Page 1 of 1

ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 6:48 am
by kolorasta
Is someone using ros 6 beta in production environment?
I have a multicore amd pc with ros 5.19 and it has ramdom reboots, nics stop transferring for a couple of seconds... Nics doesn't work sometimes after reboot....

I wonder of ros 6beta might work better....

Any experience?

Thanks in advance...


PS: sorry for my poor english

Re: ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 11:39 am
by normis
v6 has many multicore improvements, but as this is a beta, you need to follow forum for known issues. for example, it was reported that NTP has issues in beta3.

Re: ros 6 beta 3 in production enviornment

Posted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:00 pm
by kolorasta
thank you normis. i think i will hang on ultil more stable ros6 versions or ultil mt 36core routerboard comes to light ;-)