Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
theta
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:03 pm

Please Help me !

Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:14 pm

Hello :) sorry for my english

Please help me for a problem !
I change de Ethernet 1 card in the PC and now my connection to cable modem don't work anymore :( (is another MAC for this ethernet card)

How it's possible to change MAC address for a Ethernet 1 connected to my cable modem for working like first network card (Clone the MAC address from first ethernet card) ? ( in Windows i change MAC address from driver properties, but in MIKROTIK how is possible ?)

Please help !
 
theta
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:03 pm

Sun Jan 08, 2006 9:47 pm

nobody ? :(
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Sun Jan 08, 2006 11:17 pm

The MAC address is hard coded into the LAN card. Sometimes the card drivers will include a utility to change MAC address but not always.
 
theta
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 8:03 pm

Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:50 am

The MAC address is hard coded into the LAN card. Sometimes the card drivers will include a utility to change MAC address but not always.
OK .... i know this but how is possible to change from MIKROTIK OS ? In windows is possible from driver properties ...... any suggestion ?
 
jober
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 692
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Louisiana,USA

Mon Jan 09, 2006 6:26 pm

Why does the cable company care that you change your mac address?
 
User avatar
stuntshell
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2005 5:15 pm

Tue Jan 10, 2006 3:39 am

Why does the cable company care that you change your mac address?
That's how they control who can access, by provisioning the PC MAC.
We call this process "Clone a MAC" and that's not available in MT.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot], Namayo and 86 guests