Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
hzeid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:57 am
Location: Lebanon

pppoe problem

Fri Jan 13, 2006 8:21 pm

hello guys
i have a costumer when he tries to connect to our server he cannot. when i logged what is happenning this was found in the mikrotik log
jan/13/2006 17:34:37 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:38 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:39 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:39 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
what couls the problem be. also if u want more details pls tell me
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: pppoe problem

Fri Jan 13, 2006 9:17 pm

hello guys
i have a costumer when he tries to connect to our server he cannot. when i logged what is happenning this was found in the mikrotik log
jan/13/2006 17:34:37 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:38 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:39 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
jan/13/2006 17:34:39 PPPoE connection established from 00:E0:4D:01:F7:6D
what couls the problem be. also if u want more details pls tell me
Tell us more about your configuration... wired, wireless, MT version...
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
YazzY
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 3:26 pm
Location: Norway, Østfold
Contact:

Sat Jan 14, 2006 2:30 am

First of all, try not to sound like a 5 years old when writing english and type in entire words if you want to be taken seriously.
Second of all you allways need to provide us with your configuration when seeking for help.
What you said is so generic trying to help you would be a waste of time.
A wild guess would be your customer's equipement is unable to negotiate encryption enforced by your PPPoE server.
AFAIR I've experienced something similar with a Cisco consumer gateway talking to a RouterOS NAS.
 
hzeid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:57 am
Location: Lebanon

Sat Jan 14, 2006 5:08 pm

Hello cibernet

well i am using mikrotik version 2.8.26, i have wired a wireless costumers connected to this server, about 120 costumers with no problems with any one. this costumer is on a wireless interface. i am not using mikrotik or router boards for both the client side and the main i access points. this costumer whenever he tries to do dial he get some errors such as the mode modem was unable to open the ports for connection or sometimes all devices connected, some times it gives the verifiying user name and password and it tells u registering u to the networks but it discconects. also some times it works perfect. i tries to switch the client ap to another one for him but after but still having the same problem.

Sorry YazzY i didnt realize that i am in a forum for english learning
 
jowi007
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 11:07 am

pls check

Sat Jan 14, 2006 11:23 pm

dear hady
it could be from many things
first of call can be bad throughpt of the wireless link or the hardware try to connect from another computer at the clients side , could be his interface hard
second try to install raspppoe from raspppoe.com maybe the dial up connection on ur customer side is not working well

regards
 
hzeid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 11:57 am
Location: Lebanon

Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:45 am

hi Joseph:
the link between the costumer and me is good, i gave him static ip address and internet worked firm, i did a bandwidth test and i was able to send from the costumer pc 3mbits and receive about 2.6 mbits and when i did the test on both directions on the same time it was about 1.2mbits/800kbits so i dont think it is an issue of a wireless link. the only thing new i realized that he installed a an internet cafe accounting software i want to check if this is the problem. i will tell u what well happen with me. thank u guys

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, jebz, Kindis, naditarmbala, txfz and 81 guests