Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Roy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:56 am

RB800 Factory Default

Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:44 am

How to set RB800 Factory Default?
 
rzirzi
Member
Member
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:33 pm

Re: RB800 Factory Default

Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:02 am

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Co ... Management
Command name: /system reset-configuration
 
Roy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 9:56 am

Re: RB800 Factory Default

Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:07 am

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Co ... Management
Command name: /system reset-configuration
If I cannot access to RB800 with winbox, how can I do?
Setting is mixed, so I cannot access to IP address.

Can I use Reset Button? how?
Or can I use Serial port to input command?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB800 Factory Default

Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:28 am

yes, this command can be used in CLI no matter how you open it. Also, in user manual you can find reset hole that will wipe the configuration from the device. But that is - if you have physical access to the router (similar to serial console cable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], inteq, msatter, sindy and 144 guests