Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dejanb
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 12:05 am
Location: Serbia, Belgrade

RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Sep 17, 2012 8:19 pm

Hello guys!

I have big problem with simple queues at RB 1100AH x2...

They doesn't limit bandwitdh properly, let's say we limited user to 4M/4M when he/she tries speedtest it get about 3.25 or 3.70 ping very high 50-60ms...
We created limit of 6M/6M for same user, he gets about 5.60 eventualy 5.85, again with high latency...
User is atached directly with cable to one of our main switches, so there is no wireless connection losses... anyway we are having same problem to the all users on the network, we are using PPPoE with Radius Manager, queues are automaticaly generated upon connection and i believe everything is ok with that part, tried to create local profile and secret at the Mikrotik, same results again. When i disable limitation i get 30 Mbit/s and latency is 3-5 ms...

I contacted mikrotik support for a week ago and i got nothing from them, only silence!

Any ideas? same scenario worked good for a long time on x86 Mikrotik system...
I'm using RouterOS 5.20 at the RB 1100AH x2...

Regards!
 
gsloop
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:11 pm

Those limits don't seem so far off, especially depending on where the traffic is going to, and what you're using to measure.

Are we talking about a regular internet speed test? If so, there's a host of networks between your test machine and the speed test machine on the other end. [This could quite easily be the source of the discrepancy.]

Also, 50ms of latency is not horribly bad out to some anonymous "speed test" page.

---
You don't list any of your queue items etc, so it's hard to help.

---
However perhaps none of the above applies if you have it working fine [as long as it's identical] on an x86 platform - though I seriously doubt it is identical.

I don't have personal exp with the 1100AHx2, so I can't help there.


More information would be helpful.
- If I helped you solve your problem ... Karma is an appropriate gift! :) -
 
gsloop
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Sep 17, 2012 9:14 pm

I should perhaps read more carefully. I see you state that it's vastly different with no queues...

However, how are you marking data.packets, and could you list your mangle+queues? I'm not sure I can help even then, but I'd guess anyone that can will want to see that information.

-Greg
- If I helped you solve your problem ... Karma is an appropriate gift! :) -
 
cmoegele
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:06 pm

There seems to be a general problem with queueing and latency.
Over the last weeks I tested several Mikrotik devices starting from 5.12 on RB450G over 5.18 on RB2011 and x86 (2x Realtek, AMD T44, 2GB Ram, 160 HDD ) up to RB1100Ahx2 with 5.20. Simple Bridge over ether1 and 2 with Firewall and mark packets on http is no problem but as soon as you enable 1 simple Queue the CPUload goes high and there are packet loss/drops !?
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 474
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Wed Sep 19, 2012 6:08 pm

On the RB1100AHx2 v5.20, we are seeing packet loss with any HTB queues enabled on an interface. Disabling the queues clears it up. There is no CPU overload and this only seems to affect the 1100AHx2 as far as we've seen. You only have to be pushing a few Mbps of traffic to start seeing the loss even when the queue limits are much higher. For example, setup some HTB queues on e1 which is moving 3 to 5 Mbps of traffic, where the queue MIR's are set at 40Mbps. Then start running flood pings across the Ethernet to the next device and watch the loss. Disable the queues and the loss goes away. Running a normal 200ms ping also exhibits the behavior.

Kind of kills the product for us.
 
cmoegele
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 7:44 pm

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:04 pm

@JJcinaz I got most problems fixed with help from member networkpro he helped me a to improve queueing.
Now my config is running really smooth.
Also look at his article on wiki: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPr ... of_Service
This one helped me a lot to understand queueing in ROS better.

The easiest way is to contact him via email ( link in his signature )

br

cmoegele
 
rm86
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:06 am

I have the same problem.
I installed a couple of new RB1100AHx2 on my network and I configured them as traffic shaper with HTB.
The cpu is OK, about 25% of utilization, but I see packet loss at about 2% and latency issues, also the RB1100AHx2 responds to ICMP with variable time (from 1 to 40 ms) .
I tried to use different firmwares, 5.12, 5.22, 6.0RC5, 6.0RC6, but the problem is the same.
I replaced the 1100AHx2 with an old RB1100 and all works perfectly.
So, I think there are some problems inside the RB1100x2.
What can I do?
 
odie
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:31 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Jan 07, 2013 8:45 am

did you try other interfaces ?
 
rm86
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Jan 07, 2013 10:55 am

yes and notting has changenged
 
rm86
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:00 pm

Re: RB 1100AH x2 and simple queue problems...

Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:28 pm

A couple of hours ago I tried to use Ethernet 11 and 12 instead of Ethernet 1 and 2 and it seems to work perfectly: latency to the RB1100AHx2 is constantly at 1ms and no packet loss for the packets that goes through the RB1100AHx2.
Incredible :shock:
thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bambie, solopeng, zerospace and 64 guests