Community discussions

 
rado3105
Member
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 11:45 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Sun Aug 19, 2012 2:46 pm

That package wasnt there, the only way how to solve it is to copy it there again or using netinstalleter. So this gsm commander can be good, but not for this case....

3000 dollars for gsm commander? Are you joking me? For that money I put much stable devices there......
 
jcem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: Grebbestad, Sweden

Re: v5.20 released

Sun Aug 19, 2012 3:32 pm

Prices are in South African Rand $1 = ZAR8.33

:lol:
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

current version firmware ?

Sun Aug 19, 2012 4:39 pm

current version firmware?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:40 am

RB1100AH humming away nicely on 5.20.
Just one minor issue so far:

I have DUDE monitoring CPU temp using CPU Temp [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0")/10 (the /10 was a fix for the 1200)

It now shows The second ICE age has occurred over night reporting a temp of -273.0 :D

Mikrotik can you tell me how to correct the readout thx
a little further investigation reveals my RB1100AH does not have a CPU temp sensor. Not a major problem for me but the sales brochure says it does. does my board have a fault or is it just a typo in the sales brochure?
 
rmichael
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 718
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:00 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 1:09 am

RB1100AH humming away nicely on 5.20.
Just one minor issue so far:

I have DUDE monitoring CPU temp using CPU Temp [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0")/10 (the /10 was a fix for the 1200)

It now shows The second ICE age has occurred over night reporting a temp of -273.0 :D

Mikrotik can you tell me how to correct the readout thx
a little further investigation reveals my RB1100AH does not have a CPU temp sensor. Not a major problem for me but the sales brochure says it does. does my board have a fault or is it just a typo in the sales brochure?
Mine shows temperature and power usage -ROS 5.14
 
linek1980
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:20 am

Statistics quickset stopped. the same situation is with ros6b3
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24059
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:22 am

Make sure to upgrade to final v5.20 version first. It's possible that RC1 had this issue, but Final doesn't. http://www.mikrotik.com/download
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
linek1980
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 9:42 am

demo2.mt.lv of ROS on 5.20 also is blocked
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 3424
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:05 am

RB1100AH humming away nicely on 5.20.
Just one minor issue so far:

I have DUDE monitoring CPU temp using CPU Temp [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0")/10 (the /10 was a fix for the 1200)

It now shows The second ICE age has occurred over night reporting a temp of -273.0 :D

Mikrotik can you tell me how to correct the readout thx
Please write to support@mikrotik.com your board Serial Number so we could check and try the board from the same batch.
 
User avatar
karina
Member
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:18 am
Location: Spain

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 2:45 pm

RB1100AH humming away nicely on 5.20.
Just one minor issue so far:

I have DUDE monitoring CPU temp using CPU Temp [oid("1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.11.0")/10 (the /10 was a fix for the 1200)

It now shows The second ICE age has occurred over night reporting a temp of -273.0 :D

Mikrotik can you tell me how to correct the readout thx
Please write to support@mikrotik.com your board Serial Number so we could check and try the board from the same batch.
Hi
I have sent the email this morning. Curiously my board temp sensor also stopped this morning. so just in case its a software issue I also included a SUPout file.

Thanks for your attention
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: problem not responding routerboard

Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:08 pm

5.20 uptime 2d routerboard RB433UAH (power 24V 2A) problem not responding routerboard (stop traffic, no winbox,no telnet,no wirelles, ether,no SMB, no graf statistic KO! linux) (-//-random stop v.5.18;5.19) >> power off-on = OK functional again (watchdog disable)

RouterOS 4.xx - 5.?? uptime from version to new version

-//- routerboard KO! >>> power off-on = OK functional again
 
mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 228
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:43 pm

Re: problem not responding routerboard

Mon Aug 20, 2012 6:59 pm

5.20 uptime 2d routerboard RB433UAH (power 24V 2A) problem not responding routerboard (stop traffic, no winbox,no telnet,no wirelles, ether,no SMB, no graf statistic KO! linux) (-//-random stop v.5.18;5.19) >> power off-on = OK functional again (watchdog disable)

RouterOS 4.xx - 5.?? uptime from version to new version

-//- routerboard KO! >>> power off-on = OK functional again


we have the same problems
 
abucan
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:09 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:15 pm

I have a RB751G-2HnD with 5.17 software version.

When i upgraded to 5.20 and firmware to 2.41, I've noticed that every 30 to 60 seconds there are 15-20 sector writes.

I've accumulated 200 000 sector writes in a couple of days.

