Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
zack
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 7:13 pm

NAT

Tue Jan 24, 2006 2:23 pm

If I have one LAN interface and 2 gateways. Can I have 2 IP addresses on the LAN interface and to do nat (masquerade) and load balancing.

If I have the following config will it work:

[admin@X] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.1.2/24 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 DSL
1 192.168.2.2/24 192.168.2.0 192.168.2.255 DSL
2 172.16.1.1/30 172.16.1.0 172.16.1.3 Inside


[admin@X] > ip firewall src-nat print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 src-address=10.0.0.0/8 out-interface=DSL action=masquerade


[admin@X] > ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic, J - rejected, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, o - ospf, b - bgp
# DST-ADDRESS G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 S 0.0.0.0/0 r 192.168.1.1 1 DSL
---------------- r 192.168.2.1 DSL
1 S 10.0.0.0/8 r 172.16.1.2 1 Inside
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:14 pm

Let me see did I understood...

You have to dsl lines for internet and you have one lan interface to your Local network?
You want to use two subnets on Local network, so one will go through one dsl line and another one will go through another dsl line?
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
mezlo
newbie
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2006 3:08 am
Location: United States

Tue Jan 24, 2006 4:16 pm

If I read your post right, it looks like you're describing what I just got working this weekend. Look at this thread and see if it answer your question:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?t=6431

Mezlo
 
zack
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 7:13 pm

Not again

Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:20 pm

I have
1 x FastEthernet with 2 IP addresses 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.2.2

I want to do NAT on this interface and to load balance between 2 default gateways 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.2.1 connected on the same LAN segment

When send traffic to 192.168.1.1 NAT with address 192.168.1.2
and when send traffic to 192.168.2.1 NAT with address 192.168.2.2



Does this work or I must do it like all other times (to try)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: barracuda, che, csalcedo, marisspringis and 172 guests