Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
gosha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 3:14 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Avaialable bandwidth sharing.

Mon Jan 30, 2006 11:39 pm

Hi!

I have now some trouble to setup bandwith limiting so, that user have the bandwidth more than they limited in case of empty channel. Let me explain dataily:

Interfaces: WAN, LAN, vlan1, vlan2, vlan3 (vlans of LAN).

vlan1 limit - 1MBit (up/down)
vlan2 limit - 2MBit
vlan3 limit - 3MBit

WAN possibility (and limit) - 5MBit.

So I want to allow vlan1 use up to 2 mb, vlan2 up to 3 mb and vlan3 up to 5mb in case if this bandwidth available. I think that this is a max-limit setting for simpe queues, but what to do with different user interfaces?

Thanks,
Gosha.
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Jan 31, 2006 4:36 am

Taking a guess here, but....

Limit WAN to 5/5
Limit VLANs to 1/1, 2/2, 3/3 (whatever rate you want), max-limit at 5/5

Each interface will be limited to the rate specified at limit-at (on the vlan interfaces), and they will use a max-limit of 5/5 only IF it is available on the WAN.

The limit on the WAN should not be needed, but I always prefer to put it in, as QoS should work better when it knows how much bandwidth is available at the uplink, IMHO.

Basically, you're on the right path, you just need to assign these queues on the VLAN interfaces, not the WAN interface.
See, http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/root/queue (Queue Trees), for one...

--
Chris
Regards,
Chris
 
gosha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 3:14 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:42 am

Thanks for the answer!
I made a scheme like this but this does not works.
What queues I have to use? Maybe we can write a sample small queue script?
For example:

WAN ip is 60.70.80.1/30
vlan1 ip is 192.168.0.1/24 (masquaraded)
vlan2 ip is 192.168.1.1/24 (masqueraded)
vlan3 ip is 60.70.90.1/25 (real)

?
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:51 am

Well, if all the limiting is going to be done on a per interface level, simple queues should be fine....
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 0    name="queue1" dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 interface=VLANx parent=none 
      priority=8 queue=default/default limit-at=txRate/rxRate max-limit=MaxTxRate/MaxRxRate 
      total-queue=default 
Regards,
Chris
 
gosha
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 150
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 3:14 pm
Location: Tallinn, Estonia

Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:53 am

In this case this will not know about "parent bandwidth" - 5/5 (parent=none), these queues on different interfaces and should not work, or am I wrong?
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1220
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Tue Jan 31, 2006 7:58 am

It will limit the interface speed to limit-at=, and it will burst when bandwidth is available to max-limit.

Talking under correction, specify a queue similar to these for the WAN interface, and use the WAN queue as a perant.... Try it and see what happens, should work fine.
Regards,
Chris
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Tue Jan 31, 2006 12:02 pm

OK, I have similar situation here:

1 ADSL line 1Mbit

adsl router ---> MT-eth1-public--MT-wirelessAP--->clients

Now I want to have following scenario:

1 group of users sharing 256kbit line
1 group of users sharing 512kbit line

Can I do it the following way?

1) setting up 1 parent simiple queue on eth1 with full bandwidth - max-limit 1Mbit (dunno if it makes sense to set bursts as 1mbit is limit of ISP anyway)

2) setting up 2 queues, 1 for 256kbit, second one for 512kbit. OK, now the questions:

- how to set-it up correctly? e.g. talking 256kbit - I want to guarantee those 256kbit to the group of ppl they will pay for it. Should I use it for the "limit-at"? OK, but otoh I don't want them to have more, so can I set "max-limit" to 256kbit too? Will it work? What about bursts?

- how to set kind of set-up, when you allow the group to use spare bandwidth, if available, but limit them, if not available? Or does it work this way automatically, if linked to parent class?

Thanks,
-pekr-

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 68 guests