Page 1 of 1

RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:10 am
by zahiy
Hello,

I am using RB2011 and trying to NAT 100Mbps internet connection from modem to LAN,

I have tested the connection between the internet modem to my computer and I get almost 100Mbps
also the connection speed between my PC and the RB shows almost 100Mbps.

The problem is when I am trying to test the internet speed from my PC through the RB2011 I get 50Mbps!!

is it because of the ethernet frame size??

where can I modify the frame size, for example I need it to be 512 or 1518 byte, where can I change this value?

thanks

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:50 am
by kolorasta
Maybe it's a stupid question but through which ports do you pass the traffic through the rb2011? Ether1 and ether2? Ether1 and ether7?

Enviado desde mi GT-N7000 usando Tapatalk 2

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 2:51 pm
by zahiy
Hello,First I was using ether1 as LAN and ether3 as WAN, I got max 50Mbps, Currently I am using port 5 (Giga) as WAN and port 6 (100) as LAN so far I have reached 90Mbps. not perfect but better than my first experiment. looks like ether1 is kind of limited!

any explanation?

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2012 6:15 pm
by kolorasta
i think.. i'm not sure... that for example... rb2011 has 2 ethernet chips... 1 for the first 5 ports and another for the other 5 ports

100mbps is for the chip, not for each port... or if the chip is gigabit it's 1000mbps for the chip

so if you pass traffic through 2 ports from the same chip you get 50%... bandwidth is shared between certain ports.

something similar happened to me when i tried to make a bonding testing but it was with another routerboard

if i used for bonding eth1 and eth2 ... the sum of traffic was equal to 100mbps (50mbps per port) when it was supposed to be 200mbps because that is what is bonding about... to get more bandwidth...
but if i do bonding with eth1 and eth5... the sum of traffic was 200mbps....

i'm not sure about what i wrote above... that is what i believe in... until someone show that i'm wrong...

sorry for my poor english.

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:21 am
by zahiy
lets assume it is true, but I am using the Giga ports! 1000 / 2 = 500Mbps, I only need 200 which I dont get.

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 1:32 am
by kolorasta
I'm buying a couple of those rb next week... i will do some testing and post some results here.

Enviado desde mi GT-N7000 usando Tapatalk 2

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 3:25 am
by InoX
I'm getting easy 150mbps...

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 11:51 am
by zahiy
what ports are you using

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 5:51 pm
by IPANetEngineer
I've gotten the RB2011 to route up to about 900 Mbps (one direction only) between the SFP port and gigabit ports 2-5 and when I change it to switched mode it will get almost a gigabit in one direction or 500 Mbps up/down. This is with MPLS enabled which does optimize routing a little bit.

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Thu Nov 29, 2012 11:12 pm
by Maggiore81
Very interesting topic.

If I Bond port 6-10, couldnt I achieve an aggregate throughput higher than 100mbit?
It seems very odd.

No 100Mbit shared in 5 ports!!!!
It would be a shame for MT

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 4:05 pm
by Maggiore81
no one gives an opionion?

A switch chip at 100mb of 5 ports, whouls do 5x100 FD of switched traffic, or not?

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:53 pm
by rmichael
no one gives an opionion?

A switch chip at 100mb of 5 ports, whouls do 5x100 FD of switched traffic, or not?
Yes, minus 25% ethernet MAC overhead.

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:35 pm
by 43north
I am having the exact same problem as the OP with my RB2011. Did you find a solution to why you were only getting 50mbps?

Re: RB2011 Routing speed

Posted: Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:42 pm
by 43north
Holy crap I guess nevermind on my last post. I just found this feed and it fixed the problem! Disabled the LCD and boom! Weird!!

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=93553