Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
radiosn00p
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:22 am

MT fails to reboot when instructed to..

Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:41 am

I am using a giga-byte 8S661FXM SiS Socket 775 series motherboard with level-5 router os 2.9.11. When I tell the router to reboot or shut-down, it never completes the process. HELP! I have checked all that I can in BIOS and elsewhere. I'm using 2.9.12 on DOM, 512M of RAM and Intel P4 2.66 GHz
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: MT fails to reboot when instructed to..

Sun Feb 05, 2006 6:09 am

I am using a giga-byte 8S661FXM SiS Socket 775 series motherboard with level-5 router os 2.9.11. When I tell the router to reboot or shut-down, it never completes the process. HELP! I have checked all that I can in BIOS and elsewhere. I'm using 2.9.12 on DOM, 512M of RAM and Intel P4 2.66 GHz
Have you tried to change the motherboad?
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
andrewluck
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 702
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 9:05 pm
Location: Norfolk, UK

Sun Feb 05, 2006 12:37 pm

BIOS update?
 
User avatar
radiosn00p
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:22 am

Re: MT fails to reboot when instructed to..

Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:56 pm

I am using a giga-byte 8S661FXM SiS Socket 775 series motherboard with level-5 router os 2.9.11. When I tell the router to reboot or shut-down, it never completes the process. HELP! I have checked all that I can in BIOS and elsewhere. I'm using 2.9.12 on DOM, 512M of RAM and Intel P4 2.66 GHz
Have you tried to change the motherboad?
They are brand new, and have the latest BIOS versions.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:59 pm

I know this will sound crazy, but try by adding routerboard package. You need to reboot (it will still hang) but after you confirm that routerboard.npk is there it should reboot without problem from know on...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
radiosn00p
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 12:22 am

Mon Feb 06, 2006 5:11 pm

I know this will sound crazy, but try by adding routerboard package. You need to reboot (it will still hang) but after you confirm that routerboard.npk is there it should reboot without problem from know on...
It already has routeboard package installed.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Mon Feb 06, 2006 9:48 pm

Then there is something wrong with the hardware...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 45 guests