

Normally you would assign a subnet from a different range from the IPs used in the PPP connection.

eg use 192.168.1.5/32 for the pppoe and also assign 10.10.10.0/24

Nick.
Nick Shore MTCNA MTCWE MTCRE MTCINE MTCTCE
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/brand/mikrotik
Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC chan: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4 and IPv6)
 
User avatar
docmarius
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:04 pm
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

Re: assign a subnet via PPPoE

Thu May 17, 2012 8:25 pm

This is correct to support a network assignment??
I'm a bit confusing because are overlapping routes.
That is a correct network assignment.
First the remote ppp interface needs its own IP address and route, that's the /32 route.
Over that one, you route a subnet having that IP as a gateway (and it can be even another subnet as nickshore stated).
The idea is that the more restrictive an address range is (say bigger netmask...) the higher priority it has in the routing process. So the /32 will take precedence over /24 and there is in fact no functional overlapping.
e.g. you could have 192.168.1.0/24 routed via gw1 and 192.168.1.0/30 via gw2 and 192.168.1.1/32 via gw3.
In this case, host 192.168.1.1 will be reacheable via gw3, all traffic for 192.168.1.0, 2 and 3 will go to gw2 and 192.168.1.4..255 will go over gw1.
Torturing CCR1009-7G-1C-1S+, RB450G, RB750GL, RB951G-2HnD, RB960PGS, RB260GSP, OmniTIK 5HnD and NetMetal 922UAGS-5HPacD + R11e-5HnD in my home network.
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: assign a subnet via PPPoE

Thu May 17, 2012 9:10 pm

I assign an IP using 'framed-ip-address' (i.e. 192.168.1.33), also called ptp address
and a subnet using 'framed-route' (i.e. 10.0.1.0/29)

now your subscriber route the 10.0.1.0/29 subnet at the 192.168.1.33 gateway
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
chrpinedo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: assign a subnet via PPPoE

Fri May 18, 2012 11:51 am

Uauuu Thanks for all your help, I didn't know the Framed-Router Attribute and it's what I was looking for.
Thanks!!

Christian

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests