Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

I CAN'T PING!!!!!

Tue Feb 07, 2006 3:56 pm

I have my RouterPC installed with two ethernet cards, one configured with the 200.x.x.x IP for getting access to the outside, and the other card is set to 192.168.1.1, and through cross connection, I can't PING to a PC with the IP 192.168.1.2. COULD YOU HELP ME? I want to connect that PC to internet. :?
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: I CAN'T PING!!!!!

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:02 pm

I have my RouterPC installed with two ethernet cards, one configured with the 200.x.x.x IP for getting access to the outside, and the other card is set to 192.168.1.1, and through cross connection, I can't PING to a PC with the IP 192.168.1.2. COULD YOU HELP ME? I want to connect that PC to internet. :?
? have you read the basic documentation...?? post your configuration...

Regards
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:03 pm

interfaces on router are enabled? paste the following:
/interface print
/ip address print
/ip route print
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:05 pm

My real problem is that I want to setup a web proxy, but I cant even make ping :?:
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:06 pm

please do what i asked
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:06 pm

Yes, they are enabled.
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:07 pm

Could you give us some more info?
Check ARP...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24378
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:10 pm

no, please do the commands that I wrote and paste the results in the forum. commands:
/interface print
/ip address print
/ip route print
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: I CAN'T PING!!!!!

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:11 pm

I have my RouterPC installed with two ethernet cards, one configured with the 200.x.x.x IP for getting access to the outside, and the other card is set to 192.168.1.1, and through cross connection, I can't PING to a PC with the IP 192.168.1.2. COULD YOU HELP ME? I want to connect that PC to internet. :?
Tell us how do you add the ip´s? did you ran setup command on CLI?
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:19 pm

# Address Network Broadcast Interface
0 200.x.x.x 200.x.x.x. 200.x.x.x ether1 (added by setup)
1 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 ether2 (added by setup)

# dst-address Prf Gateway Distance Interface
0 ADC 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.1 ether2
1 ADC 200.x.x.x ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0

# Name Type RX TX MTU
0 R ether1 ether 0 0 1500
1 R ether2 ether 0 0 1500
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:25 pm

# Address Network Broadcast Interface
0 200.x.x.x 200.x.x.x. 200.x.x.x ether1 (added by setup)
1 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.255 ether2 (added by setup)

# dst-address Prf Gateway Distance Interface
0 ADC 192.168.1.0 192.168.1.1 ether2
1 ADC 200.x.x.x ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0

# Name Type RX TX MTU
0 R ether1 ether 0 0 1500
1 R ether2 ether 0 0 1500
You missed the default route....

put this on terminal :
ip route set 2 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 prefsrc=(your isp gw) distance=1


Regards
Last edited by cibernet on Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
José Ignacio Acosta
MikroTik Consultant IDAR0001
Mikronet

Movile: +54 9 3472-624722
Email/Msn: info[at]mikronet.com.ar
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:25 pm

I used ip arp print, and get no data
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:41 pm

I made the configuration you told me, but I still cant ping
 
User avatar
raulborda
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:27 pm

I made the configuration you told me, but I still cant ping
What is your isp gw IP?

Raul
 
americo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 3:04 pm

Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:40 pm

I cant tell that 8)
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Tue Feb 07, 2006 5:57 pm

I used ip arp print, and get no data
Then there is something wrong with the cable or card. If you are sure that everything is ok then do this:
Add static apr entry
enter mac-address of 192.168.1.2 pc and which interface

Cheers...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Re: I CAN'T PING!!!!!

Tue Feb 07, 2006 8:36 pm

I have my RouterPC installed with two ethernet cards, one configured with the 200.x.x.x IP for getting access to the outside, and the other card is set to 192.168.1.1, and through cross connection, I can't PING to a PC with the IP 192.168.1.2. COULD YOU HELP ME? I want to connect that PC to internet. :?
This is obviously a physical problem between those computers. I strongly advice you to replace that crossover cable with a switch. You can try to disconnect and connect the cable and see if it helps. If it does not, you may try to restart the computer with Mikrotik RouterOS. You can also set the Link Speed/Duplex Mode to a fixed rate instead of Automatic Mode in the computer with IP address 192.168.1.2 and the computer with Mikrotik RouterOS.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 130 guests