Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
stapee
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2005 10:45 am
Location: Ghana

cant ping from MT

Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:01 pm

Hello Good people,

I have a funny problem i cant ping any site from directly from my MT even though i can browse the internet from the MT. if i put a laptop behind the MT i can ping every site and also connect to the net.
what am i doing wrong or is there something i have to enable on MT to allow pings.
I am using 2.9.8 software.
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Fri Jan 13, 2006 12:55 pm

Seems like ICMP is being blocked somewhere.
Check your firewalling rules.
 
User avatar
HarvSki
Member
Member
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: London, UK

Fri Jan 13, 2006 1:01 pm

Where are you doing your DNS lookups on the laptop? do you have it using the MT or your ISP?

If it is the latter then you need to put the DNS settings from your ISP into the MT, then have the laptop do DNS against the MT, that way you are caching DNS too!
 
jowi007
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:07 am

Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:38 pm

yes pls in terminal try to ping http://www.yahoo.com and what you get , do u get an ip or not , if u get an ip and timeout meand that u have to check rule for allow icmp in firewall

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dave864, Google Feedfetcher, keithy, sindy, xvo and 65 guests