Then I downgraded to 5.17 and the sector writes didn't improve. When i downgraded the firmware back to 2.38, everything returned to normal. I now have 154 sector writes since reboot and that was an hour ago (this is a normal value after reboot).

Is anybody else having the same issue?
 
Zavi
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:02 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:00 am

I was watching writes for a while and here are results
ROS 5.20 was installed at midnight, there are some file uploads and config changes before 21:30
 9 899 @ 21:30
10 315 @ 22:30 -  7 sw/min
10 383 @ 22:35 - 14 sw/min
10 419 @ 22:40 -  7 sw/min
10 455 @ 22:45 - 7 sw/min
10 491 @ 22:50 - 7 sw/min
10 539 @ 22:55 - 9 sw/min
So i have more than 400 sector writes/hour without any config changes or logging. Graphs are stored every 24 hours.
Total writes 340 644 / 13 days (all with firmware 2.41 and ROS 5.19 until today).

RB751G with OS v5.20 and firmware 2.41
RB751G-2HnD & RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN at home
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1886
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:59 am

I have a RB751G-2HnD with 5.17 software version.

When i upgraded to 5.20 and firmware to 2.41, I've noticed that every 30 to 60 seconds there are 15-20 sector writes.

I've accumulated 200 000 sector writes in a couple of days.

Then I downgraded to 5.17 and the sector writes didn't improve. When i downgraded the firmware back to 2.38, everything returned to normal. I now have 154 sector writes since reboot and that was an hour ago (this is a normal value after reboot).

Is anybody else having the same issue?
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Ro ... bad_blocks
Since RouterOS v5.18, NAND is refreshed every few minutes which increases sector writes by ~32 per refresh. At first this may seem very much but it is implemented that refreshing writes 1 write cycle to NAND per week. As the manufacturer of the NAND chip guarantees 100'000 write cycles to the NAND sectors, NAND life is about 100'000 weeks.
Is this really a issue or just the way MT have refreshed sector writes and should we be concerned by this?
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24059
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 21, 2012 9:53 am

abucan, this is the v5.20 topic, but you run v5.17.

in the next version, this issue with NAND writes was fixed, so please upgrade to v5.20
v5.18
*) fix bad block count not to increase on Samsung K9F1208U0C nand;
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
abucan
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:09 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:29 am

abucan, this is the v5.20 topic, but you run v5.17.

in the next version, this issue with NAND writes was fixed, so please upgrade to v5.20
v5.18
*) fix bad block count not to increase on Samsung K9F1208U0C nand;
I just wanted to point out from witch version I did upgrade to 5.20. I have no problem with 5.17.

As I can read from Wiki, from version 5.18 sector writes are a feature and not a bug "Since RouterOS v5.18, NAND is refreshed every few minutes which increases sector writes by ~32 per refresh."

I didn't know that.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24059
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:58 am

Sorry if I misunderstood you. We have updated the text to be more readable: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Ro ... bad_blocks
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
c0d3rSh3ll
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 9:42 pm
Location: [admin@Chile] >

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:25 am

bug in sstp??

Ticket#2012082266000094
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
nothing
 
napismizpravu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 135
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:27 pm
Location: czech

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:01 pm

RB433UAH CPU 100%



Something is prepared for metarouter ?
metarouter.net
metarouter.com
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
eben
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 8:37 pm
Location: Somerset West, South Africa
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:56 pm

Mikrotik Support

Please pay urgent attention to the following support incidents:

2012082266000638
2012082066000356

I think I may have discovered a bug in 5.20 802.11 2.4GHz wireless.
 
jrl
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2012 2:11 am

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Aug 23, 2012 9:15 am

We are having mixed results with POE ports on rb750UPs since we upgraded to 5.20.

Basically we upgraded a number of rb750ups setup with a bridge between ports ether1 and ether2 as a master port. Effectively we are using them a POE power supply/switch with the ability to reboot connected APs.The firmware, the routerboard and the poe firmware were all upgraded. All seem fine given that they have only been upgraded a few days ago.

The other popular configuration we use is to separate ether5 from the ether2 master group and power the radio feed (either a Mikrotik or a Ubiquity unit) off that port. We then configure routing between ether2 and ether5, vpns etc. Sometimes we power a local wifi access point from one of the ports ether2, ether3 or ether4. Of five rb750UPs in this configuration when updated four don't maintain poe on port ether5 to the radio. All had been running reliably before. The quick fix was to insert a POE injector between ether5 and the radio.

We took two unused rb750UPs, updated them by updating the main firmware, then the routerboard and finally the poe firmware. We set them up ready to replace a pair of the problem units and tested the poe on port ether5 with a Nanostation. All looked good until we tried replacing the problem routers.

