Community discussions

 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:48 am

Is someone using ros 6 beta in production environment?
I have a multicore amd pc with ros 5.19 and it has ramdom reboots, nics stop transferring for a couple of seconds... Nics doesn't work sometimes after reboot....

I wonder of ros 6beta might work better....

Any experience?

Thanks in advance...


PS: sorry for my poor english
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:39 am

v6 has many multicore improvements, but as this is a beta, you need to follow forum for known issues. for example, it was reported that NTP has issues in beta3.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:00 pm

thank you normis. i think i will hang on ultil more stable ros6 versions or ultil mt 36core routerboard comes to light ;-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 110 guests