Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

hotspot login screen takes ages to appear

Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:29 pm

I use 2.9.8 and want to setup a hotspot. I enabled eth1 for the Internet and using winbox eth2 for the hotspot using hotspot setup.

My problem is that if I connect to the hotspot interface (eth2) and HTTP CHAP is used to authenticate, nothing happens - no login screen. return "page unavailable"

if I enable HTTP PAP and disables HTTP CHAP, the login screen takes ages (and I mean about 2 - 5 min!) to appear but otherwise everything works fine.

It also takes very long to be directed from the login page to the webpage I am looking for (after I have logged in).

What am I doing wrong ?

Thanks for the help.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24747
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:02 pm

first - can you test the speed between the router and the pc? you can use the bandwidth tester from our webpage.

also try to upgrade the router to 2.9.11, we have a lot of improvements there.
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

login screen ages to appear

Wed Feb 01, 2006 3:08 pm

Hi, thanks for the response.

I upgraded to 2.9.11

Did a system reset and reconfigured router.

I use a 500 board. Using Winbox I configured eth1 with dhcp client which connects to the DSL modem and ran hotspot setup for wilan1 also using Winbox.

PC connects fine with the ap. When opening the webbrowser, the login screen takes about two minutes to appear. Once logged on, the next Internet webpage also takes ages to appear.

I can ping Internet adresses so it can not be a DNS issue.

I used two different pcs to test and both give the same problem.

The wifi link speed is in excess of 11 MBps for RX/TX

Any ideas ?
 
Freman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:49 am

Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:31 am

If you don't have any DOTs in your hotspot name, try renaming it...

For us "hotspot" was always slow and sometimes didn't even work... but "hot.spot" worked fine, it was something to do with the way windows was trying to use the search domain.
 
teemx
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 9:58 am

Tue Feb 07, 2006 7:00 am

If you don't have any DOTs in your hotspot name, try renaming it...

For us "hotspot" was always slow and sometimes didn't even work... but "hot.spot" worked fine, it was something to do with the way windows was trying to use the search domain.
I am having the same problem, as the BOX restarted it was ok, but after few minutes, the login page was delayed.

HotSpot Name as in where you refering to? please explain.

Thanks.
 
dipdip
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 12:28 pm

login page takes ages

Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:31 pm

Hi,

I got mine working!

Upgraded to 2.9.12 and disabled webproxy-test package and voila !!!

Its working fine now.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], wfsjr and 238 guests