Does anyone know how the poe sensing really works? I am wondering whether we may have a cabling issue that doesn't cause problems with a poe injector or with the earlier firmwares, but does now. All the affected customers are running vpns between offices and won't tolerate an outage on a system that is running to satisfy our curiosity.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24059
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:06 pm

We are having mixed results with POE ports on rb750UPs since we upgraded to 5.20.

Basically we upgraded a number of rb750ups setup with a bridge between ports ether1 and ether2 as a master port. Effectively we are using them a POE power supply/switch with the ability to reboot connected APs.The firmware, the routerboard and the poe firmware were all upgraded. All seem fine given that they have only been upgraded a few days ago.

The other popular configuration we use is to separate ether5 from the ether2 master group and power the radio feed (either a Mikrotik or a Ubiquity unit) off that port. We then configure routing between ether2 and ether5, vpns etc. Sometimes we power a local wifi access point from one of the ports ether2, ether3 or ether4. Of five rb750UPs in this configuration when updated four don't maintain poe on port ether5 to the radio. All had been running reliably before. The quick fix was to insert a POE injector between ether5 and the radio.

We took two unused rb750UPs, updated them by updating the main firmware, then the routerboard and finally the poe firmware. We set them up ready to replace a pair of the problem units and tested the poe on port ether5 with a Nanostation. All looked good until we tried replacing the problem routers.

Does anyone know how the poe sensing really works? I am wondering whether we may have a cabling issue that doesn't cause problems with a poe injector or with the earlier firmwares, but does now. All the affected customers are running vpns between offices and won't tolerate an outage on a system that is running to satisfy our curiosity.
Please give us some more info:

1) whether port 5 does not power-on at all?
2) whether forced-on mode helps?
3) output of
/interface ethernet poe print
/interface ethernet poe monitor [find] once
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
roadracer96
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 714
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Aug 23, 2012 8:45 pm

bug in sstp??

Ticket#2012082266000094
Ongoing.

Happens a lot on my RB1000 w/ ~200 clients. Other times, the SSTP service just bombs out and nobody can connect until its restarted. Been waiting on a fix for a looong time.
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

Re: v5.20 released

Fri Aug 24, 2012 12:31 am

Same here. v5.19 UPS package works fine, but not in v5.20. Put everything back to v5.19 and UPS is good and working. Need this fixed!

Thanks!

Brad

When i try to add UPS - The following errors: "Couldn`t add New UPS - opening serial port failed: 2 9 (6)"
5.19 - all OK
 
pavlan
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Sun Aug 26, 2012 12:50 am

There is a bug in 5.20 bridge !!!
I checked several boards running 5.20 and all of them show strange results in bridge host table.
i.e.
this is from a 750G
   BRIDGE                                                      MAC-ADDRESS       ON-INTERFACE                                                      AGE                 
  bridge-vlan32                                               00:0C:42:1D:xx:yy vlan32-eth3                                                       0s                  
L bridge-vlan32                                               00:0C:42:72:xy:xy vlan32-eth3                                                       0s      
....
...                               -> vlan32-eth3 is not in bridge-vlan730 !!!???
L bridge-vlan730                                              00:0C:42:72:xy:xy vlan32-eth3                                                       0s
...                                -> ????
L bridge-vlan112                                              00:00:00:00:00:00 vlan112-management                                                0s
433AH
Flags: L - local, E - external-fdb 
  BRIDGE            MAC-ADDRESS       ON-INTERFACE           AGE                 
  bridge1           00:00:00:00:00:00 wlan1                  0s                  
RB333 again running on 5.20
Flags: L - local, E - external-fdb 
  BRIDGE           MAC-ADDRESS       ON-INTERFACE          AGE                 
  bridge1          00:00:00:00:00:00 ether2-other-AP       38s                 
L bridge1          00:0C:42:1D:........ ether2-other-AP       0s                  
Mac addesses from interfaces not belonging to a particular bridge, appear in its host table.
Otherwise things seems to be working ... no loss of connectivity. But.... ?
Anyone else ?
 
kgninfos
Member
Member
Posts: 387
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 7:34 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Sun Aug 26, 2012 7:53 pm

i just upgraded m RB-750GL and Rb433 to V5.2 and no issues
 
krakenant
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:32 am

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:46 pm

Pavlan how many ports do you have on your bridges?
 
BelWave
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:49 am

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 28, 2012 7:51 pm

Any update on the UPS Package being broken in v5.20? You can select usb1, but it hangs and/or gives an error. Dropping back to v5.19 and all is good.

