Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
znhost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:00 pm

BGP ERROR

Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:52 pm

Hello,
i want to route my subnet ip with as number in mikrotik os. Datacenter say me we must run BGP and give me datacenter router ip and as number.
at first i go to routing -> BGP ->instances
and add new with 'BGP' name and my AS and mikrotik ip address as router id.
then add new peers with instance 'BGP'
remote address = (datacenter router id)
remote as = (datacenter as)
nexthop choice = default
multihop ticked
holdtime 3
ttl 5
default originate never
in advanced
address families : ip ticked
update source none
cisco vpls nlir length format: auto bits


and in network tab i add new with my ip format like this : 79.23.35.15/24



in a log file i see :
failed to open tcp connection: connection refused
remote address= (datacenter router id)


can you help me for this issue?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8341
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: BGP ERROR

Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:36 pm

In your peer, 'Advanced' tab, set 'Update Source' to the IP address datacenter setup as your BGP peer. seems like your BGP connection is being established from the wrong address
also, check firewall filter rules in input and output chains
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
znhost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: BGP ERROR

Sun Nov 11, 2012 12:12 am

thanks for your replay Chupaka
i dont have any firewall filter rules in mikrotik.
i edit Update Source , but now i faced problem.
check the attachment
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
znhost
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:00 pm

Re: BGP ERROR

Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:34 pm

problem solved. datacenter router make this problem.
 
lakmalv
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:11 am

Re: BGP ERROR

Fri Feb 14, 2020 10:26 am

I am also gettin this error. How did you fix it? I have a mikrotik CCR router conncted to the ISP at datacenter. I can ping ISP router and have internet access as well. But when I create a peer it says Failed to open a tcp connection , connection refused.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1152
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: BGP ERROR

Fri Feb 14, 2020 1:09 pm

This meas TCP port 179 for BGP is not answering on the remote end which can be one of several things

1) The source of your peering
2) Firewall rules
3) Issue with the router you are peering with.
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: casperjjordaan, MSN [Bot], r00t, RobWFS and 154 guests