Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

problem with arp

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:07 am

I have pc based router(p4-1.5), mkt 2.9.12, 2 realtek nics, first for uplink from my isp(inet), second looks in my network(Netw).On second nic are 3 subnets(80.70.xx.xx,80.70.yy.yy,80.70.zz.zz).
Arp on interface inet is set to reply-only.I have about 530 records in arp table.Clients with correct mac address(with mac address, witch is in arp table on router) from 80.70.yy.yy and 80.70.zz.zz can access to internet, with incorrect mac no, but clients can setup any ip address 80.70.xx.xx and access to internet (in arp table may be any ip from 80.70.xx.xx with any mac address).I sent supout file to support, but didnt receive any answer :( Anybody had same problems?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24375
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:15 am

just like I asked you in the mail:

you say that "the mac's that are in the ARP table can access the internet, and mac's that are not in the table, can not access the internet"

BUT THEN you say this:

"but clients can setup any ip address 80.70.xx.xx and access to internet"

so does arp work or not? what is the problem exactly?
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:25 am

my problem is:anybody in my network can setup any free ip from 80.70.xx.xx and can access to internet.free means that there are no other computer with same ip in network.But arp with 80.70.yy.yy and 80.70.zz.zz works fine....I tryed to add in arp table ip 80.70.1x.x with mac address 00:00:AA:AA:BB:BB, setup it(ip address) on my computer and i can access to internet(my comuter mac isn`t 00:00:AA:AA:BB:BB....arp is reply only
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24375
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:31 am

so arp mac blocking only works with specific ip subnets?
Last edited by normis on Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:34 am

yes, arp blocking only works with specific ip subnets
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Feb 08, 2006 9:49 am

normis?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24375
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:11 am

not sure how one can reproduce this
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Wed Feb 08, 2006 4:16 pm

You don't have any bridge or somethin'???
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Feb 08, 2006 4:19 pm

no, only static routing and firewalled virus ports
 
GJS
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 4:07 pm
Location: London

Thu Feb 09, 2006 4:00 am

Have you tried rebooting after making changes to ARP table? I've found this is sometimes neccesary on 2.8.
Guy

wispuk.org
A Forum Community for UK WISPs
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Feb 09, 2006 8:51 am

yes
 
Alex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Feb 09, 2006 7:44 pm

normis, did you receive my mail with supout file?What do you think about my problem...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: rjscomms and 69 guests