Thanks!


Brad
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Aug 28, 2012 9:17 pm

Any update on the UPS Package being broken in v5.20? You can select usb1, but it hangs and/or gives an error. Dropping back to v5.19 and all is good.

Thanks!


Brad

Bump.....
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "
 
pavlan
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 11:31 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Aug 29, 2012 10:24 am

Pavlan how many ports do you have on your bridges?
On the 750G - two corresponding vlan interfaces. But its not config issue.
I've seen these strange readings in host table on various devices.
Especially mac addresses appearing as 00:00:00:00:00:00.
 
spire2z
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2005 2:48 am

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Aug 29, 2012 2:49 pm

The NV2 wireless on long distance is more stable now in my opinion giving much more reliable throughput and not dropping or giving poor performance occasionally. I think it may now have more issues on shorter distance links now though as I see our shortest links now having occasional disconnects where they didn't on previous versions but some of out long ones had some minor issues on previous versions are now better.
 
yogii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 am
Location: Batam, Indonesia

icmp filter problem

Thu Aug 30, 2012 11:49 am

hello Mr.normis, Mr.uldis.

my ip address is 192.168.2.7 connected to RB750GL(ros version 5.20) through vlan, i'm trying to block icmp from other src ip address, so i have rule
chain=forward protocol=icmp src-address=!192.168.2.7 action=drop
the rule above is no interface defined, and then i'm trying to ping mikrotik.com from ip address 192.168.2.7, result is RTO. but when i set in-interface=vlan-local icmp is Reply.

i'm trying this problem too using my RB433AH(ros version 5.20) but client not through vlan interface (through ether1), with same rule i ping mikrotik.com and result is Reply.

why that rule won't works without vlan interface defined?

thank you in advance Sir..
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:03 pm

RB 433UAH - 100% CPU Load - PPP - SSTP
Ticket#2012083066000695
sorry for my english
 
wispwest
Member
Member
Posts: 477
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 3:48 am

Re: v5.20 released

Fri Aug 31, 2012 4:08 am

Had to replace an RB/493 today.

I had (2) 493AH's in stock, brand new in plastic.

1. I powered the first one up, noticed it had 4.17 on it. Was going to take it to 5.20, but I remember what happened with the GL's, so instead I took it to 5.15 first then > 5.20

2. Dumped the backup file on.

3. Installed/replaced old one at tower.

4. Worked PERFECT for 1 hour.

5. All LAN traffic on bridged ports 2-9 COMPLETELY stop.

6. Rebooted, no fix

7. Downgraded firmware back to 5.15, and routerboard firmware, no fix.

8. Took back to 4.17, no fix

9. Un-brigged all the ports, and assigned the IP block to ONE port, still no talk to the AP on the same subnet!

10. RESET CONFIGURATION, re-build the config from scratch. NO FIX.

11. Went back to office, opened up my 2nd RB/493AH spare, brand new. LED Lights Power up and STAY ON, DOES NOT BOOT!!

12. Replaced with RB/433AH + Switch (since it only has 3 ports, I need all 9) = Worked PERFECT. Running 5.20.


Am I just having bad luck lately with Mikrotik or what!!?!?!?!?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24059
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5.20 released

Fri Aug 31, 2012 8:19 am

wispwest, once again, please send us serial numbers from the affected units. We tested a lot of RB411GL yesterday, and could not find any problems with upgrade (from stock v5.11 to v5.20). Maybe there is something special about you boards, different batch or something like that.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
steen
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Sat Sep 01, 2012 1:21 pm

Hello Folks!

SNMP -> 100% CPU again....

We have had problems now and then with 100% CPU, it has always been traced down to SNMP, disable and enable it and it works for some time.

It hits back to the following devices in our environments only)
RB333 about every 3:rd month
RB450G about every 5:th month
SXT5D every month

This happens as well on ros5.20 as it does in older versions in ros5.x no worse none better.

What can this be ?
 
slech
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 533
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:03 pm
Location: Moldova, Chisinau

Re: v5.20 released

Sun Sep 02, 2012 7:57 pm

RB433UAH 100 % CPU SSTP - does not respond to system reboot
> system reboot
Reboot, yes? [y/N]:
y
system will reboot shortly
Without effect.
sorry for my english
 
djdrastic
Member
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Sep 03, 2012 12:29 am

Steen I've been facing that same problem some 450's.Do yours sometimes lock up in unison or are they hanging separately ? I wonder if there's a way to write a script to restart the SNMP service on a regular basis to see if that doesn't eliminate the problem ?
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1810
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Sep 03, 2012 12:51 am

Hello Folks!

