Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
dmagno
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 pm

routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:13 pm

Hi!

All our RB433AH are having a strange issue.

They are intermittently with 100% load CPU, only rebooting back to normal, but sometimes she did not even respond to the reboot command in Winbox.

In the 'Tools' > 'Profiles', the process that consumes all the CPU is the 'routing process'.

RouterOS v. 5.17
Firmware v. 2.39

/system package print

# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 system 5.17
1 X ipv6 5.17
2 mpls 5.17
3 wireless 5.17
4 ppp 5.17
5 routing 5.17
6 dhcp 5.17
7 routerboard 5.17
8 routeros-mipsbe 5.17
9 security 5.17
10 hotspot 5.17
11 advanced-tools 5.17

/tool profile (When operating normally)

NAME CPU USAGE
wireless all 2%
pppoe all 0%
ppp all 0%
ethernet all 0.5%
console all 0%
firewall all 2%
mpls all 0%
management all 1.5%
ldp all 0%
idle all 87%
profiling all 0%
queuing all 5.5%
routing all 0%
bridging all 0%
unclassified all 1.5%





Any ideas?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Thu Jun 14, 2012 11:17 am

Do you use BGP/OSPF dynamic routing in this device?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
dmagno
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 7:55 pm

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Thu Jun 14, 2012 1:44 pm

Do you use BGP/OSPF dynamic routing in this device?
Hi normis.

We do not use BGP/OSPF.

We've tried to disable the packet routing, and even uninstall it, but did not solve the problem.

Of the eleven RB433AH we have, these, two do not have this problem, coincidence or not, these two do not use VPLS, all others yes.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:46 pm

please generate a supout.rif file during the problem, and email it to support@mikrotik.com along with a problem description. We will look if the file shows cause of the high usage.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ibermi
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Thu Jun 14, 2012 5:22 pm

To me it is exactly the same with a RB433AH, CPU 100% of the routing, and without flowing traffic. And I do not use any routing or BGP / OSPF or VPLS. All basic configuration, I have version 5.14, and also happens to me, could be is the problem of new boards (hardware). Have if it is the solution. Thanks.

Look at the image.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
miguelbatista at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Expert in Wireless, Hotspots, Linux and Radius Servers
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 8:47 am

I can immediatelly recommend two things, ibermi. Please upgrade RouterOS to v5.17, and also try to not use MAC address when connecting to the router. Use IP address, it's much faster and more stable.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:05 am

Hi normis, we have the same issue with different versions in this ibermi board. We netinstalled it and we had the same problem. It's a nonsense..

We will try to upgrade to the last version and see what happens and give a report here.

thanks,
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:06 am

if the same happens in v5.17, make a supout.rif file when routing is near 100% and send to support
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:14 am

Ok, but dmagno has it in 5.17 : P!


we only have this as AP, with a bridge. Bridge with wlan and ether. Default gateay and IP in the bridge.


thanks,
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24337
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 10:16 am

Ibersystems, Dmagno, we have not yet received a supout.rif file, please send us for inspection.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Ibersystems
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1684
Joined: Wed Apr 12, 2006 12:29 am
Location: Cabrils, Barcelona - Spain
Contact:

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Fri Jun 15, 2012 11:08 am

We are working out today, but next week I will try to send it to you.
Martín
martinruiz at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Certified in Traffic Shaping, Wireless, Internetworking, Routing and User Management.
MTCTCE - MTCWE - MTCINE - MTCUME - MTCRE
 
ibermi
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Thu Jul 12, 2012 11:41 am

I tried doing a supout.rf, but no way has the CPU at 100%, and is unable to create it, leave 30 minutes more, but could not.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
miguelbatista at ibersystems.es
Experto en redes WiFi y enlaces WiFi.

Facebook: @Ibersystems
Twitter: @Ibersystems

Expert in Wireless, Hotspots, Linux and Radius Servers
 
wiyat
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: routing process 100% CPU Load intermittently

Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:48 pm

Ibermi, how you correct this problem ... Because I have the same on one AP.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests