Community discussions

 
User avatar
chlp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 pm

Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:23 pm

Would possibility in a future release for choose other limits (eg 15,20,25 etc)?
RB751G-2HnD / 5.21
bandwidth.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:02 pm

Funny. Just write how much you want, no need to select.
 
User avatar
chlp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 pm

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:41 pm

Funny. Just write how much you want, no need to select.
You are the most intelligent? More tips, anyone?
bandwidth2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
rodolfo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 543
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2008 11:50 am

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Mon Nov 19, 2012 7:52 am

what happens if you write 9M?
the system accept the value?
rodolfo
IZ0UQV
 
User avatar
chlp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2012 7:47 pm

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Mon Nov 19, 2012 8:24 am

what happens if you write 9M?
the system accept the value?
No, system accepted only preset values from list.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Mon Nov 19, 2012 1:00 pm

Funny...none of the values work, not even the presets.
 
User avatar
TitanioVerde
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 1:54 pm

Re: Bandwidth on Ethernet ports

Tue Apr 16, 2013 3:19 pm

Greetings again. I'm having a similar question right now. (6.0rc7)

I see I can only input integer values in the Bandwidth boxes, aside from the preset ones. Nor 40M, nor 40m, nor 40MiB.
I can write 40000, but which scale are these boxes waiting? Bits? Kilobytes? Megabits? It's not specified in the wiki. Through some quick tests I guess it's Kilobits, but I prefer to be sure.

On the other hand, is there any known way to register more preset values?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests