Community discussions

 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

[PROBLEM] PPPoE Over EoIP !!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Sun May 20, 2012 4:54 pm

Hello Friends :)
I've Setup My Router with below configs but , Clients cant connect with PPPoE on 2ndRouter
Don't know where is wrong !!?

My Network :
MAINROUTER -----[PPPoE] & [EoIP] -----> 2nd Router ----[eth3]---> {... Clients...)
Clients give Error 651 on Ether3 of 2ndRouter

-----------------------------------------------------MyConfigs-----------------------------------------------------------
[MAIN ROUTER]

IP ADDRESS:
[admin@MikroTik] /ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         INTERFACE                                                                                                               
 0   10.0.0.1/30        10.0.0.0        ether1                                                                                                                  
EoIP:
[admin@MikroTik] > /inter eoip print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="eoip-remote" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 mac-address=FE:64:05:84:30:F4 arp=enabled local-address=0.0.0.0 remote-address=10.0.0.2 tunnel-id=0 
PPPoE Server:
[admin@MikroTik] /interface> pppoe-ser ser print
Flags: X - disabled 
 0   service-name="service1" interface=eoip-remote max-mtu=1480 max-mru=1480 mrru=disabled authentication=pap,chap,mschap1,mschap2 keepalive-timeout=10 
     one-session-per-host=no max-sessions=0 default-profile=default 
Ping from MAINROUTER to 2nd Router:
[admin@MikroTik] > ping 10.0.0.2
HOST                                     SIZE TTL TIME  STATUS                                                                                                  
10.0.0.2                                   56  64 0ms  
10.0.0.2                                   56  64 0ms  
10.0.0.2                                   56  64 0ms  
10.0.0.2                                   56  64 0ms  
    sent=4 received=4 packet-loss=0% min-rtt=0ms avg-rtt=0ms max-rtt=0ms 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[2nd Router]
IP Address:
[admin@MikroTik] /ip address> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   ADDRESS            NETWORK         BROADCAST       INTERFACE                                                                                            
 0   10.0.0.2/30        10.0.0.0        10.0.0.3        ether2  
EoIP:
[admin@MikroTik] /interface eoip> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="eoip" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 mac-address=FE:FD:C5:6E:62:3C arp=enabled remote-address=10.0.0.1 tunnel-id=0 
Bridge:
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge> print
Flags: X - disabled, R - running 
 0  R name="bridge1" mtu=1500 l2mtu=65535 arp=enabled mac-address=FE:FD:C5:6E:62:3C 
      protocol-mode=none priority=0x8000 auto-mac=yes admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 
      max-message-age=20s forward-delay=15s transmit-hold-count=6 ageing-time=5m 
[admin@MikroTik] /interface bridge> port print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic 
 #    INTERFACE                 BRIDGE                 PRIORITY PATH-COST  HORIZON   
 0 I  ether3                    bridge1                0x80     10         none      
 1    eoip                      bridge1                0x80     10         none      
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: [PROBLEM] PPPoE Over EoIP !!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Sun May 20, 2012 6:02 pm

Anyone ?
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: [PROBLEM] PPPoE Over EoIP !!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Sun May 20, 2012 6:12 pm

the config seems ok.
1. do you configure the rigth user/passwd in client ? (show log in router 1)
2. which OS does clients have ?
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
User avatar
ViREnG
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:01 pm
Location: Yekaterinburg

Re: [PROBLEM] PPPoE Over EoIP !!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Sun May 20, 2012 7:22 pm

the config seems ok.
1. do you configure the rigth user/passwd in client ? (show log in router 1)
2. which OS does clients have ?
logs on MainRouter is Ok , don't have a Cases of explained ...
Tested on Windows XP , Win7 and a Other Mikrotik with PPPoE-Client ... but nothing and like .
if I Change the Interface of PPPoE Server from " EoIP-Remote " to Ether1 on MAINROUTER and connect directly to a switch or client , can connect without any problem ...
I Don't know where is wrong :shock:
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: [PROBLEM] PPPoE Over EoIP !!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!

Sun May 20, 2012 10:39 pm

1. in your configuration, router2 shown ether3 as inactive. is ok ? have you bridged the right interface?
2. do you have other eoip tunnels with same id ?
3. tray to delete eoip tinnel and recreate it (without using copy)
4. create the eoip tunnel and assign a /30 to the two ends and try to ping them
5. se mikrotik router as client, enable pppoe debug log (on clieent&server) and post it
rodolfo
IZ0UQV

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 123 guests