SNMP -> 100% CPU again....

We have had problems now and then with 100% CPU, it has always been traced down to SNMP, disable and enable it and it works for some time.

It hits back to the following devices in our environments only)
RB333 about every 3:rd month
RB450G about every 5:th month
SXT5D every month

This happens as well on ros5.20 as it does in older versions in ros5.x no worse none better.

What can this be ?
I am also seeing this issue. I thought it was specific to RB750GL and RB750UP but we appear to be seeing it on RB2100 as well. I have a ticket logged Ticket#2012081366000093 but Mikrotik are taking a very long time between responses.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
helectro
newbie
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2010 1:09 am

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Sep 03, 2012 6:11 am

Beware rb450g just upgraded one of the version 4.17 to version 5.20 and stopped responding, this team is at 52km away, on a mountain to raise in 4x4
sorry for my bad English
 
muriachi
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:04 pm

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Sep 03, 2012 9:59 pm

Same here. v5.19 UPS package works fine, but not in v5.20. Put everything back to v5.19 and UPS is good and working. Need this fixed!

Thanks!

Brad

When i try to add UPS - The following errors: "Couldn`t add New UPS - opening serial port failed: 2 9 (6)"
5.19 - all OK
The same problem to me
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:33 pm

On RB 450G too many FCS Errors, Align Errors and ethernet ports limiting 5mbps !!. Back to 5.18 ALL OK.
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 477
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Sep 12, 2012 10:35 am

On RB 450G too many FCS Errors, Align Errors and ethernet ports limiting 5mbps !!. Back to 5.18 ALL OK.
Please write to support@mikrotik.com about this problem with attached v5.20 supout.rif file.
 
User avatar
erebusodora
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:46 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:00 pm

On RB 450G too many FCS Errors, Align Errors and ethernet ports limiting 5mbps !!. Back to 5.18 ALL OK.
Please write to support@mikrotik.com about this problem with attached v5.20 supout.rif file.
It is very risky because of that RB450G I have 150 clients and do not want to risk to put 5.20 again.
 
rto
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2012 10:49 am

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Sep 13, 2012 12:12 pm

RB951-2HnD using 5.20
With quickset in ap/cpe mode using router mode. When i set dns server, after apply , setting of DNS server back to empty. I check over export compact, or in /ip dns show empty. This is bug or i missing something ??
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
gluetea
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:19 am

Re: v5.20 released

Thu Sep 13, 2012 12:33 pm

I have RB450G and RB493AH, all this time upgraded without any problem, but this time i try from ROS 5.17 jump to ROS 5.20, problem appear :
1. RB 493AH, Simple Queue dissappear completely, but i solve it with restore last backup file before upgrade, now it's fine.
2. RB450G, PPP menu dissappear, PPP client still functions but when open it to configure, only have General and Traffic Tab, nothing else to input, No Dial Up Tab.
3. RB450G, /system/routerboard menu and /routing menu at winbox dissappear too.

I cannot solve RB450G problem even with restoring last backup before upgrade.

Anybody got same problem?
 
steen
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:38 pm

Hello Folks!

100% CPU again, devices affected SEXTANT and SXT all other devices RB411, RB750, RB450G, RB333, RB600 is not affected.

It was all tracked town to SNMP, I have now disabled it (not good monitoring is affected) to see if it helps.

This isssue has been around for a long time now, I fist observed it at this level with reboots every third week or at least one time per month, when we started to use SXT and SEXTANT devicess

Is there any solution ?
 
User avatar
bambangs2komputer
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2011 4:22 pm
Location: Kota Malang-Indonesia
Contact:

Re: v5.20 released

Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:52 pm

Has anyone have issue in ROS 5.20 configuration PCC like in wiki. I mean if we create pppoe-client use usermanager or not and in mangle PCC after disconect pppoe client "red mark" like my picture. Test with RB1200 & RB450
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
gluetea
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:19 am

Re: v5.20 released

Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:54 am

After test why my 450G got problem when upgraded from ROS 5.17 to ROS 5.20, i'm successfully fix it, by downgrade to ROS 5.17 (the problem still same, missing PPP) then upgrade to ROS 5.18 then ROS 5.19 then upgrade firm from 2.39 to 2.41 then upgrade to ROS 5.20 then load my last stable configuration backup while i was ROS 5.17. It's done perfectly no problem. My PPP appear again.

My conclusion : Next time i will upgrade ROS by sequential version, not jump over.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests