Page 1 of 1

Advice wanted!

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2006 4:52 pm
by ice
We have a cisco router in the network, we don't know its configuration. The computers in the network use it as default gateway to go on the internet. The problem is that when we put MT on the same network(LAN) following happens:
1. MT can ping the computers in the LAN
2. Computers in the LAN can ping the cisco
3. MT when tries to ping cisco, we get 3 pings and then RTO.
4. If we disable the interface and enable again then same thing happens, 3 pings and then RTO.

Why is this happening, is it possible that CISCO has some ACL or firewall enabled which detects another router(MT) in the network a drops all traffic coming from it?
Suggestions would be welcome.

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:04 am
by cibernet
Hi, yo have to set on the client side the gw of the Mikrotik. Do you have your MT with NAT ?? Check the routes on the MT

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 12:19 pm
by ice
MT and cisco are on the same LAN.
MT= 10.10.10.23/24
Cisco= 10.10.10.1/24
Computer= 10.10.10.4/24

Computer pings cisco
MT pings computer
Mt pings cisco, but after 3 pings it gets RTO, and if interface disable and enable then again 3 pings and then RTO

Is the cisco blocking access from router on the same network? Is it possible? I suspect firewall inside cisco not allowing ping or access from neighbouring router in the same LAN. Is it possible?

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2006 3:49 pm
by cibernet
MT and cisco are on the same LAN.
MT= 10.10.10.23/24
Cisco= 10.10.10.1/24
Computer= 10.10.10.4/24

Computer pings cisco
MT pings computer
Mt pings cisco, but after 3 pings it gets RTO, and if interface disable and enable then again 3 pings and then RTO

Is the cisco blocking access from router on the same network? Is it possible? I suspect firewall inside cisco not allowing ping or access from neighbouring router in the same LAN. Is it possible?
The cisco perhaps it´s blocking icmp by bytes, burst... Can you connect to internet?

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 8:45 am
by ice
The computers can get on the Internet but NOT THE MT.

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2006 11:37 pm
by cibernet
The computers can get on the Internet but NOT THE MT.
Can you post your configuration please?

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:22 pm
by ice
We found out. There was a block in cisco for all router access in the same lan. We configured the MT to bridge mode and now all traffic flowing through it able to ping cisco, though MT still can't ping cisco due to the block.

Posted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:10 pm
by HarvSki
a bit OT, how would the cisco know that the MT was a router and not just another PC?