Community discussions

 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

VLAN Trunk

Wed Oct 10, 2012 11:43 pm

Hello,

I have a rb1200 5.19, receiving like 10 vlan and normal traffic too, all comes in port 1, what i want to do push each vlan to its port like,
normal traffic to port 2
vlan 1 to port 3
vlan 2 to port 4
vlan 3 to port 5
vlan 4 to port 6

I created bridges, like normal to port 2, and vlan 1 to port 3, but then traffic does not flow, unless i keep only one bridge.

Is there any other way to do this on mikrotik ?

Many thanks.
 
regardtv
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 6:54 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: VLAN Trunk

Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:30 pm

Hi

If by VLAN 1 you mean "/int vlan add vlan-id=1" then I'm not surprised you hare having issues. VLAN1 is also considered the 'native' VLAN.

If by VLAN1 you simply mean the 1st of the VLANs - then bridging could/should work.

Since you have an RB 1200 I'd also take a look at: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Sw ... p_Features - specifically their vlan and rule tables. This may give you a more elegant solution to what you seem to want to do.
~If I helped please give me Karma - its free after all~
I make these posts in my personal capacity.
 
Abdock
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 10:50 pm

Re: VLAN Trunk

Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:28 pm

Yes by vlan 1 i mean 100, i will try and read the link, but was just wondering if somebody came across such scenario here and what did they opt to do.
 
syadnom
Member
Member
Posts: 405
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:29 am

VLAN Trunk

Tue Oct 16, 2012 9:56 pm

Bridge the physical interface with the vlan interface.
 
regardtv
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 6:54 pm
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: VLAN Trunk

Wed Oct 17, 2012 12:36 am

Something like this then:
/interface vlan
add name=eth1.vlan100 interface=ether1  vlan-id=100
add name=eth1.vlan101 interface=ether1  vlan-id=101
add name=eth1.vlan102 interface=ether1  vlan-id=102
add name=eth1.vlan103 interface=ether1  vlan-id=103


/interface bridge
add name=br_vlan100
add name=br_vlan101
add name=br_vlan102
add name=br_vlan103


/interface bridge port
add bridge=br_vlan100 interface=eth1.vlan100
add bridge=br_vlan100 interface=eth3

add bridge=br_vlan101 interface=eth1.vlan101
add bridge=br_vlan101 interface=eth4

add bridge=br_vlan102 interface=eth1.vlan102
add bridge=br_vlan102 interface=eth5

add bridge=br_vlan103 interface=eth1.vlan103
add bridge=br_vlan103 interface=eth6

Hope that helps
~If I helped please give me Karma - its free after all~
I make these posts in my personal capacity.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pe1chl and 16 guests